How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7602
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi there, my sister came to the uk in january 2011 on a student

Resolved Question:

hi there,
my sister came to the uk in january 2011 on a student visa, I would like to make an application for her as a dependent but she is 22 years old and Im 32. I have always looked after after our parent died.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi

 

 

Thanks for your question.

 

To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-

  • 1. Does she have any pre-existing health conditions which require that you provide care for her
  • 2. Why does she wish to change visas if she already has a student visa, is it to settle permanently here

Kind regards.

 

Tom

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

1- she has no pre-existing health conditions

2- yes, she wants to settle permanently here with me.

 

thanks

Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

If she is over 17 and does not require full time care then I'm afraid that there is no possibility that she will get a visa as your dependent because she is viewed as an adult and therefore not dependent on anyone else but herself to live.

 

Assuming she does not marry or cohabit in a relationship with a person who has UK citizenship, ILR or is a national of an EEA member state then she would be looking at applying under the Tier 2 Sponsored Skilled Workers Visa provisions when her course finishes.

 

She must get an get a job offer from employer licensed for Tier 2 purposes and have the requisite number of points to be eligible to apply:-

There is lots of information on Tier 2 Sponsored Skilled Workers visas here:-

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/workingintheuk/tier2/general/

 

Once she has complete 5 years in this category she can apply for ILR.

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions