UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

My boyfriend lives in Jamaica we have been seeing each other

Customer Question
for two years now and...
My boyfriend lives in Jamaica we have been seeing each other for two years now and I always visit him there. He as never left the country before, and I want him to visit me here in england this year for a month to see wether he likes the country. What do I have to do to get him to come over for a holiday.

regards

Dawn Gosling
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/3/2011
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified

Hi Dawn,

 

I note he lives in Jamaica, but can you confirm he is a Jamaica national?

 

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Yes he is Jamaican born. he does have a passport and driving licence and two bank accounts. He does wok also.
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago

Dawn,

 

Thanks. He will have to apply for a visitor's visa. This will be granted for 6 months. It is very important that he leave before the expiry of this otherwise he will be an overstayer and this could prejudice his chances of making a successful future application.

 

The eligibility criteria for a visitor's visa is as follows, he will need to show that:-

  • he wants to visit the UK for no more than six months;
  • he intends to leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • he has enough money to support himself during his stay in the UK without working or needing help from public funds
  •  

    He can prove the above by submitting evidence of his continuing obligations in Jamaica. Things like a letter from his employer stating he still has a job and is expected to return, evidence of continuing accommodation (eg. tenancy agreement of evidence of ownership of a property, bank statements showing the money he has available to him.


    To assist his application you should ask a local solicitor to draft a sponsorship declaration by you in which you state the terms of his visit, that he is to return, that although you are in a relationships you know that he must leave at the end of it because it would harm his chances of any future application, that you shall accommodate him and that you shall pay the costs of any unforeseen expenses that should occur during his stay so that nether of you will need to access public funds. This should cost around £50+vat and you can find immigration solicitors via:-

    http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

     

    All the information he will need to apply, including how to do it online or by form is available from the following UKBA web page:-

    http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/howtoapply/infs/inf2visitors

     

    If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

    Kind regards,


    Tom

    Thomas
    Thomas, Solicitor
    Category: UK Immigration Law
    Satisfied Customers: 7,631
    Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
    Verified
    Thomas and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
    Ask your own question now
    Ask Thomas Your Own Question
    Thomas
    Thomas
    Thomas, Solicitor
    Category: UK Immigration Law
    Satisfied Customers: 7,631
    7,631 Satisfied Customers
    Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

    Thomas is online now

    A new question is answered every 9 seconds

    How JustAnswer works:

    • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
    • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
    • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

    JustAnswer in the News:

    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

    What Customers are Saying:

    A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

    RickLeeds, UK

    I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

    Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

    Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

    MaggieUSA

    Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

    Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

    This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

    AlexLos Angeles, CA

    Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

    GPHesperia, CA

    I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

    JustinKernersville, NC

    < Previous | Next >

    Meet the Experts:

    Thomas

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    7,631 satisfied customers

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

    UK_Lawyer

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    1,177 satisfied customers

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

    INC

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    821 satisfied customers

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

    Clare

    Clare

    Solicitor

    253 satisfied customers

    25 years hight street experience

    A Hayat

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    205 satisfied customers

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

    Paul Richmond

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    114 satisfied customers

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

    Awan-Legal

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    95 satisfied customers

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

    < Previous | Next >

    Related UK Immigration Law Questions
    I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
    I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
    Thomas
    Thomas
    Solicitor
    7,631 satisfied customers
    I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
    I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
    hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
    I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
    I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
    Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
    I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
    Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
    Sam
    Sam
    Tax Consultant
    Higher Officer HMRC
    7,411 satisfied customers
    I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
    I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
    Buachaill
    Buachaill
    Barrister
    Master\u0027s Degree
    2,846 satisfied customers
    I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
    i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
    I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
    MR-FA
    MR-FA
    Solicitor
    LLM
    24 satisfied customers
    What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
    What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
    INC
    INC
    Solicitor-Advocate
    Master's Degree
    821 satisfied customers
    I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
    Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
    Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
    I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
    Buachaill
    Buachaill
    Barrister
    Master\u0027s Degree
    2,846 satisfied customers
    Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
    My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
    frantzgregory
    frantzgregory
    670 satisfied customers
    Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
    Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
    INC
    INC
    Solicitor-Advocate
    Master's Degree
    821 satisfied customers
    I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
    I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
    Clare
    Clare
    Solicitor
    Bachelor's Degree
    253 satisfied customers

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    Show MoreShow Less

    Ask Your Question

    x