UK Family Law

UK Family Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Family Law

I had a nonmolestation order which has been cancelled after

Customer Question
Hi, I had a nonmolestation...
Hi, I had a nonmolestation order which has been cancelled after my husband cancelled it. I didn't have medical or police evidence but magistrates who made the decision were quiet biased and the reasons they gave matched my husbands defence. I am concerned for safety of my son now dad can contact him. What steps can I take now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Family Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
8/20/2016
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34,720
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Verified

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How old is your son and why is he at risk if his father contact shim?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My son is 6 has special needs and my husband has a history of being violent when inside the house. Court said I should have reported it earlier and I couldn't prove my allegations of violence. My son will be at the same risk if left alone with father.
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Has he ever hit he child?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No I was always present he became angry and yelled but never hit him just said he would and I said you won't dare ever hit my son. He has special needs so shouldn't be treated like that at all as he has communication issues already. He then said no no I wouldn't ever hit him and it would only be a gentle slap. But I am worried as my husband loses temper very easily and always wants to be on his laptop on his bedside as he's a busy person.
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

What contact have you offered?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
None as I want supervised visits he has never been alone with Dad as he always complained when he had to look after him for a single minute
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Have you offered contact at a contact centre?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No I didn't know about that
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

How far has your divorce reached and have you applied for a Child Arrangement Order stating that the child lives with you?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi I have completed a D8 form via Courtnav awaiting review I havnt applied for a child arrangement order yet was waiting till my husband applies.
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Is there any chance that he will try and remove the child from your care?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
There is a chance of that happening. If he did it would be without warning
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Social services have said its a civil matter so they won't get involved and that my sons care is solely my responsibility they also think my husband is living in another county so in their view my sons out of reach but I don't agree
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

If there is a chance then you need to apply to the Court for a Child Arrangement Order stating that the child lives with you and setting out that ocntact takes place in a local contact centre - this will ensure that your child is protected in the future

This is done using a form C100 and paying the fee of £215.

Please ask if you need further details

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi that seems like a sensible thing to do. I want to know if I can do another nonmolestation order as well as that form as my husband keeps sending me very lengthy emails that upset me
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

You will be better reporting his harassment to the police and asking them to give him an harassment warning

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It's not actually harassment but hidden messages within
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I shall send you the screenshots
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Here's 2
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
3
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
4 is most important
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
5
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
6
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm upset even on my birthday
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Any messages sent when you have asked him not to contact you is harassment.

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok I am going through an emotional strife each time he sends them. He thinks because there's no nonmolestation order in place he can contact me when he wants. I am reluctant to tell police as they might take his side they did last time I called them when he yet hadn't been served the nonmolestation and tried to see me in Oldham
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

How do you wish him to ocntact you regarding the child?

A separate phone; emails or via a solicitor?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Emails or sollicitor
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I still havnt a hearing date for the child custody case yet I was going to hire a sollicitor for that
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Right

So email him and tell him that in future you will not respond to any texts and that Contact arrangements must be set up via solicitors.

Tell him that any future direct contact is unwelcome.

Then keep a record of his contacts and once he has done it three times contact the police and ask for an harassment warning to be givem

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
That seems reasonable and will send him a message. I was too scared of replying as I thought he might use that against me later
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Shall I complete a c100 form before the child custody hearing begins
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have just emailed him stating all future contact will be unwelcome and it must come through a sollicitor
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Who has made the Children Act application - how far has it reached?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He made a prohibited steps order and children act against me but court said they wanted Cafcass to make a report before they had the first hearing so I am still awaiting that
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He tried to accuse me of having mental health issues, that I would kill myself or my son or take him abroad while I have no intentions of doing so but court yet has to decide all that and I am so stressed
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He did this straight after he was served nonmolestation
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This is the courts dismissal of nonmolestation
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
2
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
4
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Page3 had problem before
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

