UK Family Law

UK Family Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Family Law

My 11 year old does not want to see her dad as much as the

Customer Question
Hi my 11 year old...
Hi my 11 year old does not want to see her dad as much as the court order states she should I have tried to encourage her to go as much as I can but she becomes increasingly upset and anxious when It comes to a visit.. She has threatened to run away if I force her to go and makes herself sick over the worry of it what can I do?? The court order was put in place 5 years ago
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Yes what do you need to know
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Solicitors generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Family Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/12/2016
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 1 year ago
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,126
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Verified

let me see if I can help and please rate positive.

The starting point is that you would have to make an application to vary or discharge the original order if she is basically refusing to attend contact. You can apply to the court on a form C100. I would always try and speak to the father if at all possible to see if agreement to vary can be reached (mediation may well assist) but if not then the application to the court. The court will want to hear what your daughter says and cafcass may well want to meet with her to discuss. There are some excellent books on this topic available on amazon - http://www.amazon.co.uk/Represent-Yourself-Family-Court-understanding/dp/147211910X

Happy to discuss - please rate positive.

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 1 year ago

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34,704
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Verified

Hi

My name is ***** ***** I have been a family lawyer for more than 30 years.

Your daughter is at an age where whilst the Court will wish to hear her wishes they will not necessarily abide by them.

Indeed last year a High Court judge ruled that a mother had to force a 14 year old boy to attend contact by way of threats to remove his electronics.

Fortunately most lower court Judges will take a much less extreme view

first move do ask her school if they have any counselling options to see if your daughter will explain her reluctance and the reason she objects to going - this may be important

With regard to your ex your starting point HAS to be family mediation - it is compulsory - and you should choose a mediator trained to work with young people. This will ensure that if the matter does go to court you will have some independent record of her wishes.

If that fails then a Court application is indeed your only option

Clare

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 1 year ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,126
33,126 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience

Thomas Judge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Clare

Clare

Family Solicitor

34,704 satisfied customers

25 years experience of all aspects of family law

jusleen

jusleen

Family Lawyer

627 satisfied customers

Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

409 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Joanne B

Joanne B

Family Solicitor

405 satisfied customers

Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.

UKfamsol

UKfamsol

Solicitor

318 satisfied customers

Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

179 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

174 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Family Law Questions
For JGM only UPDATE I have now found new solicitors and they
for JGM onlyUPDATEI have now found new solicitors and they have taken on both cases, divorce and contactHowever they stressed that the legal aid certificate for contact may have problems being transfe… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,701 satisfied customers
Do I have to go through mediation to resolve a separation
Do I have to go through mediation to resolve a separation before a judge can have have a say. In other words, can mediation be skipped and move straight to court or is mediation a compulsory step in s… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,704 satisfied customers
Attn of JGM only To update you Livingstone Glasgow lawyers
Attn of JGM onlyTo update you Livingstone brown Glasgow lawyers have decided to take the divorce action on but not my contact case. Do you think I will manage to instruct their lawyers for my contact … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,701 satisfied customers
I would like to ask you about divorcing process. Me and my
Hello I would like to ask you about divorcing process. … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,704 satisfied customers
My wife called police and reported me for a assault my 6year
Hi my wife called police and reported me for a assault my 6year old some was present … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,704 satisfied customers
Attn of JGM ONLY did you receive the 2 interlocutors that I
Attn of JGM ONLYhi did you receive the 2 interlocutors that I sent you ?was I right that the case has been overturned and returned to lord brailsford for a proof ?or can I ask my new solicitors if the… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,701 satisfied customers
A friend of mine inherited four boxes of gold ingots from
A friend of mine inherited four boxes of gold ingots from her father's estate. He lived in the UK. My friend is from Texas, but is in London right now working with her father's attorney. She asked me … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Solicitor
Legal Practice Course
1,512 satisfied customers
How do I apply for sole custody of my child. United Kingdom.
No not yet. It is something I am beginning to think about … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,704 satisfied customers
I suffer from mental health got my ex arrested for
i suffer from mental health got my ex arrested for harresment when going threw a episode and have now dropped charges and filled in a mg11 to stop all proceeedings does that mean they will drop it as … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,608 satisfied customers
Attn of JGM only Since seeing possible new solicitors on 21
Attn of JGM onlySince seeing possible new solicitors on 21 Dec I still await their decision albeit they have sent me an email saying the previous solicitors comments on my case will not help that you … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,701 satisfied customers
My ex partner is refusing to let me have my belongings many
My ex partner is refusing to let me have my belongings many of which are expensive to replace. I have receipts for many items and photos of other items which I had before moving in with him. What are … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,704 satisfied customers
Does a parent have to apply to the same court that gave a
Does a parent have to apply to the same court that gave a SGO to revoke or change it … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,704 satisfied customers
My separated daughter-in-law has reported me to the police
My separated daughter-in-law has reported me to the police because she had a bruise on her upper left arm when I returned the child to her mother. The child has told her that I pinched her! I took hol… read more
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Solicitor Advocate
33,126 satisfied customers
I am joint owner of a property in spain and hearbreakingly
I am joint owner of a property in spain and hearbreakingly my partner died in November. There is no mortgage on the property … read more
Nick H
Nick H
LLB
123 satisfied customers
I am one of two executors of my late mothers estate, but &#
I am one of two executors of my late mother's estate, but only I hold the Grant of Probate. I wish to make a Deed of Variation to my legacy only (leaving all other legacies intact), and wish to pass £… read more
TonyTax
TonyTax
Tax Consultant
High School or GED
8,887 satisfied customers
Me and my husband are Polish citizens living in England for
Hi Me and my husband are Polish citizens living in England for over 5 years now. I'm willing to divorce my husband, we got married in Poland over 3 years ago. We have one child 2. 5 years old and one … read more
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Solicitor Advocate
33,126 satisfied customers
II am a British citizen. I got married in Morocco in Jan
II am a British citizen. I got married in Morocco in Jan 2017. She is still there in morocco and now we want to divorce. Do i have to divorce her through the UK courts or will a moroccan divorce be al… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,704 satisfied customers
My question relates to the topic of stalking and harassment
My question relates to the topic of stalking and harassment both related to domestic. Although it is very clear for me but is a new type and difficult to make understand, I will try my best to explain… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,608 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x