How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11846
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am on income support can i sponsor a person from pakistan

Customer Question

i am on income support can i sponsor a person from pakistan on a visitor sponsor?basicalyy a perso claiming benifits can he sponsor someone?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

The short answer to your question, is no. If you are claiming income support and you wish to sponsor a person from Pakistan, you will have to show that you will be able to maintain and accomodate them and maybe bear the cost of their return passage if necessary.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
what do u mean by accomodate?proof what kind of proof?
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.

The documents the HO will need dependa on the circumstances of the case. The HO may ask you to send them:

  • evidence of your own immigration status in the United Kingdom; and
  • a letter of sponsorship explaining your relationship to the person who is applying, the purpose of the visit and where your general visitor will stay.

If you will provide financial support and accommodation for your general visitor and/or pay for his/her travel to the United Kingdom, you should also send the following as evidence that you are able to do so:

  • copies of your bank or building society statements and payslips for the last six months; or
  • a copy of your savings account book.
I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,