UK Family Law

UK Family Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Family Law

Im applying for Domestic abuse SET(DV) what evidence will be

Customer Question
Hi, Im applying for Domestic...
Hi, Im applying for Domestic abuse SET(DV) what evidence will be accepted if I don't have social service, police or hospital reports?
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?
Customer: it happened it September when I left my husband to return to Thailand but I thought if I returned I may have be able to sort it out with him but this wasn't the case
JA: What action has been taken so far? What's your ideal outcome?
Customer: My GP has wrote me a letter confirming I have visited them to explain that I have been abused via Insulting comments, Controlling behaviour and being financially controlled but I think I cant prove the finances...
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes just what is the minimum proof I need to prove it as im in a refuge at the moment but my daughter has been living with her dad since september
Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: UK Family Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Answered in 9 hours by:
2/6/2017
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 9 months ago
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,055
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Verified

how old is your daughter?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Im currently in the UK on a temporary visa and applied for a SET (DV) but I don't have much evidence of abuse.My daughter is 15 months old but I left her with her father in September when I returned back to Thailand and now I want her back with me
Solicitor: Maverick, Advocate replied 9 months ago
Maverick
Maverick, Advocate
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,425
Experience: 20 years proefessional experience
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to review your inquiry. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Solicitor: Maverick, Advocate replied 9 months ago

On pages 4-5 of this link it tells you the type of acceptable evidence to support the SEV (DV). At the bottom of that list it states:

"Other supporting documents:

If you are unable to provide any of the evidence listed above, you may provide evidence from other sources but you must also explain the reasons why you are unable to provide any of the evidence listed above."

So, what you may want to try is use sworn affidavits from witnesses which set forth the facts regarding the how they know abuse occurred.

Please Note: (1) The information I provide is general in nature and for educational purposes only. It may help you identify the scope of receiving unbundled legal services from a local lawyer. It should not be construed as “legal advice” or as the rendition of “legal services” on any subject matter. I am not a specialist in any field. This information may not reflect current legal developments for your specific jurisdiction and is not guaranteed to be correct or complete. No attorney-client relationship is established without a signed written agreement. Our communications are not confidential. Please do not act or fail to act based on this information alone. If you need legal advice or services, you should consult in-person with a local lawyer. This disclaimer also applies to any telephone communications we may have.

(2) Most follow-up questions are answered within 24 hours. Please assign a feedback rating when we are done. Thank you.

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Solicitor: Maverick, Advocate replied 9 months ago
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Advocate
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,425
6,425 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years proefessional experience

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Clare

Clare

Family Solicitor

13,478 satisfied customers

25 years experience of all aspects of family law

jusleen

jusleen

Family Lawyer

627 satisfied customers

Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

408 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Joanne B

Joanne B

Family Solicitor

405 satisfied customers

Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.

UKfamsol

UKfamsol

Solicitor

318 satisfied customers

Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

179 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

174 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Family Law Questions
I've had an FHDR recently for the custody of my daughter
I've had an FHDR recently for the custody of my daughter with her father. The court has advised on the FHDR they cannot support my daughter with an overnight visit at this time until section 7 report … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
The United kingdom. Not yet. My husband is trying to prove
Yes my husband is trying to prove I'm mentally unstable when I'm not… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,011 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a thirteen year old to collect a seven year
Is it legal for a thirteen year old to collect a seven year old sibling from school and then look after him at home… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
I m uk foreign student.i have 4 month baby.i m passing
i m uk foreign student.i have 4 month baby.i m passing maternity leave.i m takecaring baby 24 hr.now a days i m physically weak.& i m mentally depressed.i cant takecare my baby alone.sometime i be rud… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
408 satisfied customers
We have helped our son to buy a house. All the bills,morgage
We have helped our son to buy a house. All the bills,morgage etc are in his name. His girlfriend wants to move in with him. Where does he stand if they split up? Can she ask for half of contents, hous… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
408 satisfied customers
There is a property dispute going on with my ex inlaws..
there is a property dispute going on with my ex inlaws.. their solicitors without any evidence trying to decredit by saying that I had an extra marital affair. can i take any action against the firm i… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
Denning, with my 12/29/2011 accepted question. Original
Dear Law Denning, Please follow up with my 12/29/2011 accepted question. Original Question URL: http://www.justanswer.com/uk-family-law/60pkm-husband-seperated-lives-new-partner.html… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
We was legally separated but still living together so I
We was legally separated but still living together so I brought a car as a present for family but then she left me and car was in her name but I have proff that I paid for it? So is it mine or hers? I… read more
UKfamsol
UKfamsol
Solicitor
Law Society Final Examination
318 satisfied customers
Clare, I have questions about likely outcome of court order
Clare, hello. I have questions about likely outcome of court order and how to apply for this myself. I have pretty much rough facts of our finances but he won't agree form e exchange. Questions about … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
My children are 16 and 14 and do not want contact with their
My children are 16 and 14 and do not want contact with their father at present, our separation is still very raw and was very traumatic for them. My husband did little to protect them and has moved in… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
My widowed brother(last year) met online and started seeing
My widowed brother(last year) met online and started seeing a younger Ghanaian women he started going to church and took a holiday to Ghana in Nov 2016, he died suddenly in October 2017 the police kno… read more
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Solicitor Advocate
33,055 satisfied customers
I have been paying an amount to my ex partner for
Hi I have been paying an amount to my ex partner for maintenance of my son, but have recently lost my job. I am now self employed having started my own company with a view to reducing stress levels. F… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
I separated from my daughters mother around four years ago
Hi I separated from my daughters mother around four years ago when she was about one, my daughter lived with her mother but spent on average three nights a week with me. I have since had a new child i… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
My wife set up a relationship with another man, could not
My wife set up a relationship with another man, could not take divorce proceedings against me (no grounds) and is not (along with her solicitor) responding to requests to split the final decree absolu… read more
Glos solicitor
Glos solicitor
Partner
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2 satisfied customers
My wife who is currently an overstayer in the uk has left me
Hi,My wife who is currently an overstayer in the uk has left me with our uk born child. She has made many false allegations to the police and everytime she has dropped charges against me. She now goin… read more
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Solicitor Advocate
33,055 satisfied customers
A family member has been granted occupation as of the 6th of
Hi , A family member has been granted occupation as of the 6th of October. However their spouse is appealing on the 6th as well.The order states they can occupy it from midnight but the appeal is 10ho… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
I'm a married female with 2 children aged 4 & 6. Would like
I'm a married female with 2 children aged 4 & 6. Would like advice regarding where to start with separation. Home owner & majority of budget comes from my salary. Would like to sell home & buy somethi… read more
Mike GS
Mike GS
35 years experience English Solicit
1,198 satisfied customers
The above was my question, my husband is resident in UK, I
Hello, the above was my question, my husband is resident in UK, I am in Jamaica, we married in Jamaica I only have British citizenship, he has dual nationality. Do I file for divorce in Jamaica or UK?… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x