How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11846
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My step son is travelling in Australia and has been going out

Resolved Question:

My step son is travelling in Australia and has been going out with a Japenese national for over 6 months. Is she able to enter the UK as his partner ( she is pregnant with his baby although they are not sure whether to go ahead with the pregnance)
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question. The short answer to your question is no she will not be able to enter the UK as his unmarried partner as she would have to show that they have been living in a relationship akin to a marriage for at least 2 years.

 

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Hi - the position has changed since the first enquiry in the fact they now want to get married and will be keeping the baby. Does the answer of no still apply and if so would it be different if they got married abroad then came to the UK?

Many thanks

 

Expert:  INC replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

If they wish to marry, this does change the answer.

 

THere are two options. 1. Marry in Australia and then apply for a Spouse Visa. 2. Apply for a Fiancee Visa. If granted, she will be allowed into the UK for 6 months during which time they will have to marry and then apply for Further Leave to Remain in the UK as the Spouse of a UK National.

 

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you