UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

i got adimision to study in uk,and i have a family(spouse/kid)3years

Customer Question
and 2.am undergraduate can they...
i got adimision to study in uk,and i have a family(spouse/kid)3years and 2.am undergraduate can they depend on me.we have five years family visiting visa.we're on holiday now pls help
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 20 hours by:
4/18/2011
Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 6 years ago
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11,864
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Verified

Hi,

 

When was your visa issued?

 

Are you and your family already in the UK?

 

Many thanks,

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
march 02/03/11 to expire 02/03/16,yes we're on holiday planning to travel back and arrange our plan
Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 6 years ago

Hi,

 

Kindly confirm the following, you are in the UK and your family has a multi-entry visitors visa.

 

Furthermore, you wish to find out whether your family can join you in the UK as your dependents? You are a Tier 4 (General) Migrant.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
yes,we normally come on holiday since 2008,now that i got adimision to study in uk,do we need to apply togerther for my student visa when we go back,my course is three years course.my husband is capable to take care of us.thanks for ur support need more advice pls am still lost plsssssssssssss
Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 6 years ago

Hi,

 

What type and level of course will you be undertaking in the UK?

 

Many thanks,

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Hi,PROGRAMME1:Business Management,BA Hons.DURATION OF THE PROGRAMME:THreeYears.MODE OF ATTENDANCE:Full Time.ACADEMIC CONDITION:Unconditional,undergraduate study.THANKS
Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 6 years ago

Hi,

 

Thanks for the additional information.

 

If you have been granted a Tier 4 General Visa, from 3 March 2010, if you will be studying in the UK for six months or less you cannot bring your partners and / or children (also known as dependants) to the United Kingdom with you.

 

If you will be studying in the UK for longer than six months you can bring your partners and / or children with you.

 

Your eligible partner and children under 18 can join you as your dependants in the UK if:

 

 

  • you are studying in the UK for more than six months
  • they have a visa for this purpose and
  • you can support them without any help from public funds. If your primary site of study is in the Inner London Boroughs (see above), you will need £533 for each dependant accompanying you or joining you later in the UK, for each month they intend to be in the UK, up to a maximum of 9 months. You will need £400 for each month of stay for each of your dependants, if your primary site of study is outside the Inner London Boroughs. Different levels of maintenance apply if your family member is making an application to extend their stay.
  •  

     

    Your dependants will not be entering under the points-based system. They are entering as the dependant of a points-based system Migrant.

     

    Partners (married, unmarried, same sex) must intend to live together and the relationship must be subsisting. They must be maintained and accommodated in accordance with the section on Maintenance (Funds) and your partner must not intend to stay beyond any period of leave granted to you.

     

    I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

     

    If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

     

    Kind regards,

    INC
    INC, Solicitor-Advocate
    Category: UK Immigration Law
    Satisfied Customers: 11,864
    Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
    Verified
    INC and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
    Ask your own question now
    Ask INC Your Own Question
    INC
    INC
    INC, Solicitor-Advocate
    Category: UK Immigration Law
    Satisfied Customers: 11,864
    11,864 Satisfied Customers
    Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

    INC is online now

    A new question is answered every 9 seconds

    How JustAnswer works:

    • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
    • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
    • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

    JustAnswer in the News:

    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

    What Customers are Saying:

    A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

    RickLeeds, UK

    I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

    Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

    Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

    MaggieUSA

    Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

    Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

    This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

    AlexLos Angeles, CA

    Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

    GPHesperia, CA

    I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

    JustinKernersville, NC

    < Previous | Next >

    Meet the Experts:

    Thomas

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    1,991 satisfied customers

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

    UK_Lawyer

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    1,177 satisfied customers

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

    INC

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    11,864 satisfied customers

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

    Clare

    Clare

    Solicitor

    253 satisfied customers

    25 years hight street experience

    A Hayat

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    205 satisfied customers

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

    Paul Richmond

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    114 satisfied customers

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

    Awan-Legal

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    95 satisfied customers

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

    < Previous | Next >

    Related UK Immigration Law Questions
    I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
    I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
    Thomas
    Thomas
    Solicitor
    Bachelor's Degree
    1,991 satisfied customers
    I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
    I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
    hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
    I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
    I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
    Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
    I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
    Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
    Sam
    Sam
    Tax Consultant
    Higher Officer HMRC
    7,411 satisfied customers
    I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
    I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
    Buachaill
    Buachaill
    Barrister
    Master\u0027s Degree
    2,846 satisfied customers
    I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
    i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
    I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
    MR-FA
    MR-FA
    Solicitor
    LLM
    24 satisfied customers
    What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
    What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
    INC
    INC
    Solicitor-Advocate
    11,864 satisfied customers
    I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
    Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
    Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
    I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
    Buachaill
    Buachaill
    Barrister
    Master\u0027s Degree
    2,846 satisfied customers
    Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
    My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
    Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
    INC
    INC
    Solicitor-Advocate
    11,864 satisfied customers
    I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
    I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
    Clare
    Clare
    Solicitor
    Bachelor's Degree
    253 satisfied customers

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    Show MoreShow Less

    Ask Your Question

    x