UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

My Girlfirend has been refused twice into the UK; She is an American Once for a ri

Customer Question
My Girlfirend has been refused...
My Girlfirend has been refused twice into the UK; She is an American

Once for a ripped passport

Second one for concern of money
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
1/22/2011
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified

Hi,

 

Can you confirm what visa she is applying for please - -visitor's visa?

 

Did she travel to the UK and then was refused entry?

 

Kind regards.

 

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

My Girlfirend has been refused twice into the UK; She is an Americn

The first time was die to a ripped page in the passport. The people in Manchester were very nasty and treated her like a criminal. They implied as did the guys in the US to not say anything about having a relationship and so when asked my girlfiend said we were colleagues and she was over attneding some business

When I was called I did say she was my girlfriend and of course that conflicted with her story.

She was refused and sent back. I travelled back to the USA and within days we got another passport and the US guys officials were very kind but did mention about the relationship and best no to mention it again

My girlfriend has been in a few times since and although she has been allowed in

Last week she flew in and was stopped again. She said that she was my partner and that she was over for recreation. She had a return flight back for three weeks time

I received the call for the officer and he said that my girlfriend had mentioned she was doing to some work with me, so I replied just a ltiile work with me for admin purposes as she had her own business

He asked what the relationship and I rplied we are very close friends. He siad she memntioned you are dating and said yes we were. he asked why we had conflicting stories and I told him why

I was trying to protect my girlfriend after the last time and tried not to confirm either way

This time the officer was much better and told us that this does happen many times and he is not sure why the US tell their people to not mention relationships

I said he did believe the story but the fact my girlfriend had not worked since June they were concerned she would have no reason no to go back to the US

She had a flight booked to return, a rented accomodation and also a cat to tend too so this was never the case

She was returned home the next day because she could not prove the money aspect, although my story would not have helped that is for sure

We were told she would be better to get a visitor visa and so all the issues would be dealt with before coming to the US

They have also said she cannot come into the UK for 6 months

What I would like to see is there anythong we can do to reduce the 6 months and what do we have to do to satisfy to ensure we do get the visa

Thank you for your time

Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

For a start, you have both got to stop misrepresenting your relationship. This speaks to dishonesty and the UKBA will immediately become adversarial and resistant to your attempts to secure a visa.

 

There is little you can do to reduce the 6 month time barr I'm afraid, they are allowed to do that where they have found defects in the application which suggest an element of dishonesty.

 

If you wish to apply for a visitor's visa after this time then you are free to do so. Given your troubles I would apply directly to the British embassy for a visa rather than travel to the UK in the hope of obtaining one upon port of entry in the normal way.

 

The criteria is as follows:-

  • 1. you want to visit the UK for no more than six months;
  • 2. you intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • 3. you have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK without working or needing help from public funds.
  • 4. you do not intend to take paid or unpaid employment.

She should state the above and provide documentary evidence to support her eligibility. For 1 & 2 she should submit evidence of her departure and return flights, evidence of her continuing accommodation in the US (eg. tenancy agreement or copy title deeds if she owns her own property. For 3 She should submit bank statements showing the money she shall have available to her whilst she is here. For 4 she should state explicitly that she is aware of this prohibition and will observe it.

 

To assist you should see a local solicitor and ask them to prepare a sponsorship declaration for you. This would corroborate the above, refer to you both and stipulate that the visit is not intended as a prelude to an application for a permanent stay. It should also state that you are to provide her accommodation and will be responsible for any unexpected costs should these occur and your girlfriend can't cover it. Send this to your girlfriend so that she can submit it with her application. It should costs around £50_Vat .

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

 

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

The fact that sometime in the future we will get engaged and in time married, how will this affect things

We are thinking of having a home in the UK and the US?

We were not being dishonest but saying what we were told by the authorities

PLease advise?

Thank you

Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago

Hi,

 

Well, it seems they have taken that view of the situation rightly or wrongly. You can explain it by saying that you were both confused about the situation and misunderstood your responsibilities.


If you get engaged and wish to marry in the UK then she would have to apply for a fiance visa,. The criteria for this is as follows:-

 

  • You plan to marry within 6 months of her arriving here (egg. statements from you and others, possibly a booking of a church/venue)
  • You plan to live permanently together here (statements, correspondence)
  • You have met each other before (eg. statements from you both and others, correspondence)
  • You can support each other without the need for public funds (bank statements, evidence of income, evidence of jobs available that your husband could do)
  • You have suitable accommodation which is owned or lived in only by you or your household and where you and your dependents can live without any help from public funds (tenancy agreement, land registry docs if you your own home)
  • That neither of you are younger than 21 years of age. (birth certificates, passports)

Suggested supporting documents in brackets.


The situation as it stands will only effect her application for a fiance visa if they maintain that she is not of good character. If they reject the application then you will be free to appeal and get a fairer hearing of your evidence in front of an immigration judge.

 

I am going offline for a few hours now.


Hope this clarifies, if so please click accept I will continues to answer your follow up questions for free.


Kind regards,.

 

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
<p>Thank you</p><p>One last question</p><p>I was thinking before your last question to apply for a visa now just to to see if we did get it granted or not and therefore knew what to do for the future</p><p>You would appear to say no on that front I would suggest?</p><p>Is it better to apply in the UK or the US?</p><p> If she wanted to come to Europe, there would be no issues with what has happened to her in the UK?</p><p>Thank you</p><p>Alastair</p>
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago

Hi Alistair,

 

Sorry it's taken me some time to reply, I've had connectivity issues over the weekend.

 

There is little point in applying now, you would be applying in the hope that they make a mistake and do not notice that she is not to apply within 6 months.

 

When she does apply after 6 months she should apply before she travels to the UK embassy for a visitor's visa.

 

Here rights to apply for visas in other European countries will be unaffected by this.

 

Please click accept.


Kind regards,


Tom

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Final Question

you have been most helpful

Is it best to apply in the UK or the US for the visa?

Thank you

Alastair

Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago

Hi Alistair,

 

It would be your girlfriend who would be applying and she would be in the USA so it would have to be from there directly to the nearest UK embassy.

 

Please click accept.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Hi

 

I know I did write this but I cannot find the answer too

 

My girlfirend will be coming to Europe with me, but she is concerned about the cross in her passport which clearly shows she has been denied access

 

She is worried that she will be refused and asked to go back to the US again

 

During the trip she will be entering a number of countires in Europe, namely Germany, Holland, Spain and Italy

 

Is there a chance this could happen?

 

What do we need to do to minimise this?

 

If she gets a new passport will the fact she got refused entry to the UK be flagged up even if the new passport does not have the cross in it?

 

I know it will happen in the UK regardless and we will apply for the appropriate visa when required

 

Any help you can give me would be appreciated

 

Thank you

 

 

Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
7,631 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

7,631 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,631 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,413 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x