How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7602
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there.I have a very complicated matter,my father is british,my

Resolved Question:

Hi there.I have a very complicated matter,my father is british,my mother was zimbabwean and werent married at the time of my birth,would i need to be naturalised or registered? as I am confused after seeing another solicter.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

What nationality are you?

 

What passport do you currently hold?

 

What gender are you?

Tom

 

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I was born in zimbabwe but have been here since i was in britain since i was 4,which is 21 years,I am female and i dont currently hold a passport.
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

To clarify, do you hold a Zimbabwean passport?

Tom

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I dont as i came here when i was 4,so i didnt need one.

Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Right.


What is your date of birth please?

 

Did you come with both your father and mother to the UK?

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

19.08.85. No,I stayed with my mother for 4 years and then my father took custody of me and I moved to the uk with my father and my step-mother,my gran brought me here.

Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Your father, was he born to British parents holding UK passports?


Tom

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Yes and he is british aswell and also holds a british passport.
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

You will have to apply for indefinite leave to remain on the basis of your long residence in the UK (ie. more than ten years if you have been here legally). You will have to produce documentary evidence to prove your stay here (including statement from your family and those who have known you)

 

You should see a local immigration solicitor to prepare your application for you. It should cost in the region of £700-850+vat to prepare and you can find solicitors in your area by using the following Law Society website:-

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

 

Once you have obtained ILR you can apply for naturalisation as a UK citizen after 12 months of having indefinite leave to remain. You will have to undergo the citizenship ceremony and then apply for a UK passport.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions