UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

my partner is an egyptian man and lives in egypt where i too

Customer Question
will eventually settle. He wants...
my partner is an egyptian man and lives in egypt where i too will eventually settle. He wants to come to england to support me through my sisters illness and eventually her death as i am struggling at the moment. How can i bring him here for two weeks to help me through. Does he need a visa or any other form of permission. Please help
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 23 hours by:
7/17/2011
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,625
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi

Do you live together in Egypt and if so for how long
Kind regards
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

no i live in england and i am white british ......the plan is for me to eventually move to egypt but i cant think of this at the moment. My partner only wants to come over for a couple of weeks to support me through this horrible time. The doctors dont expect my sister to live beyond today and i just need my partner with me at he moment...please advise me

 

Regards julia

Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago

Hi Julie,

 

Thanks for your reply. I am sorry you find yourself in this stressful situation.

 

He needs to apply for a visitor's visa. He cannot travel here without it if he is an Egyptian citizen

 

The eligibility criteria for a visitor's visa is as follow, is that you need to show that:-

  • Youwant to visit the UK for no more than six months;
  • You intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • You have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK without working or needing help from public funds

 

You have to try and show them that he has continuing obligations in Egypt which will continue after the visit and therefore convince them that he is not a risk of overstay. Things like a letter from his employer stating he has a job (if he does) and is expected to return to continue that job, return flight tickets, evidence of continuing accommodation (eg. tenancy agreement of evidence of ownership of a property, bank statements showing the money he has available).

 

If you will assist him during the intended stay you should ask them to go to a local solicitor to draft a sponsorship declaration in which you state the terms of his visit, that you are to return at the end of it, that if you are in a relationship with that person then you know that he should leave at the end of the visit because it would harm the chances of any future application made to secure leave to remain on the basis of that relationship, that you shall accommodate you and shall pay the costs of any unforeseen expenses that should occur during his stay so that nether of you will need to access public funds.

 

If he is to stay for a long time he will need to demonstrate considerable funds in his account to pay the costs of his time here.

 

This should cost around £50+vat and you can find immigration solicitors via:-

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

 

 

Regrettably though, the UKBA take between 4-6 weeks to process these applications so I am sorry to say that it may be some time before you see him unless you go to Egypt .

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,625
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,625
7,625 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

7,625 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

819 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

252 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
My mother was born in the UK and I wish to go here to live
My mother was born in the UK and I wish to go here to live with my UK son-in-law and family. I wish to purchase property in which to live. What steps do I need to take to do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
Im sorry i got disconnected i was inquiring about arrest
Hi im sorry i got disconnected i was inquiring about arrest records and UK tier 2 visas … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
34 satisfied customers
Can you be able to make your self legal after staying in the
Can you be able to make your self legal after staying in the uk for more than twelve years?… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
I want to marry my partner and she is Lithuanian. After we
Hi, I'm English and I want to marry my partner and she is Lithuanian. After we are married for her to become British or to get a UK passport what does she need to do. There are web sites run by the go… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,625 satisfied customers
When I came to the UK, I applied for a spouse visa and I
Hello, when I came to the UK, I applied for a spouse visa and I used my real name, but a different date of birth to make me look older. This is because at that time, they are only giving visa to peopl… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
My US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK
my US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK to further grow our business. Her spouse is Spanish, and her children have dual EU/US citizenship. Her husband has just moved back to the US to take a job, but she wants to live in the UK. What is the best way for us to get her a visa? … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,625 satisfied customers
I'm a Canadian citizen and would like to move to work and
I'm a Canadian citizen and would like to move to work and live in UK … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,625 satisfied customers
I was born French and acquired British citizenship via my
I was born French and acquired British citizenship via my British mother around 1985. I reside in France and have dual nationality. Are my French wife and children eligible to acquire British national… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
252 satisfied customers
I would like to bring across/sponsor someone from Pakistan
I would like to bring across/sponsor someone from Pakistan to come and be a live in housekeeper for me and my familyIs this possible If it is what do we need to do… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I have question. I live in UK and was doing Engineering from
hello, I have question. I live in UK and was doing Engineering from University. I stopped my Studying on 8 May 2009 and Took a Gab year. I have plan to start my Studies on Sep 2010. The question is, T… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
I obtained ILR as an Australian citizen living in the UK in
I obtained ILR as an Australian citizen living in the UK in 1982 and have the original letter from the home office and passport stamps in my Australian passport. After living in the UK for 13 years I … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
I have lost my passport which had the ILR stamped in it.
I have lost my passport which had the ILR stamped in it. Applied to Subject Access request department but were unable to find anything. The ILR was granted around 1982-83 which is long time ago. Appli… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
My boyfriend lives in Tunisia and I would like to marry him
My boyfriend lives in Tunisia and I would like to marry him in Scotland how do i get him here so that we can get married … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
Re: Work visa UAE from UK. I hold a British passport (uk
Re: Work visa UAE from UK. I hold a British passport (uk citizen). I have a criminal record from two years ago, commited in the uk (common assault and criminal damage under £5,000). I got offered a jo… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese
Hello,I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese national in December. She has been in the UK for over 4 years, firstly as a student, then has spent 3 years working for a Tier 2 sponso… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,819 satisfied customers
I have a British passport which I got through my mum who
Hello! I have a British passport which I got through my mum who came to the country using a high skilled migrant programme. However she is at university at the moment and therefore doesn't earn enough… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen settled in the UK on the ILR, and have
I am a US citizen settled in the UK on the ILR, and have unfortunately misplaced my passport. My ILR is based on the stamp in said passport. I don't have a BRP, but at the time of my ILR application I… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
I wish for my girlfriend who is philiophine to come to uk
i wish for my girlfriend who is philiophine to come to uk and work as a carer we wish to live togetheras common law wife and husband . she has work outside the philiophine for 8 years in 2 year work a… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,625 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x