UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

I live with my Wife in the USA. I am a UK Citizen, she is

Customer Question
I live with my Wife...
I live with my Wife in the USA. I am a UK Citizen, she is Japanese. We got married in the UK and have a UK Marriage Certificate.

We are planning on moving to the UK and are planning on her getting a settlement visa based on our marriage (We've been married for 3 years). We both work in the USA, and intend to work in England. Our move is dependent on me getting a job.

Two months ago she received a DUI (Conviction was "Operating a Motor Vehicle while visibly impaired") Sentencing is yet to occur. Maximum sentence is 90 Days in jail, some community service and fines, but actual sentence will likely be community service and fines with probation.

QUESTION:
1. Are there any issues with obtaining a UK Settlement visa for my Wife in light of the recent DUI conviction in the States?
2. Can you provide detailed advice on the steps we should take to move forward with the application process?

We understand that the maximum penalty in the UK for this type of offence is 6 Months in prison, so it seems like it is not an automatic visa application denial.

Any additional information you can share would be appreciated.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/18/2011
Solicitor: Andrew, Barrister replied 6 years ago
Andrew
Andrew, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28
Experience: Over 10 years specialist expertise in all aspects of Immigration Law.
Verified

Andrew :

Hello and thank you for your question.

Andrew :

1. It will be important that you disclose this on the application form for entry clearance as a spouse. It potentially gives rise to a general ground of refusal under the immigration rules but I would concur that it is unlikely to result in any mandatory refusal. There is the possibility that it will be raised as a discretionary general ground of refusal, but you will be entitled to appeal to an independent tribunal in the UK and ask the judge to exercise their discretion differently.

Andrew :

2. There is a uk visas website that provides detailed information on the application process

Customer:

What about the clause that states " the applicant does not have one or more unspent convictions within the meaning of the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974."

Customer:

This seems to be a recent addition, April 6th 2011?

Andrew :

what is the clause?

Customer:

the applicant does not have one or more unspent convictions within the meaning of the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974.

Customer:

If the conviction is unspent, they it looks like we cannot get the settlement

Customer:

We think it takes 7 years for it to become spent

Andrew :

I don't think para. 281(i)(b) would apply to you as you've only been married 3 years

Andrew :

It would be 281(i)(a)(i) and (i) or (iii) or (iv) or (v) or (vi)

Andrew :

281 (i) (a) is alternative to (b)

Customer:

We were looking at 287 (b) (v)

Customer:

Since I am living in the USA, I assume I'm not considered currently settled and present in the UK

Andrew :

but 287 (b) (v) says:

Andrew :

Requirements for indefinite leave to remain for the spouse or civil partner of a person present and settled in the United Kingdom


287. (a) The requirements for indefinite leave to remain for the spouse or civil partner of a person present and settled in the United Kingdom are that:



(i) (a) the applicant was admitted to the United Kingdom for a period not exceeding 27 months or given an extension of stay for a period of 2 years in accordance with paragraphs 281 to 286 of these Rules and has completed a period of 2 years as the spouse or civil partner of a person present and settled in the United Kingdom; or


__(b) the applicant was admitted to the United Kingdom for a period not exceeding 27 months or given an extension of stay for a period of 2 years in accordance with paragraphs 295AA to 295F of these Rules and during that period married or formed a civil partnership with the person whom he or she was admitted or granted an extension of stay to join and has completed a period of 2 years as the unmarried or same-sex partner and then the spouse or civil partner of a person present and settled in the United Kingdom; or


__(c) was admitted to the United Kingdom in accordance with leave granted under paragraph 282(c) of these rules; and


__(d) the applicant was admitted to the UK or given an extension of stay as the spouse or civil partner of a Relevant Points Based System Migrant, and then obtained an extension of stay under paragraphs 281 to 286 of these Rules and has completed a period of 2 years as the spouse or civil partner of the person who is now present and settled here; or


__(e) the applicant was admitted to the UK or given an extension of stay as the unmarried or same-sex partner of a Relevant Points Based System Migrant and during that period married or formed a civil partnership with the person whom he or she was admitted or granted an extension of stay to join and has completed a period of 2 years as the unmarried or same-sex partner and then the spouse or civil partner of the person who is now present and settled in the UK; or


__(f) the applicant was admitted into the UK in accordance with paragraph 319L and has completed a period of 2 years limited leave as the spouse or civil partner of a refugee or beneficiary of humanitarian protection who is now present and settled in the UK or as the spouse or civil partner of a former refugee or beneficiary of humanitarian protection who is now a British Citizen.


