UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

1.I MARRIED TO MY WIFE SINCE 1987 SHE IS FROM SCOTLAND OKNEY

Customer Question
ISLAND 2. I HAVE 2 KIDS...
1.I MARRIED TO MY WIFE SINCE 1987 SHE IS FROM SCOTLAND OKNEY ISLAND
2. I HAVE 2 KIDS BOTH MD(MEDICAL DOCTORS)
2. I AM A MEDICAL RESEARCHER IN LASER , LIVED IN UK FOR 5 YEARS CONTINUISLY FROM 1972 TO 1978,AFTER THAT,VISITING EVERY YEAR ,
3.ALL MY FAMILY BRITISH CITIZEN, I DID NOT APPLY FOR CITIZENSHIP TILL NOW,
4. I AM A SAUDI CITIZEN, WORKING IN SAUDI ARABIA
5. CAN I APPLY AND GET MY BRITISH CITICENSHIP NOW WITHOUT LEAVING MY WORK IN SAUDI ARABIA
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 23 hours by:
12/9/2010
Solicitor: Senior Partner, Solicitor replied 7 years ago
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,329
Experience: Solicitor
Verified
I am afraid you have no right to apply for UK citizenship unless you are here. I assume your parents were not UK citizens. As the husband of a UK citizen you can apply to join her here and after 2 years get unlimited leave to remain and after a further year get UK citizenship . But as I say you have no right to apply unless you are resident here. Sorry.

Also there is considerable review going on of the rules so this position may change in the next couple of years.
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
this answer after long wait is not satisfy me,
Solicitor: Senior Partner, Solicitor replied 7 years ago
Well I am not responsible for the delay. I answered your question as soon as I saw it and the fact is you may not like the answer but it is non the less correct. You have no basis to claim a UK passport unless you are resident here.
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

 

There is no logic to this answer, resident for 3 years in uk without job? i.e. add more to the unemployed? no benefit to Government or anybody! may be you say resident in uk and work abroad?? Is this ok or not

Solicitor: Senior Partner, Solicitor replied 7 years ago
There are a number of additional requirements but your question was whether you could apply now without leaving your work in Saudi Arabia. I have answered that question. I shall opt out since you cannot apparently even pose your questions with any courtesy.
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

i am very sorry, if i make you angry, did not meant that at all on the oppisite, i appreciate your answer, put since no guidance in it, i guess this make my answer to you..please accept my apologues..... and if you could please guide me, since my family want that strongly... thank you

Solicitor: Senior Partner, Solicitor replied 7 years ago
As I said to obtain citizenship you have to be resident here. If your wife returns to live here or you return together then you can apply for a visa as her spouse. you will need to show that you have somewhere to live
and can support yourself without recourse to public funds. If this visa is granted you will in the first instance be given 27 month leave to remain in the UK . You will be free to tale employment. After 2 years provided the marriage is still continuing you can apply for unlimited leave to remain. If that is granted then after a year being free of immigration restrictions then you can apply to be naturalised as a UK citizen.

You will need to satisfy the conditions at the time which include being resident here ( apart from holidays) in the previous 3 years.

you ill find full details of the requirements and how to apply on the Border Agency Website which is quite comprehensive see here:http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/partnersandfamilies/partners/husbandswivescivilpartners/
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

 

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX nice details, which my wife and me know about, the qestion which i ask and apperantly i did not put it in clear way, is for a person like me, married since 1987 lived continously in uk for 5 years, then after visiting every year, with all my childreen uk citizenship,and am a well known researcher internationally, do i have special case ? lawyer could take this case ?, or i have to start from the begining?.... this is the qestion i and my family require immediate answer to it, since i will come for holiday this month, and want to ask a lawyer to take my case.... sorry if i ask too much of your time, but really appreciate the answer to that, thank you in advance...

Solicitor: Senior Partner, Solicitor replied 7 years ago
No I am sorry the right to UK nationality is set out by statute including the residence requirement and you are not eligible. There is absolutely no basis under the current law for you to claim UK citizenship. Unless there is some connection with the UK that you have not mentioned such as a parent or grandparent or unless your wife is in UK crown service. Ultimately the Secretary of State has a discretion to grant naturalisation but your circumstances are not, based upon what you say, any different from those of many many other people living overseas and married to UK citizens. There is absolutely nothing to prevent you from coming to live in the UK and then acquiring UK citizenship but as you have not lived here for 20 years there is no apparently compelling reason why you should be granted citizenship. I do not think the UK is different from most other countries in that respect I am afraid.
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Thank you, very much, please let me know ,where and how, for apply to leave to remain visa
Solicitor: Senior Partner, Solicitor replied 7 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,329
13,329 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Solicitor

Senior Partner is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,421 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x