UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

what will be the legal status of a child born in uk with unmarried

Customer Question
failed asylum mother? Child Father...
what will be the legal status of a child born in uk with unmarried failed asylum mother? Child Father has got legal status. He is due to apply for indefinite leave to remain on Dec 2010 and will be eligible to apply for British passport in 12 months time. Will this have any positive effect on the status of the child? Can she obtain legal status from father who is unmarried with the mother at the time of born?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 54 minutes by:
5/14/2010
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 7 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,626
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

Yes, if the child was named on the birth certificate then the child will be eligible to apply as a dependent of the father, whatever visa he is presently on. If the father is not named on the Birth Certificate then you could carry out a paternity test to prove this.

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
So can the father apply as dependent? But I think you need to supply mothers details as well to home office and when they found mother is failed asylum then they would not process the application. I am afraid that in case father as well might get trouble with home office.

But yes there is father details in birth certificate. But mother is illegal immigrant as I told you failed asylum seeker.

How is it possible to apply as dependent visa for child. Is there any provision for that? They might need to prove the relationship between the father and the mother??

Please help
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 7 years ago

Sorry, I mispelt above.

 

The child can apply as a dependent of the father assuming the father is named on the birth certificate. After 5 years in the UK the child will be eligible for ILR. They will still process the application regardless of the failed status of the mother provided you can prove that the child is wholly dependent on the father.

 

The fact that the mother has failed status should not have too much of an influence on the application because the father has Article 8 (Right to family and private life) under European Convention on Human Rights.

 

I hope this clarifies, if so please kindly click accept

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
So while applying as dependent don't you have to submit the married certificate of parent? And don't you need to show the legal status of both father and mother? I have heard that the status of the child will be decided on the basis of the status of mother?? Is that true? if not what is the provision on which child with unmarried parent can get the father's legal status?
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 7 years ago

Hi,

 

No, you need to submit the birth certificate to prove that the child is the child of the father.

 

What you say about the status of the child being decided on the status of the mother used to be true but is no longer the case.

 

The provision in your last question is that the child can apply as a dependent of the father if the the father is named on the birth certificate.

 

I hope this clarifies, please click accept.

 

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
What you say about the status of the child being decided on the status of the mother used to be true but is no longer the case.

If so since when this is the case then?
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 7 years ago

I do not know the exact date but has been the way stated above by me for at least a couple of years.

 

Please click accept.

 

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

One relevant issue - Once the child's father gains ILR, and then apply dependent for child, will it mean that the child would also get ILR straightway?
Would be the situation change dramatically if the child's father has British Passport?
I want to have conclusive opinion on these please.
And,
Taking further, can failed asylum seeker mother marry child's father who has ILR or British Passport and get dependent status in the UK?

Thank you very much for your cooperation.





Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 7 years ago

Right.

 

The child would not get ILR straight away, an application would have to be made for visa on his behalf as a dependent. He could then apply for ILR after 5 years..

 

If the father had a British passport the child then the child would obviously be born to a UK citizen and would therefore be a UK national.

 

The mother can marry the father but would need a certificate of approval first and then would have to make an application for a spouses visa as a dependent.

 

I've answered your original question, click accept. I will be happy to continue answering your follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

Thank you very much.

Still unclear as to one point - the child's father would gain British Passport in around, say, Jan 2012. The child, discussed above, born on Jan 2010.
In such case, can the child gain ILR or British Citizenship straightway on applying dependent (after gaining British Passport) by father, on say, Feb 2012?

Thank you very much for your help.

Kind regards
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 7 years ago

With respect, I'd ask you to click accept and then I will answer your final query.

 

Tom

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,626
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Thank you

I look forward to hearing from you as promised.
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Hello
I am still waiting to hear from you as promised.
Thank you for your help.
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 7 years ago
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,626
7,626 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

7,626 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

819 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

252 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
My insane ex is trying to make some ludicrous false claims
Hi, My insane ex is trying to make some ludicrous false claims about me, he however lives in the USA and I live in London. He can't press charges on me can he an he is in the United States? I have sai… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
My mother was born in the UK and I wish to go here to live
My mother was born in the UK and I wish to go here to live with my UK son-in-law and family. I wish to purchase property in which to live. What steps do I need to take to do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
604 satisfied customers
Im sorry i got disconnected i was inquiring about arrest
Hi im sorry i got disconnected i was inquiring about arrest records and UK tier 2 visas … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
35 satisfied customers
Can you be able to make your self legal after staying in the
Can you be able to make your self legal after staying in the uk for more than twelve years?… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
604 satisfied customers
I want to marry my partner and she is Lithuanian. After we
Hi, I'm English and I want to marry my partner and she is Lithuanian. After we are married for her to become British or to get a UK passport what does she need to do. There are web sites run by the go… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,626 satisfied customers
When I came to the UK, I applied for a spouse visa and I
Hello, when I came to the UK, I applied for a spouse visa and I used my real name, but a different date of birth to make me look older. This is because at that time, they are only giving visa to peopl… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
604 satisfied customers
My US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK
my US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK to further grow our business. Her spouse is Spanish, and her children have dual EU/US citizenship. Her husband has just moved back to the US to take a job, but she wants to live in the UK. What is the best way for us to get her a visa? … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,626 satisfied customers
I'm a Canadian citizen and would like to move to work and
I'm a Canadian citizen and would like to move to work and live in UK … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,626 satisfied customers
I was born French and acquired British citizenship via my
I was born French and acquired British citizenship via my British mother around 1985. I reside in France and have dual nationality. Are my French wife and children eligible to acquire British national… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
252 satisfied customers
I would like to bring across/sponsor someone from Pakistan
I would like to bring across/sponsor someone from Pakistan to come and be a live in housekeeper for me and my familyIs this possible If it is what do we need to do… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,541 satisfied customers
I have question. I live in UK and was doing Engineering from
hello, I have question. I live in UK and was doing Engineering from University. I stopped my Studying on 8 May 2009 and Took a Gab year. I have plan to start my Studies on Sep 2010. The question is, T… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
I obtained ILR as an Australian citizen living in the UK in
I obtained ILR as an Australian citizen living in the UK in 1982 and have the original letter from the home office and passport stamps in my Australian passport. After living in the UK for 13 years I … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
604 satisfied customers
I have lost my passport which had the ILR stamped in it.
I have lost my passport which had the ILR stamped in it. Applied to Subject Access request department but were unable to find anything. The ILR was granted around 1982-83 which is long time ago. Appli… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
My boyfriend lives in Tunisia and I would like to marry him
My boyfriend lives in Tunisia and I would like to marry him in Scotland how do i get him here so that we can get married … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
604 satisfied customers
Re: Work visa UAE from UK. I hold a British passport (uk
Re: Work visa UAE from UK. I hold a British passport (uk citizen). I have a criminal record from two years ago, commited in the uk (common assault and criminal damage under £5,000). I got offered a jo… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese
Hello,I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese national in December. She has been in the UK for over 4 years, firstly as a student, then has spent 3 years working for a Tier 2 sponso… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,821 satisfied customers
I have a British passport which I got through my mum who
Hello! I have a British passport which I got through my mum who came to the country using a high skilled migrant programme. However she is at university at the moment and therefore doesn't earn enough… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
604 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen settled in the UK on the ILR, and have
I am a US citizen settled in the UK on the ILR, and have unfortunately misplaced my passport. My ILR is based on the stamp in said passport. I don't have a BRP, but at the time of my ILR application I… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x