UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

Dear Just Answer, I am a South Africa and my Tier 1 extension

Customer Question
Dear Just Answer, I am...
Dear Just Answer,

I am a South Africa and my Tier 1 extension on a previous HSMP has been refused due to lack of maintenance. It was due to my own ignorance that I was not aware of the 3 month rule and 1/3 months does not comply. The HO said that they could not assess my Ltd Company bank statements (submitted to prove income) to know whether the funds (which exceeds £800) are available to me for maintenance. I think this is as my business statements are addressed to my company name.

I have now obtained a letter from my accountant stipulating that an excess of £800 of liquid assets have been available to me during this period to use as I see fit. Also that I am the sole director and beneficiary of the company. I have also obtained a letter from the bank stipulating the latter, addressed to me as person/company name.

I have not yet appointed a solicitor to assist me. Do you think I have a chance and should I seek legal support?

Thank you for your time.

Kind regards

Jacques
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
10/1/2009
Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 8 years ago
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11,848
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Verified

Hi Jaques,

 

Thanks for yoru question.

 

From the information you have provided above, it would seem that you do have a valid argument and that you should submit the Appeal and supporting documemtation in ample time and before any deadline imposed by the Asylum & Immigration Tribunal.

 

It is always worth instructing a Solicitor, however, it is not necessary and you wil be able to submit the appeal yourself.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Perhaps I did not elaborate what advice I need from you as all I get from your answer is; ‘It would seem that you have a valid argument and that you should submit the Appeal’ and ‘always worth instructing a Solicitor but you will be able to submit the appeal yourself’. It is and has been my intention to appeal and it’s common knowledge that it is always worth instructing a Solicitor.

Do you have any AIT appeal experience? Any advice on witness statements? Also, the HO has sent me a refusal letter stating I do not have the right to appeal as I have leave to remain. But this is incorrect as my previous 5yr permit, which would have expired Dec 09, has been superseded by the HSMP. They have acknowledged their mistake and will be sending me a letter stating I do now have the right to appeal. The first letter was dated 16 Sept and I have not yet received a new one. What shall I do in that respect?

Apologies if I have misinterpreted the detail of this service.

Regards

Jacques
Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 8 years ago

Hi,

 

I do have experience oof Immigration Appeals and teh process invlved and indeed your question was not very clear.

 

With regard to Witness Statements, it is difficult to provide you with any advice without first seeing the Notice of refusal received from the Home Office.

 

If you could provide the exact wording of the appropriate section of teh Notice of refusal, I may be able to assist further.

 

The Just Answer Service is designed to provide general advice without having sight of documentation. If you can scan the appropriate document to:

 

[email protected]

 

Marked for the attention of "Chatham-Chamber" I would be happy to help draft an appropriate statement.

 

Kind regards,

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Thanks for your response.

 

The wording is as follows;

 

Maintenance Funds

 

"You have claimed 10 points for maintenance.

 

In order to score points in this section we require that you have held £800 continously in the 3 months prior to making your application. We have assessed the Advantage Gold Account and note that you fall below the required £800 from 09 April 2009 until 18 May 2009, 26 May 2009 to 29 May 2009 and also 03 June 2009.

 

We are unable to assess the business current account bank statements as evidence of maintenance as we are unable to determine if the amounts shown are available to you to maintain and accommodate yourself.

 

Consequently the evidence has been deemed insufficient to award points in this section."

 

As stated earlier I am still awaiting the new refusal letter stipulating that I do not have leave to remain and thus have the right to appeal. I suppose I should send a letter to the HO case officer to confirm this. Looking at other appeals I think my ground of appeal would be; "That the discretion under the Immigration Rules should have been exercised differently."

 

With this I will be submitting the letters from the bank and accountant to clarify funds available during the assessed period 9 April 2009 to 9 July 2009. I submitted on 7 August 2009 and visa expired on 8 August 2009.

 

I would appreciate any help with witness statements.

 

I have also added my name to my unmarried partner's account which complies to the £800 rule but the account was thus not shared during the period in question and suppose that would not be suitable.

 

Thanks again! Hopefully I can now click Accept after this!

Solicitor: INC, Solicitor-Advocate replied 8 years ago

Hi,

 

Thanks for the additional information.

 

From the post above, it would seem you would need to provide evidence that the funds in the company account were and are available for your use. This can be evidenced by a letter from your accountant.

