UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

I am a native UK citizen residing in the UK. My girlfriend

and I have been together...
I am a native UK citizen residing in the UK. My girlfriend and I have been together for 6 months and are now co-habiting. She is almost 2 months pregnant with my child. I discovered after we met that she is an Indian national who has overstayed on a visitor's visa by approximately 2 years, though she has not used any false ID or documents in that time and there are further mitigating circumstances regarding the circumstances of her overstay (she originally came over with a view to an arranged marriage but the prospective partner was a violent drunk who she ran away from, and her family in India said at the time she would not be welcome to return to India due to issues of family homour.). We plan to get married before the baby arrives and I am able to support her and the child financially.

I would appreciate a brief overview of our legal position and pointers as to what our next step should be. Should we try and get married a.s.a.p. and submit an application for a spousal visa as soon as we can? Is it likely she would be asked to return to India while pregnant given my rights under the Human Rights Act? I'm also concerned about her entitlement to maternity care on the NHS if that is something you feel willing or able to cover in your response.

Many thanks!
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/11/2010
Paul Richmond
Paul Richmond, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 138
Experience: LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
Verified

Thank-you for your question. I will address each of the options available to you in turn:

 

(i) Apply in-country for leave to remain as a fiance

 

Persons who are currently in the UK with temporary permission to stay in a different immigration category (for example, as a student), cannot switch into this category in-country. Since your girlfriend does not currently have any valid leave to remain under any category she too cannot therefore apply in-country to switch into this category.

 

(ii) Apply in-country for leave to remain as a spouse

 

Before you and your girlfriend can marry you will need to obtain a certificate of approval (COA). Previously, the Home Office would only issue a COA to an applicant who had current leave to enter or remain in the UK for more than six months, with at least three months of that leave remaining when the applicant made his or her COA application. However, following a decision of the Court of Appeal on 23/5/2007, applications for a COA can now be made by individuals who do not have valid leave to enter or remain (including those who have overstayed, such as your girlfriend). Where an application for a COA is made by an overstayer, the Home Office will write to the applicant asking that they submit further information in support of their application to enable the Home Office to be satisfied that the proposed marriage is genuine. If a COA is granted, notice to marry then has to be given to a ‘designated office'. Marriage can then take place 15 days later.

 

However, getting married will not enable your girlfriend (wife) to remain in the UK. A foreign national who enters the UK in a different immigration category (for example, as a student), is only allowed to switch into the category of spouse in-country if they were given a total of more than six months' permission to live here since their most recent admission to the UK. If your girlfriend arrived on a visit visa then she would have been given 6 months leave to remain in the UK. It is not therefore possible for her to switch from leave to remain as a visitor to leave to remain as a spouse.

 

(iii) In-country human rights application

 

Your girlfriend can make an in-country application for Discretionary Leave (outside the Immigration Rules) on the basis that to require her to return to India would constitute a violation of her right to respect for her family life in the UK as protected by Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights. The Home Office would also have to consider your rights. However, in my opinion any such application would have limited prospects of success. The Home Office will almost certainly take the view that your partner has always known that she has had no lawful basis to stay in the UK and therefore any family life that has been established has been established in full knowledge that she may have to return to India at some point in the future. Accordingly, and given also the relatively short duration of your relationship and the fact that the baby is not yet born, the Home Office is very likely to conclude that it is reasonable to expect your girlfriend to return to India and apply for entry clearance and therefore her removal from the UK will not violate her (or your) human rights. In order to overcome this line of reasoning you would have to show that it is not reasonable to expect her to return to India. Any such argument would be difficult to sustain without concrete evidence in support.

 

(iv) Out-of-country application for entry clearance

 

In my opinion your girlfriend is most likely to be able to regularise her position in the UK by leaving the UK and applying for entry clearance from abroad. From abroad she could apply for entry clearance as either a fiance or a spouse. Although previous overstaying ordinarily provides a ground for the Home Office to refuse entry clearance under rule 320(7B), this provision does not apply in family applications by virtue of rule 320(7C). Accordingly, her previous overstaying should not be a bar to her application being granted.

 

I am afraid that I am not in a position to comment on your girlfriend's entitlement to maternity care on the NHS.

 

I hope this answers your question. Please kindly click ACCEPT so that I may be rewarded for my time. Thank-you.

Paul Richmond
Paul Richmond, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 138
Experience: LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
Verified
Paul Richmond and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Paul Richmond Your Own Question
Paul Richmond
Paul Richmond
Paul Richmond, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 138
138 Satisfied Customers
Experience: LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Paul Richmond is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

138 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a Nigerian citizen but married to a british citizen for
i am a Nigerian citizen but married to a british citizen for about 11 years with 5 children all with british nationality. My family has been living fulltime in the UK since July 2016. I currently have a 10years visit visa and am a regular visitor but want to apply for my spouse visa. Can i apply in the UK? … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,422 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,847 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,847 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x