UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

ILR

Customer Question
Hi there, Details: On wife’s...
Hi there, Details: On wife’s children’s passports (South African) visa states: Type:VISA TO ACC MOTHER/CYR mother’s name Observations: No recourse to public funds. On wife’s passport (South African): Type: VISA SETTLEMENT/CP (KOL REQ) my name Observations: NO RECOURSE TO PUBLIC FUNDS Number of dependents: 0 History: My wife and I were married April 2000 in South Africa and have been living together since. My wife has two children aged 14 and 17 when first entered the UK in August 2009.I am British born. I have supported my wife and children throughout the marriage. In 2001, the surnames of her children were changed to my surname. In May 2009 I officially adopted her children. Visas on my wife’s passport and the children expire Nov 2011. We also have an eight year old daughter who has a British passport and is not affected by the current situation. All children are at schools/college in the UK now. In a nutshell, the move to England was a necessity for financial reasons and also an attempt to fix a broken marriage. Unfortunately, it did not help and the marriage is beyond repair. My wife has an alcohol problem, is violent and abusive when drunk and is unreliable. I have full support of her children and they always choose to stay with me. My wife has since Aug 2009, left to return to South Africa twice and is now living at an unknown address nearby the family home in the UK. She is also living with another man whom we are told, is gay. She is also working full time for more than four months now. I have finally managed to have the children's adoptions entered into the GRO register so they should now be able to apply for British passports - for this I had to engage a legal firm. We do not see much of her and as she has practically alienated her eldest daughter (19) and has issues with her son (16), most of her attention is foucused on our nine year old daughter. My wife has to apply for her ILR now which requires my signature. I have refused to sign this as I would be declaring that we are living together as man and wife which at the moment is not true. It is not my desire to see her deported even though she probably doesn't deserve to stay her but I have to think of the two youngest children. Her son who is turning seventeen soon tends to stand on his mother side. However, he also does not think I should sign the ILR form if it means I am breaking the law. Whilst she isn't actively supporting the children or sharing the financial burden, I am prepared to confirm that she is if it will mean that she will do so in the future if she sucessfully receives her ILR. Questions: With the above facts in mind, does she have a good chance of getting her ILR based on the fact that her children are here? (if I do not sign the ILR application) Do I inform UKBA of the breakdown in the marriage and that she is no longer living in the family home? With thanks, XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 day by:
8/18/2011
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,634
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi Nick

How old are the children now please?

What did the law firm that spoke to advise you?

Kind regards

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

 

Hello Tom,

 

Children are:

19F (adopted by me, biological mother is my wife) - 01/07/1992

16M (adopted by me, biological mother is my wife) - 16/9/1994

9F (my wife and I are the biological parents) - 09/08/2002

 

I engaged a law firm to assist me with securing the children's right to stay in the UK independantly of their mother as we were all uncertain of her plans and actions.

At that time, she was still living in the family home. The law firm advised at that point it may well be easier for everyone to go ahead with my wife's ILR and address any marriage/divorce issues afterwards in that in order for the ILR to be granted, a marriage doesn't necessarily have to be a good one but merely subsist.

 

Since then, she has moved out as I have mentioned. The law firm has yet to comment on my current situation.

 

I am also in conflict here as if I am also being penalised regarding my tax credit status in that I ambeing taxed as a parent with a partner where in fact I not. If I change my tax credit status I am confirming that she is no longer my partner (even tough we are still married) and this would go against her ILR.

 

I would like to think that she would be granted ILR as we did move to the UK together and that as she has no qualifications, no home in South Africa, she really doesn't have anywhere to go. I would also like to think that she would be granted ILR for the sake of the children - the two youngest at least.

 

I really need to make a decision on this ASAP.

 

thanks

XXXXX XXXXXg

 

 

 

 

 

Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Hi Nick,

Thanks for your question.

If you are sure that the relationship is over and that the marriage is no longer subsisting then you could not, in good conscience, confirm this to the UKBA obviously. This is the simple view.

If you still at a point where the marriage is conceivably recoverable in time then you could say that the marriage is subsisting.

