UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

Hi, I am working as a contractor, and i need to provide evidence

Customer Question
Hi, I am working as a...
Hi,
I am working as a contractor, and i need to provide evidence for my earning in the last 12 months.
Here is the process of my payment:
I am working as a contractor trough an agency and an invoicing company.
Before the payment hits my account it will be sent from my agency to the invoicing company, this last will transfer the funds to my account after deducting their management fee.
Do I need to explain this process in my application? if yes how?
Please what are the documents required in my case?
For your information: I am planning to apply for tier 1 visa
Thanks
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 22 hours by:
10/25/2010
Solicitor: Fran-mod,
 replied 7 years ago
Fran-mod
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 48
Verified

My name is Francine, and I’m a Moderator for JustAnswer.

I'm sorry you haven't received an answer yet.

The response rate on JustAnswer is usually over 95%, but delays can result depending on the number of Experts online, the question volume, and the difficulty level of the question.

If you would still like to receive an answer from an Expert, just let me know, and I will do my best to assist you by finding an Expert to help you.

If you have any questions regarding deposits or billing, please feel free to use the help link below:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help.


Regards,


Fran
JustAnswer Moderator

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Dear Francine,

Thanks for your message.
Yes I am still waiting for an expert answer, I will apreciate if you make it as quicker as possible.

Thanks,
Yassire
Solicitor: Paul Richmond, Barrister replied 7 years ago
Paul Richmond
Paul Richmond, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 138
Experience: LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
Verified

Thank-you for your question. Because the process by which you are paid is not straightforward, I suggest that it would be sensible to explain this process to the UKBA. You can do this by simply submitting a covering letter with your application.

 

Regarding the documents that you need to submit as evidence of your previous earnings, are you familiar with the Tier 1 Policy Guidance? This is a document written by the UKBA for its caseworkers that sets out all the detailed requirements for a successful Tier 1 application. You can download a copy here:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/pbs/t1-general-guidance.pdf

 

I suggest that you have a look at paragraphs 137 - 146 generally. However, most importantly, you should note in particular the final section at paragraph 146 which specifically addresses the documentary evidence of previous earnings that should be provided by contractors. This states:

 

If the applicant is a contractor who does not operate either through his/her own company or as an employee, he/she may provide:

an accountant's letter confirming a breakdown of his/her gross and net earnings for the period claimed; and

personal bank statements clearly highlighting all credit payments made to his/her account from employment undertaken during the earnings period claimed.

 

Please note that both pieces of evidence must be submitted with your application.

 

I hope this answers your question. Please kindly click the green ACCEPT button so that I may be compensated for my time. Thank-you and good luck with your application.

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Hi,

Thanks for your message.
If I don't have any accountant, can I get the letter from my agent?
I am working in a country where we don't pay taxes, so an accountant is not required.

Thanks,
Yassire
Solicitor: Paul Richmond, Barrister replied 7 years ago

The UKBA tends to apply the guidance strictly, even though it does not actually have the force of law. If you want your application to be granted directly by the UKBA then you should stick to the terms of the guidance. In other words, you should instruct an accountant to prepare a letter confirming a breakdown of your gross and net earnings for the period claimed.

 

I hope this answers your question. Please kindly click the green ACCEPT button so that I may be compensated for my time. Thank-you.

Paul Richmond
Paul Richmond, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 138
Experience: LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
Verified
Paul Richmond and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Paul Richmond Your Own Question
Paul Richmond
Paul Richmond
Paul Richmond, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 138
138 Satisfied Customers
Experience: LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Paul Richmond is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

819 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

252 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

138 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
My mother was born in the UK and I wish to go here to live
My mother was born in the UK and I wish to go here to live with my UK son-in-law and family. I wish to purchase property in which to live. What steps do I need to take to do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
Im sorry i got disconnected i was inquiring about arrest
Hi im sorry i got disconnected i was inquiring about arrest records and UK tier 2 visas … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
34 satisfied customers
Can you be able to make your self legal after staying in the
Can you be able to make your self legal after staying in the uk for more than twelve years?… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
I want to marry my partner and she is Lithuanian. After we
Hi, I'm English and I want to marry my partner and she is Lithuanian. After we are married for her to become British or to get a UK passport what does she need to do. There are web sites run by the go… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
When I came to the UK, I applied for a spouse visa and I
Hello, when I came to the UK, I applied for a spouse visa and I used my real name, but a different date of birth to make me look older. This is because at that time, they are only giving visa to peopl… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
My US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK
my US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK to further grow our business. Her spouse is Spanish, and her children have dual EU/US citizenship. Her husband has just moved back to the US to take a job, but she wants to live in the UK. What is the best way for us to get her a visa? … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm a Canadian citizen and would like to move to work and
I'm a Canadian citizen and would like to move to work and live in UK … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I was born French and acquired British citizenship via my
I was born French and acquired British citizenship via my British mother around 1985. I reside in France and have dual nationality. Are my French wife and children eligible to acquire British national… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
252 satisfied customers
I would like to bring across/sponsor someone from Pakistan
I would like to bring across/sponsor someone from Pakistan to come and be a live in housekeeper for me and my familyIs this possible If it is what do we need to do… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I have question. I live in UK and was doing Engineering from
hello, I have question. I live in UK and was doing Engineering from University. I stopped my Studying on 8 May 2009 and Took a Gab year. I have plan to start my Studies on Sep 2010. The question is, T… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
I obtained ILR as an Australian citizen living in the UK in
I obtained ILR as an Australian citizen living in the UK in 1982 and have the original letter from the home office and passport stamps in my Australian passport. After living in the UK for 13 years I … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
I have lost my passport which had the ILR stamped in it.
I have lost my passport which had the ILR stamped in it. Applied to Subject Access request department but were unable to find anything. The ILR was granted around 1982-83 which is long time ago. Appli… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
My boyfriend lives in Tunisia and I would like to marry him
My boyfriend lives in Tunisia and I would like to marry him in Scotland how do i get him here so that we can get married … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
Re: Work visa UAE from UK. I hold a British passport (uk
Re: Work visa UAE from UK. I hold a British passport (uk citizen). I have a criminal record from two years ago, commited in the uk (common assault and criminal damage under £5,000). I got offered a jo… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese
Hello,I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese national in December. She has been in the UK for over 4 years, firstly as a student, then has spent 3 years working for a Tier 2 sponso… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,819 satisfied customers
I have a British passport which I got through my mum who
Hello! I have a British passport which I got through my mum who came to the country using a high skilled migrant programme. However she is at university at the moment and therefore doesn't earn enough… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen settled in the UK on the ILR, and have
I am a US citizen settled in the UK on the ILR, and have unfortunately misplaced my passport. My ILR is based on the stamp in said passport. I don't have a BRP, but at the time of my ILR application I… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
I wish for my girlfriend who is philiophine to come to uk
i wish for my girlfriend who is philiophine to come to uk and work as a carer we wish to live togetheras common law wife and husband . she has work outside the philiophine for 8 years in 2 year work a… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x