When is the next hearing on the children matter?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am desperately waiting to hear about the court hearing my ex had said that he will find out in a week or so I might have to ask court whether they know
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Have you been to court on it yet?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was in court on 19th of August for last hearing of nonmol order and then they mentioned the child custody case that it will be transferred to Manchester but there hasn't been any hearing of the child custody case yet
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Have you seen any paperwork?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I had recieved a copy of the prohibited steps order in which he made allegations concerning my sons safety me being suicidal my brother being a drinker and me pulling my son out of school and that I would kidnap my son and take him abroad as I had his passport
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
That was ages in early July and then court awaited Cafcass report which has been made I believe now that will go to court too. I don't know what my husband is doing that's why I need a solicitor I think to get paperwork from him as he's self representing
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Have you spoken to the CAFCASS officer?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
but nonmol hadn't been dismissed at that time and situation was in
My favour they interviewed me over the phone and I clarified all issues dad had raised
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Have you got a copy of the children matter paperwork?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi sorry for late reply I couldn't find the paper work. My husband has replied to my email regards ***** ***** contact
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Page 2
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Keep a copy of this

What do you think you have done with the court paperwork?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was sent a copy of the prohibited steps order and I don't know how it's got misplaced. That hearing was vacated and still hasn't happened. I think my sollicitor clarified on my behalf that I had no intentions of taking my son abroad. I am trying to find that paper work. He had said that I was suicidal and had threatened to kill myself and my son.
2ndly he said he was concerned as I pulled my son out of a special needs school.
3rd allegation I think was my brother is in debt and a heavy drinker and a bad influence on my son.
4th he wanted contact with his son and Cafcass to get involved which they did. He said he was willing to leave the family home back in Birmingham so Our son can go back to school.Cafcass rang me and I have paperwork of Cafcass report I can attach that here
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Page 1
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Page no 2
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Page 3
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Page 4
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Page 5
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
There's been no hearing so far it has to be vacated as this report wasn't completed. Since Cafcass completed its report the child case hearing hasn't taken place. I think it will be three to four weeks from now. After the Cafcass report there was a non mol hearing and the non mol was dismissed by court.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I appreciate all your help.
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Well that is a good report from your point of view.

Have you phoned the court to ask what is happening?

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No I just kept waiting I have been busy working so never got a chance. I could ring them today to ask when they expect the next hearing to be.
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Excellent idea

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi there is an update I rang Birmingham court they said the case is transfered to Manchester court. I rang Manchester court but they said its in transit so they don't have the file yet. The judge has to approved it. That should happen within 10 working days then a hearing date is decided. They expect to review the file tomorrow or day after.
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Excellent news.

You need to prepare a C2

http://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/forms/fjr/C2_web_0414.pdf

To ask for the Residence Order and send it to the court

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Should I go for solicitor representation?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What does residence order mean is it like parental responsibility? Do I need to fill any other forms c1 or any other form please advise.
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

My apologies that should have read "for a Child Arrangement Order stating that the child lives with you'!

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Will I have to go for a MIAM
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

No because there are existing proceedings

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I want to send D8 completed form too can I send both around same time I send D8 to Liverpool civil and family court and the C2 to Manchester family court
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Yes you can do that

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do I need to complete a parental responsibility order FM1 or does this not apply?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Also what main reason can I give for applying
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sorry about the FM1 that doesn't apply to me my mistake.
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

No you don't need any of that - just the C2

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What reason can I give in the reasons one main reason
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago

You are fearful that the other parent will try and remove the child from your care

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are any copies requires to send to the court. D8 form requires 3 copies and 2 are sent to court. What about c2?
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34,720
34,720 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Clare is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Clare

Clare

Family Solicitor

34,720 satisfied customers

25 years experience of all aspects of family law

jusleen

jusleen

Family Lawyer

627 satisfied customers

Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

409 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Joanne B

Joanne B

Family Solicitor

405 satisfied customers

Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.