Either way would be difficult for the UKBA to prove that you genuinely knew the marriage to be at an end if you did not send the tax form off effectively confirming it to be at an end. Once you send the form off then it is evidence of your either a present belief that the marriage is no longer subsisting OR of your intention to effectively commit benefit fraud if you then sign the ILR forms.

If you choose not to sign the forms then your wife will not be able to apply for ILR on the basis of your marriage obviously. She would therefore be left with the prospect of applying for discretionary leave to remain on the basis that he children are UK citizens and there permanent lives are here. There is recent case law based on EEA law for similar situations as here. Her argument would be that she and the children would have their right to a family and private life prejudiced were she to be removed from the country.

If it can be shown that she is an intergral part to their lives and that their lives shall remain here after separation then her chances are good if the application is drafted by a solicitor. If it is not drafted by a solicitor then her chances and much decreased because it is an application technically outside the traditions immigration rules.

You need to speak with your previous lawyers about this and perhaps encouraging her to pursue this route. You could offer to pay her legal fees for the application as a compromise.
If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Hello Tom,

Thanks for reply.

 

To clarify the situation regarding tax credits.

My wife returned to South Africa in December 2009 barely four months after we arrived.

I applied in Jan 2010 as a married person for tax credits. I was contacted by the HMRC where I informed them that my wife had returned to South Africa and was told to re-submit my application as a single parent.

She returned in March then left for SA again a month later.

She then returned to the UK again in June 2010 and as far as I know, has been in the UK since.

I informed the HMRC that she had returned (in June) and had my TC status changed again (from applying as a married person, re-submitting as single parent and now back to a married person or, living with a partner). I may have mentioned to the HMRC telephonically that the marriage had problems and she had left for SA but then many marraiges have problems resulting in temporary breakups.

 

As a result of this, I have incurred a lesser TC figure which effectively means I have to repay money.

 

My wife can state that she had good grounds to return to SA in 2009 and 2010 as her father was sick and passed away in 2010 after she returned to the UK; she was unable to attend the funeral simply due to financial limitations.

 

I do not know whether she is officially paying rent where she lives now or is merely "working" for her rent by cleaning, washing etc for the people that live there.

She is working full time as a care worker at a home for disabled. Her mail is still received here and as she is still listed here on the voters roll.

 

Neither she nor I can afford any more legal expenses but I also do not want to put myself on the wrong side of the law. Having said that, the fact that there is a good chance she would be allowed to remain based on family rights etc does remove some of the weight on my consciance should I sign the ILR application as the end result would hopefully be the same.

 

I suppose everything has to be verbal as any signed agreements between my wife and I would be evidence to contradict the application.

 

So, by changing my status with the HMRC to single parent but informing the UKBA that we are living together would be fraud, what would it amount to by not changing the status with HMRC and informing the UKBA that we are living as man and wife even though I have not informed them that she has temporarily moved out? (I have read on the UKgov sites that I am obliged to inform the UKBA of any chnages in the marriage).

 

Unfortunately, the lawyer I have dealing with is on holiday until end of August and I don't want his partners to take up the case.

 

In fact I will have to make a decsion today.

 

With thanks,

XXXXX XXXXXg

 

 

 

 

 

Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Hi Nick

If your HMRC status remain as married and you signed the ILR forms stating that your relationship was still subsisting when she had in fact moved out then there would only be consequences if the UKBA found out.

Presumably she has kept her occupation of her current premises very informal and has not told the UKBA that she is living there. It would therefore be difficult for them to find out. Many persons in your position have done this before.

If they did find out then they could revoke your wife's ILR and it would also be a criminal offence for which you could conceivably be charged. The sentence if potentially up to two years.

Having said that they only time criminal proceedings have arisen in my experience is in the case of a sham marriage where no subsisting relationship has EVER existed. I have not had experience of a "rocky" marriage having been supported by one party and then criminal proceedings occurring upon that person therafter.

I'm afraid I can't put it plainer than that.

Trust this clarifies, if so please click accept.

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,634
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,634
7,634 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

7,634 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,634 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,417 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x