UK Family Law

UK Family Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Family Law

My ex defrauded me out of £68,000 by telling me total lies,

Customer Question
my ex defrauded me out...
my ex defrauded me out of £68,000 by telling me total lies, he took advantage of my vulnerability, i was very vulnerable, i was isolated and was in a bad place, he used lies and a very different life to make me believe he was single and we would marry and then that he needed money. first the police would not take it as a criminal matter then i complained and they have i wanted to know what is your opinion on this, he has also threatened me on WhatsApp to have me shot and "lifted"
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: UK Family Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
i have full WhatsApp chat proving he lied to me and made up a fantasy life that he was single and falsely represented himself, i also have bank statements proving the transfers. he made out he had no money where as he went and bought a £500,000 house with his wife when he took money from me. he made me buy presents for him and his children because he said he had no money. all of this is false representation and i was vulnerable as i was isolated from family and community and had orders against my family and he knew this and took advantage of my position.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
i would like to know what would be the likely outcome etc
i am also taking civil action for recovery of damages re fraud
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
i am attaching the spreadsheet of the money that he took and a statement that i wrote that will help you.
Answered in 10 hours by:
10/8/2017
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 4 months ago
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,141
Experience: Solicitor
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What stage are proceedings?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
They are just looking to question him st the moment
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

You need to write and set out your losses and request a full payment within 14 days or say will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not pay you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

As your claim is over this amount you would do well getting a public access barrister to draft proceedings and represent you in court.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

If not, I would appreciate a 5 star rating for my answer. Thanks!

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I didn’t ask you that
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I asked you in regards ***** ***** law
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Please read my question properly
I am a lawyer myself but not a criminal one
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I’ll go for a refund as you have not answered my question
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

You did not ask about criminal law.

You said you are taking civil proceedings and wanted to know the outcome.

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No I didn’t I mentioned Police
No where did I say civil
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

If it assists you said. :

i would like to know what would be the likely outcome etc
i am also taking civil action for recovery of damages re fraud

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
That was just to inform you however it is the criminal I’m seeking advice on
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Have you reported it to the Police yet?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I mentioned they have in my first message
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Yes but at what stage are proceedings?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Given my statement
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Ok - has your ex been charged?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Not yet
Based on what I sent you what do you think is the probability
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Ok - I think its likely. Based on what you have said, this is clear fraud.
I am sure your ex will be prosecuted and its likely to go to prison for 5 years or so.

So yes, based on all the evidence and your question I think your ex will be charged and convicted.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
The evidence I have given you is it enough for the Police?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Am I correct in saying difference in criminal and civil fraud is that he preyed on my vulnerability
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Correct.

Does that clarify?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
evidence I gave you is enough for criminal conviction
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Yes. It will come down to whether a jury believes you.

Does that clarify?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
thank you
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 4 months ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,141
6,141 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Solicitor

Jamie-Law is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Clare

Clare

Family Solicitor

13,489 satisfied customers

25 years experience of all aspects of family law

jusleen

jusleen

Family Lawyer

627 satisfied customers

Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

409 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Joanne B

Joanne B

Family Solicitor

405 satisfied customers

Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.

UKfamsol

UKfamsol

Solicitor

318 satisfied customers

Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

179 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

174 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Family Law Questions
I live in England. My husband lives in Jersey, Channel
I live in England. My husband lives in Jersey, Channel Islands? He has lived there for 17 years and owns a business there. Can he divorce me from Jersey, using Jersey courts or does he have to use the… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,489 satisfied customers
You may not remember but your help was instrumental in
Dear Claire,You may not remember but your help was instrumental in helping me through my predicament and subsequent court case last year on 22nd February 2017 Your ref 16844066-917. In the end I had t… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,489 satisfied customers
UK) Having been lied about and falsely accused of numerous
UK) Having been lied about and falsely accused of numerous things by my girlfriends ex and father of her child, having had all investigations closed and no further action taken, we plan to move 300 mi… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,489 satisfied customers
Now considering divorcing him. He has recently sold his
now considering divorcing him. He has recently sold his business there have been married for over 50 years with no pre nuptual agreements or anything. Even though they have been living apart with no c… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,489 satisfied customers
Nursery worker has misinterpreted or misheard me and
Nursery worker has misinterpreted or misheard me and reported me for belting my child … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,489 satisfied customers
Tax credit benefit I am planning on giving my 18 years old
Tax credit benefit I am planning on giving my 18 years old daughter responsibility of my 13 years old daughter. But at the moment they live with me and my partner. Would this be a problem for her to m… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,489 satisfied customers
I applied for divorce as petitioner.We had a family pet
I applied for divorce as petitioner.We had a family pet which my ex has taken him without my consent and didnt return it to me inspite of my frequent request.he claims that the dog is his and because … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,489 satisfied customers
I don't have a family law question. A ex partner won't give
I don't have a family law question. A ex partner won't give me belongings back unless I pay her money … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,698 satisfied customers
My FDR hearing is on Thursday. My ex-husband did not file
My FDR hearing is on Thursday. My ex-husband did not file and exchange his Form E by the due date. I have filed all my documents with the Court, including the chronology etc. Today his lawyer wrote to… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,489 satisfied customers
I just received court letter from my ex for a
Hello, I just received court letter from my ex for a non-molestation order and occupation order … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
40 satisfied customers
I want to divorce my tunisian husband of 6yrs we married
i want to divorce my tunisian husband of 6yrs we married over there im from uk he never been here i now found a new tunisian man that i want to be with that is amazing how do i divorce my husband … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
40 satisfied customers
I left my abuse husband 3 years ago he was constantly
Hi I left my abuse husband 3 years ago he was constantly unfaithful too. I petitioned for a divorce 3 years ago. He ignored it. He now wants to get a divorce, when I asked him what would it be like he… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
40 satisfied customers
I'm 16 and looking for emancipation. Uk. Not yet. Just about
I'm 16 and looking for emancipation JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Uk JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Not yet JA: An… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
40 satisfied customers
My stepdaughter came to live with us in July last year as
Hi, my stepdaughter came to live with us in July last year as her mum said she was out of control etc, although no behaviour issues have been seen whilst she's been here. We put in for all the relevan… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,489 satisfied customers
I am accuse of domestic violence my wife called police on me
Hello i am accuse of domestic violence my wife called police on me on 12 january i been arrested and out on bail next week under condition. … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
40 satisfied customers
My wife has just suffered a stroke. We have been separated
My wife has just suffered a stroke. We have been separated for 14 months and I have a decree nisi. I earn significantly more than my wife. How will this affect the divorce settlement?… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,489 satisfied customers
FROM MY EX-PARTNER AND LIVING IN THE FAMILY HOME S(OWNED IN
I AM ESTRANGED FROM MY EX-PARTNER AND LIVING IN THE FAMILY HOME S(OWNED IN HIS SOLE NAME) WITH OUR THREE SONS. MY ELDEST SON IS ESTRANGED FROM HIS FATHER AND HAS RECENTLY TURNED 18. MY TWO YOUNGER BOY… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,489 satisfied customers
I am in the Family Court tomorrow concerning access to my
Hi. I am in the Family Court tomorrow concerning access to my kids without alienation from their mother, particularly towards my partner. CAFCASS have recommended 3rd party checks of my partner. My pa… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,489 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x