(ii) the applicant is still the spouse or civil partner of the person he or she was admitted or granted an extension of stay to join and the marriage or civil partnership is subsisting; and


(iii) each of the parties intends to live permanently with the other as his or her spouse or civil partner; and


(iv) there will be adequate accommodation for the parties and any dependants without recourse to public funds in accommodation which they own or occupy exclusively; and


(v) the parties will be able to maintain themselves and any dependants adequately without recourse to public funds; and


(vi) the applicant has sufficient knowledge of the English language and sufficient knowledge about life in the United Kingdom, unless he is under the age of 18 or aged 65 or over at the time he makes his application; and


(vii) the applicant does not have one or more unspent convictions within the meaning of the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974.



(b) The requirements for indefinite leave to remain for the bereaved spouse or civil partner of a person who was present and settled in the United Kingdom are that:


(i) (a) the applicant was admitted to the United Kingdom for a period not exceeding 27 months or given an extension of stay for a period of 2 years as the spouse or civil partner of a person present and settled in the United Kingdom in accordance with paragraphs 281 to 286 of these Rules; or;


__(b) the applicant was admitted to the United Kingdom for a period not exceeding 27 months or given an extension of stay for a period of 2 years as the unmarried or same-sex partner of a person present and settled in the United Kingdom in accordance with paragraphs 295AA to 295F of these Rules and during that period married or formed a civil partnership with the person whom he or she was admitted or granted an extension of stay to join; and


(ii) the person whom the applicant was admitted or granted an extension of stay to join died during that period; and


(iii) the applicant was still the spouse or civil partner of the person he or she was admitted or granted an extension of stay to join at the time of the death; and


(iv) each of the parties intended to live permanently with the other as his or her spouse or civil partner and the marriage or civil partnership was subsisting at the time of the death; and


(v) the applicant does not have one or more unspent convictions within the meaning of the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974.

Andrew :

I don't think any of that applies

Customer:

So since we are both outside of the UK (Me being British), we can apply for settlement under 281 (i)?

Customer:

So should she enter the UK as a visitor and apply from within? Or apply from the US before leaving?

Andrew :

you would meet the criteria in 281(i)(a)(i) as a British national

Andrew :

Could I ask that you click accept so that the money you have paid does not all remain with the site

Customer:

Yes, can you continue to answer my questions?

Andrew :

She would need to apply from the US before leaving

Customer:

Do I need a job offer, or somthing tiying me back to the UK before she can apply?

Customer:

Or can she apply anytime?

Andrew :

Once of the requirements is to show that you as a couple can maintained eachother without recourse to public funds. It will be assessed on the evidence before the ECO at the time of the decision

Customer:

What does ECO stand for?

Customer:

Also, the form does ask about her criminal record. Does she need to wait untill probation is complete in the US to apply, or can she apply now?

Andrew :

Technically speaking it refers to the position you would find yourselves in on arrival but it will be important that you provide all the evidence you rely upon to the ECO. It would no doubt help to have an offer of a job but your prospects of obtaining a job would also be relevant if not

Andrew :

Entry clearance officer

Andrew :

I don't think she needs to wait, but she does need to give full and frank disclosure as to the situation regarding the conviction and this will be continuing until she receives a decision. She may well be invited to attend the Embassy for an interview

Andrew :

http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/howtoapply/wheretoapply/unitedstates

Customer:

So in summary, your opinion is that we should be OK to have settlement granted, it's not 100% (We might have to appeal), but we could apply now, before I receive a job offer. From you experience, can you comment on the likelyhood of having to appeal?

Andrew :

This is a link for further information about the application process that you you will need to complete

Andrew :

I could not say what the chances are without seeing the evidence that you present with the application. You would certainly need to satisfy maintenance and accommodation requirements.

Andrew :

Much depends on the evidence and your means. She will also need to satisfy the english language requirement

Customer:

Do you mean Maintenance = Financial? We'll have healthy savings to show

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX accept

Andrew :

I would suggest that you secure employment first and give the your best shot first time

Andrew :

Kind regards XXXXX XXXXX wish you all the best

Customer:

If we apply now and it's denied, is it harder the second time round?

Andrew :

You will need to address the points upon which it was refused previously but it should depend upon the evidence submitted at the time. In practice, I think it does make a difference. Plus it is an expensive process.

Andrew :

I would lastly refer you to this guidance

Customer:

OK thank you

Andrew :

http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/howtoapply/infs/settlementguide

Andrew
Andrew, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28
Experience: Over 10 years specialist expertise in all aspects of Immigration Law.
Verified
Andrew and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Andrew Your Own Question
Andrew
Andrew
Andrew, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28
28 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 10 years specialist expertise in all aspects of Immigration Law.

Andrew is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,413 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x