How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 35455
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just went through this then went to PayPal but it asked

Customer Question

Hi I just went through this then went to PayPal but it asked for £25?!!!
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Please realise this wasn’t the actual question but for some reason the site has messed up!! Can you see the actual question I’ve submitted about my uncles estate?
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Were you in any way financially dependent on your Uncle?

Do you believe he was not mentally capable when he made the Will?

Expert:  frantzgregory replied 9 months ago.

I will leave you in the capable hands of Clare in dealing with this question.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi I wasn’t financially dependant on him. I have no idea as to how mental capable he is as he has cut himself off from my dad (his brother) years ago. I am the next in line as his brothers daughter.
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Then I am sorry you have no basis on which to challenge the Will - your Uncle was free to leave his estate to whoever he chose.

Had you been financially dependent on him then you could have made a claim against the estate - or if you have evidence that he was not mentally capable when the will was made then you could have challenged it.

Without either of those there is no action that you can take I am afraid

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Not the best answer
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Had he not left a Will then yes you would have inherited the estate - sadly he did so you do not.