How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11825
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, need immigration advise on a Family reunion issue. Im

Resolved Question:

Hello, need immigration advise on a Family reunion issue. I'm 59 years old woman. I have been granted Indefinite leave to remain few weeks ago and I want to reunite with my husband. Here is my problem, I'm not well and can not work, so I can not provide any evidence that I can support my Husband who I have not seen for 4 years. is there anything that could be done (also my son is here in UK with his family and 4 children). I was adived it could be done under Human right article.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

You may be able to make an application under Article 8 of the Human Rights Act, the Right to a Private and Family Life.

You would be best served, asking a solictor to make the application for you.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,
INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for your ansuer, is there an application form for that or is that just a cover letter addressed to the embassy ?

Thank you.
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.
Hi,

You will need to make an application for a SPouse Vise. The Form you require is Form SET M.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,

Related UK Immigration Law Questions