How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11843
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sir,I am engaged to a Russian lady,i am travelling to

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir,I am engaged to a Russian lady,i am travelling to Turkey to meet her for holiday in August and i want to talk about getting a visa to bring her to the uk to get married,but i am so confused with all those different types of visas.Can you please give me advice on where do i start to apply for visa for girlfriend,and where do i go to apply.
Thank you very much.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

From the information you have provided above, I would suggest that your partner make an application for a Fiancee Visa.

 

In order to make an application for a Fiancee Visa, your partner will need to show:

 

  • they currently live and are settled in the UK, or
  • they are coming to live permanently in the UK, and
  • they are not under 21

Click on the following link for further details:

 

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/partnersandfamilies/partners/fianceesproposedcivilpartners/

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Dear Sir,i have read all this information and am just as confused.

I am British Citizen,i have stayed in the uk(Scotland) all my life.

I am looking for easy answer on how i can apply to get my Fiancee a visa to enter the UK,to get married.,she lives in Russia.

I was lookng for easy answer as to who i write to or visit so that i can start the process.

Is there somewhere in Edinburgh i can start the process of.

Thank you for any easy options you can give me.

Brian Owenson.

Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.

Hi,

 

Your partner will need to make an application for settlement of Application Form VAF4A. Click on the following link for a copy of the form and guidance notes:

 

http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/resources/en/docs/1903073/vaf4a

 

If your partner is not prepared to make an application herself, I suggest you instruct a solicitor in Edinburgh to make the application for you.

 

I hope this helps. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

INC and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions