UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

I have been having an affair with a poor (Financially) Indian

Customer Question
woman who happens to be...
I have been having an affair with a poor (Financially) Indian woman who happens to be married with three children for the last four years. She has tried unsuccessfully to leave or divorce her husband but her family and community refuse to let her. Now her husband has found out she has gone into hiding after he beat her. We were hoping I could move out there if she got a divorce but that has now become an impossibility. Is there any way I could get her and the children to live in England. They would not need any help financially or some where to live as I can support them and own my own property. We would like to marry but do not know how to go about it being she is married already although she has no papers to prove this
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 days by:
3/17/2011
Solicitor: CharlotteSJ, Immigration Solicitor replied 6 years ago
CharlotteSJ
CharlotteSJ, Immigration Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience: I have 6 years experience in Immigration law and I am accredited to LSC Level 2 and OISC Level 3.
Verified

As you correctly highlight, the problem she will have is the fact that she is already married. Legally there is not really any way that you can bring her here as a dependent of you while she is still married as even if you applied for a finance visa, you would have to be able to demonstrate that you were both free to marry in the 6 month period that would be granted. If you cannot do that, the visa application would most likely be refused. The unmarried partner visa is also not really an option for you since she is still legally married to someone else and you do not seem to have lived together in the UK for at least 2 years in a relationship akin to a marriage or outside the UK for 4 years on the same basis.

 

The other option for bringing her here is that she comes under the points based scheme as a worker but this is a complicated route to take and it involves her finding a job etc before she can come.

 

Legally there is little that you can do. If she is in danger in her country then she could seek protection from the authorities in India and if they fail to protect her, there is the option of seeking asylum in the UK but this is not something that you can do, she will have to do it herself and it is not a decision to be taXXXXX XXXXXghtly as the requirements for qualifying as an asylum seeker are strict and if her application fails then it can have adverse consequences for future applications she may make to come to the UK to live.

 

The best advice I can offer is to try and help her get out of the marriage from within India and then you can bring her here as your fiance or wife under the immigration rules.

 

I hope this answers your question in which case please accept. If you require any further information, please ask.

 

Are there no womens refuge's in India that she could seek assistance from in getting a divorce? In the UK there are organisations that assist women in getting out of violent situations and helping them seek legal advice to get a divorce, even if the spouse doesn't necessarily consent to it, particularly where violence is involved. Can you not go to India to assist her in this and then bring her to the UK as a fiance or spouse?

CharlotteSJ
CharlotteSJ, Immigration Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience: I have 6 years experience in Immigration law and I am accredited to LSC Level 2 and OISC Level 3.
Verified
CharlotteSJ and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask CharlotteSJ Your Own Question
CharlotteSJ
CharlotteSJ
CharlotteSJ, Immigration Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 78
78 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have 6 years experience in Immigration law and I am accredited to LSC Level 2 and OISC Level 3.

CharlotteSJ is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

819 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

252 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
My insane ex is trying to make some ludicrous false claims
Hi, My insane ex is trying to make some ludicrous false claims about me, he however lives in the USA and I live in London. He can't press charges on me can he an he is in the United States? I have sai… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
My mother was born in the UK and I wish to go here to live
My mother was born in the UK and I wish to go here to live with my UK son-in-law and family. I wish to purchase property in which to live. What steps do I need to take to do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
603 satisfied customers
Im sorry i got disconnected i was inquiring about arrest
Hi im sorry i got disconnected i was inquiring about arrest records and UK tier 2 visas … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
35 satisfied customers
Can you be able to make your self legal after staying in the
Can you be able to make your self legal after staying in the uk for more than twelve years?… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
603 satisfied customers
I want to marry my partner and she is Lithuanian. After we
Hi, I'm English and I want to marry my partner and she is Lithuanian. After we are married for her to become British or to get a UK passport what does she need to do. There are web sites run by the go… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
When I came to the UK, I applied for a spouse visa and I
Hello, when I came to the UK, I applied for a spouse visa and I used my real name, but a different date of birth to make me look older. This is because at that time, they are only giving visa to peopl… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
603 satisfied customers
My US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK
my US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK to further grow our business. Her spouse is Spanish, and her children have dual EU/US citizenship. Her husband has just moved back to the US to take a job, but she wants to live in the UK. What is the best way for us to get her a visa? … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm a Canadian citizen and would like to move to work and
I'm a Canadian citizen and would like to move to work and live in UK … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I was born French and acquired British citizenship via my
I was born French and acquired British citizenship via my British mother around 1985. I reside in France and have dual nationality. Are my French wife and children eligible to acquire British national… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
252 satisfied customers
I would like to bring across/sponsor someone from Pakistan
I would like to bring across/sponsor someone from Pakistan to come and be a live in housekeeper for me and my familyIs this possible If it is what do we need to do… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,537 satisfied customers
I have question. I live in UK and was doing Engineering from
hello, I have question. I live in UK and was doing Engineering from University. I stopped my Studying on 8 May 2009 and Took a Gab year. I have plan to start my Studies on Sep 2010. The question is, T… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
I obtained ILR as an Australian citizen living in the UK in
I obtained ILR as an Australian citizen living in the UK in 1982 and have the original letter from the home office and passport stamps in my Australian passport. After living in the UK for 13 years I … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
603 satisfied customers
I have lost my passport which had the ILR stamped in it.
I have lost my passport which had the ILR stamped in it. Applied to Subject Access request department but were unable to find anything. The ILR was granted around 1982-83 which is long time ago. Appli… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
My boyfriend lives in Tunisia and I would like to marry him
My boyfriend lives in Tunisia and I would like to marry him in Scotland how do i get him here so that we can get married … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
603 satisfied customers
Re: Work visa UAE from UK. I hold a British passport (uk
Re: Work visa UAE from UK. I hold a British passport (uk citizen). I have a criminal record from two years ago, commited in the uk (common assault and criminal damage under £5,000). I got offered a jo… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese
Hello,I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese national in December. She has been in the UK for over 4 years, firstly as a student, then has spent 3 years working for a Tier 2 sponso… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,821 satisfied customers
I have a British passport which I got through my mum who
Hello! I have a British passport which I got through my mum who came to the country using a high skilled migrant programme. However she is at university at the moment and therefore doesn't earn enough… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
603 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen settled in the UK on the ILR, and have
I am a US citizen settled in the UK on the ILR, and have unfortunately misplaced my passport. My ILR is based on the stamp in said passport. I don't have a BRP, but at the time of my ILR application I… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
603 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x