UKfamsol

UKfamsol

Solicitor

318 satisfied customers

Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

179 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

174 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Family Law Questions
Clare, My boyf estranged wife will not file for decree nisi
Hi Clare, My boyf estranged wife will not file for decree nisi as she wants to hash out financials. She has turned down mediation. I have filed for my Form A but learned that the court can not make an… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,720 satisfied customers
I am in the Family Court tomorrow concerning access to my
Hi. I am in the Family Court tomorrow concerning access to my kids without alienation from their mother, particularly towards my partner. CAFCASS have recommended 3rd party checks of my partner. My pa… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,720 satisfied customers
For JGM only UPDATE I have now found new solicitors and they
for JGM onlyUPDATEI have now found new solicitors and they have taken on both cases, divorce and contactHowever they stressed that the legal aid certificate for contact may have problems being transfe… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,702 satisfied customers
Do I have to go through mediation to resolve a separation
Do I have to go through mediation to resolve a separation before a judge can have have a say. In other words, can mediation be skipped and move straight to court or is mediation a compulsory step in s… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,720 satisfied customers
Attn of JGM only To update you Livingstone Glasgow lawyers
Attn of JGM onlyTo update you Livingstone brown Glasgow lawyers have decided to take the divorce action on but not my contact case. Do you think I will manage to instruct their lawyers for my contact … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,702 satisfied customers
I would like to ask you about divorcing process. Me and my
Hello I would like to ask you about divorcing process. … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,720 satisfied customers
My wife called police and reported me for a assault my 6year
Hi my wife called police and reported me for a assault my 6year old some was present … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,720 satisfied customers
Attn of JGM ONLY did you receive the 2 interlocutors that I
Attn of JGM ONLYhi did you receive the 2 interlocutors that I sent you ?was I right that the case has been overturned and returned to lord brailsford for a proof ?or can I ask my new solicitors if the… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,702 satisfied customers
A friend of mine inherited four boxes of gold ingots from
A friend of mine inherited four boxes of gold ingots from her father's estate. He lived in the UK. My friend is from Texas, but is in London right now working with her father's attorney. She asked me … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Solicitor
Legal Practice Course
1,512 satisfied customers
How do I apply for sole custody of my child. United Kingdom.
No not yet. It is something I am beginning to think about … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,720 satisfied customers
I suffer from mental health got my ex arrested for
i suffer from mental health got my ex arrested for harresment when going threw a episode and have now dropped charges and filled in a mg11 to stop all proceeedings does that mean they will drop it as … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,613 satisfied customers
Attn of JGM only Since seeing possible new solicitors on 21
Attn of JGM onlySince seeing possible new solicitors on 21 Dec I still await their decision albeit they have sent me an email saying the previous solicitors comments on my case will not help that you … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,702 satisfied customers
My ex partner is refusing to let me have my belongings many
My ex partner is refusing to let me have my belongings many of which are expensive to replace. I have receipts for many items and photos of other items which I had before moving in with him. What are … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,720 satisfied customers
Does a parent have to apply to the same court that gave a
Does a parent have to apply to the same court that gave a SGO to revoke or change it … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,720 satisfied customers
My separated daughter-in-law has reported me to the police
My separated daughter-in-law has reported me to the police because she had a bruise on her upper left arm when I returned the child to her mother. The child has told her that I pinched her! I took hol… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
38 satisfied customers
I am joint owner of a property in spain and hearbreakingly
I am joint owner of a property in spain and hearbreakingly my partner died in November. There is no mortgage on the property … read more
Nick H
Nick H
LLB
123 satisfied customers
I am one of two executors of my late mothers estate, but &#
I am one of two executors of my late mother's estate, but only I hold the Grant of Probate. I wish to make a Deed of Variation to my legacy only (leaving all other legacies intact), and wish to pass £… read more
TonyTax
TonyTax
Tax Consultant
High School or GED
8,887 satisfied customers
Me and my husband are Polish citizens living in England for
Hi Me and my husband are Polish citizens living in England for over 5 years now. I'm willing to divorce my husband, we got married in Poland over 3 years ago. We have one child 2. 5 years old and one … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
38 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x