How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34233
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been separated from my wife for over 6 years and have

Customer Question

I have been separated from my wife for over 6 years and have had no contact with her during this period of time. I do not know where she is residing (checked electoral role records) and wish to divorce. How do I go about this
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Which part of the Uk are you in?

Habve you contacted her family members/instructed an enquiry agent to trace her?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am in Lincolnshire and have made no attempt to contact family members as I do not have contact details. I tried a company called Tracesmart about 18 months ago to try to find my spouse but no results could be obtained
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you

Do you have the marriage certificate?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I don't have the certificate but the marriage took place on 11August 1995 in Wem, Shropshire
I left the marital home on 23 April 2010 and have had no contact since
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Previous addresses for the family home were: 3 The firs, Whitchurch Shropshire
3 Southlawn, Witney, Oxfordshire
The Old Lodge, Swinhope, Lincolnshire
Manor Farm, West Rasen, Lincolnshire
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Just to check - what kind of a service did Tracesmart offer?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Cant remember. It was a paid for service which supposedly checks names throughout the UK
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

How much did it cost (just checking that it will be ok for court purposes)

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can't remember that either
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

OK

Your starting point is to apply to the Registrar in Shropshire for a further copy of your marriage certificate.

Once you have than you can apply for a divorce based on the fact that you have lived apart for more than five years

The forms are here

https://www.gov.uk/divorce/file-for-divorce

You will also need to complete the form which asks for permission to go ahead in the absence of her address - here

https://formfinder.hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/d013b-eng.pdf

https://www.gov.uk/divorce-missing-husband-wife

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details