 

You are correct is stating that your witness statement should state that the IO should have exercised their discretion differently, however, you may also wish to introduce Article 8 of the European Conventioon of Human Rights that states that every person has the Right to a Private and family Life without interference from the state.

 

Any Statement that you draft must contain a Statement of Truth:

 

"I believe the facts contained within this statement to be true and to the best of my knowledge and belief" and the statement must be signed and dated.

 

In the statement, you should evidence any points you raise by providing supporting documents as Exhibits. The Exhibits should be marked as:

 

"Exhibit AB 1" and so on, where AB refers to your initials. Use your appropriate initials.

 

If you would like to draft something, I would be happy to look at it for you.

 

Also include the Appeal No and Court at the top of the Statement.

 

I hope this helps.

 

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11,848
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Verified
INC and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11,848
11,848 Satisfied Customers
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

INC is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

11,848 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

252 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
My mother was born in the UK and I wish to go here to live
My mother was born in the UK and I wish to go here to live with my UK son-in-law and family. I wish to purchase property in which to live. What steps do I need to take to do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
Im sorry i got disconnected i was inquiring about arrest
Hi im sorry i got disconnected i was inquiring about arrest records and UK tier 2 visas … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
34 satisfied customers
Can you be able to make your self legal after staying in the
Can you be able to make your self legal after staying in the uk for more than twelve years?… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
I want to marry my partner and she is Lithuanian. After we
Hi, I'm English and I want to marry my partner and she is Lithuanian. After we are married for her to become British or to get a UK passport what does she need to do. There are web sites run by the go… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
When I came to the UK, I applied for a spouse visa and I
Hello, when I came to the UK, I applied for a spouse visa and I used my real name, but a different date of birth to make me look older. This is because at that time, they are only giving visa to peopl… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
My US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK
my US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK to further grow our business. Her spouse is Spanish, and her children have dual EU/US citizenship. Her husband has just moved back to the US to take a job, but she wants to live in the UK. What is the best way for us to get her a visa? … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm a Canadian citizen and would like to move to work and
I'm a Canadian citizen and would like to move to work and live in UK … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I was born French and acquired British citizenship via my
I was born French and acquired British citizenship via my British mother around 1985. I reside in France and have dual nationality. Are my French wife and children eligible to acquire British national… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
252 satisfied customers
I would like to bring across/sponsor someone from Pakistan
I would like to bring across/sponsor someone from Pakistan to come and be a live in housekeeper for me and my familyIs this possible If it is what do we need to do… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I have question. I live in UK and was doing Engineering from
hello, I have question. I live in UK and was doing Engineering from University. I stopped my Studying on 8 May 2009 and Took a Gab year. I have plan to start my Studies on Sep 2010. The question is, T… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
11,848 satisfied customers
I obtained ILR as an Australian citizen living in the UK in
I obtained ILR as an Australian citizen living in the UK in 1982 and have the original letter from the home office and passport stamps in my Australian passport. After living in the UK for 13 years I … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
I have lost my passport which had the ILR stamped in it.
I have lost my passport which had the ILR stamped in it. Applied to Subject Access request department but were unable to find anything. The ILR was granted around 1982-83 which is long time ago. Appli… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
11,848 satisfied customers
My boyfriend lives in Tunisia and I would like to marry him
My boyfriend lives in Tunisia and I would like to marry him in Scotland how do i get him here so that we can get married … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
Re: Work visa UAE from UK. I hold a British passport (uk
Re: Work visa UAE from UK. I hold a British passport (uk citizen). I have a criminal record from two years ago, commited in the uk (common assault and criminal damage under £5,000). I got offered a jo… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
11,848 satisfied customers
I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese
Hello,I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese national in December. She has been in the UK for over 4 years, firstly as a student, then has spent 3 years working for a Tier 2 sponso… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,819 satisfied customers
I have a British passport which I got through my mum who
Hello! I have a British passport which I got through my mum who came to the country using a high skilled migrant programme. However she is at university at the moment and therefore doesn't earn enough… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen settled in the UK on the ILR, and have
I am a US citizen settled in the UK on the ILR, and have unfortunately misplaced my passport. My ILR is based on the stamp in said passport. I don't have a BRP, but at the time of my ILR application I… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
I wish for my girlfriend who is philiophine to come to uk
i wish for my girlfriend who is philiophine to come to uk and work as a carer we wish to live togetheras common law wife and husband . she has work outside the philiophine for 8 years in 2 year work a… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x