UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

I came to the UK to play womens football (amateur). My passport/general

Customer Question
I came to the UK...
I came to the UK to play women's football (amateur). My passport/general visitor visa expires at Christmas; however, I would like to stay for 20 months beyond that to play with the team while I study online. I had been advised not to apply for a sports visitor visa as that would only get me an additional 6 months. I know there is a long term visitor visa, but I'm not sure if I'd be able to apply or have a good chance at being granted a 2 year visa. I'm looking for a way to extend my stay/obtain a visa while in the UK so that I don't have to move all of my stuff back home at Christmas and forfeit my room due to the uncertainty of whether or not my visa application will be successful. I've called over 50 places and each one just refers me to the next. I'd appreciate any feedback or advice.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
11/3/2009
Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 8 years ago
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11,864
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Verified
Hi,

What are you planning to Study?

Have you considered making an application for a Tier 4 General (Student) Visa?
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I am studying online through an American university so no, I don't have plans to study in the UK.
Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 8 years ago

Hi,

 

Thanks for the Clarification.

 

If you are not planning to Studty in the UK, the only way you will be able to make an application for a Visa longer thanm 6 months is to make an application for a Visa under one of the other categories under the Points Based System.

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

A visit, business or sports visit visa may be valid for 2, 5 or 10 years.

Generally visit visas are valid for six months. But they can be issued for longer, for 1,2,5 or 10 years. However, those with longer term visas can still only stay in the UK for six months at any one time, other than Academic Visitors and parents of children at school as outlined above. Longer term visas are generally issued to frequent travellers.

Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 8 years ago

Hi,

 

What you are referring to is a multi-entry Visitors Visa for a specific period of time.

 

If you are a sports person in the UK, a Visitors Visa would not allow you to work.

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Generally visit visas are valid for six months. But they can be issued for longer, for 1,2,5 or 10 years. However, those with longer term visas can still only stay in the UK for six months at any one time, other than Academic Visitors and parents of children at school as outlined above. Longer term visas are generally issued to frequent travellers.

 

A visit, business or sports visit visa may be valid for 2, 5 or 10 years.

 

Sorry I sent that last one too early. This is what I found off of ukvisas.gov.uk. Would this be something I could apply for? I have found in other places that a sports visit visa is only valid for 6 months but here it says otherwise.

 

I am not looking to work.

 

Can I apply for an extension/visa within the UK?

Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 8 years ago

Hi,

 

A multi entry visa is what you could apply for, however, my concern is tha a visitors visa will not allow you to work in any capacity, howevere, a sports visa will.

 

If you wish to make an application for a multi-entry visa, you will have to make tha appropriate application to the Home Office.

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I am not interested in working at all. Is a sports visa typically only vaild for 6 months? I'm sorry I'm not sure what you mean by making the application to the Home Office. Is that something I can do without returning to America? I tried to apply online but when it came to scheduling a biometrics appointment, it would only let me select locations within the US.
Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 8 years ago

Hi,

 

If you are currently on a Sports Visa, you can submit a fresh application to extend or vary your Leave whilst in the UK.

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I'm currently on a general visitor visa/my passport. Does that change anything? Do I do this online or print an application? The application that I've found to print says for use outside of the UK.
Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 8 years ago

Hi,

 

Which site are you downloading the forms from?

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
ukvisas.gov.uk and in the upper right corner it says for use outside the UK only
Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 8 years ago
The UK Visas site is designed for people outside of the UK.

You need to be looking on the following site:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/managingborders/managingmigration/businessandspecialvisitors/sportsvisitor/

I hope this helps.
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Thank you. Is there any way you could provide me with the link to the application I should use for the multiple-entry visitor visa? I'm assuming you pay the fee regardless of if you get the visa or not?
Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 8 years ago

Hi,

 

Click on the following link for further details:

 

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/pbs/tier2sportsperson

 

I hope this helps. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Sorry, but can I have the link for the multiple-entry visitor visa instead of the sportsperson? Thanks.

Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 8 years ago
If you will continue playing football, you will need to apply for a sports visitors visa. The following link will give you further details:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visitingtheuk/visitors/eligibility/

I hope this helps.
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Can I please just have the link for the multiple-entry visitor visa? I would not fit under Tier 2 sportsperson because it is not professional and I'm not elite competing at the highest level.

Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 8 years ago
Hi,

Click on the following link:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visitingtheuk/visitors/extendingyourstay/
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Is the form on this page the same as I'd use for a multiple-entry or longer term visa? This is my concern from the website link you gave me that leads me to believe this form would only grant me an additional six months:

If we gave you permission to enter for three months and you would like to extend your stay to the maximum of six (or 12) months in total, you will need to apply for an extension using the application form FLR(O).

Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 8 years ago
Hi,

If you are switching from your sports visitors visa, you will need to make an application on Form FLR O.
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I don't have a sports visa. I just have my passport which I guess is the same as a general visa. Will the FLR O form permit me to stay for up to 2 additional years?
Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 8 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Sorry I have a few more questions, but I just want to make sure I do what is right/best the first time around.

Is the extension from the time my first visa expires or from the time they process it?

If it is from when they process, would it be smarter to send it in a few days before my current visa expires (in case I don't get the 20 month request accepted) so as to have a slightly longer stay?

If I ask for 20 months and they deny it, would they grant me 6 months instead or just refuse the whole application?

Thanks in advance.

Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11,864
11,864 Satisfied Customers
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

INC is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

11,864 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a Nigerian citizen but married to a british citizen for
i am a Nigerian citizen but married to a british citizen for about 11 years with 5 children all with british nationality. My family has been living fulltime in the UK since July 2016. I currently have a 10years visit visa and am a regular visitor but want to apply for my spouse visa. Can i apply in the UK? … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
39 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
39 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
39 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
39 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
39 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
39 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,423 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,847 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
39 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
11,864 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
39 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
39 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,847 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
39 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
11,864 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x