UK Family Law

UK Family Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Family Law

My daughter (12) and I had an argument and she has been

Customer Question
Hi. My daughter (12)...
Hi. My daughter (12) and I had an argument and she has been staying with her dad, whom she has seen only twice this year as they fell out. Does she get to choose who to live with, as he will not return her and she has to go to school. He says he'll register her locally.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Family Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Answered in 23 minutes by:
8/31/2015
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,048
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Verified

At the age of 12 she does not get to choose where she lives, although the court will listen to her wishes and feelings. As the child has been living with you then I would suggest that you make an urgent application to the court for the following orders if matters can not be agreed between you and your ex - you would want to apply for a child arrangements order (which confirms where she lives), prohibited steps (to prevent her going to this school) and specific issue order (so that she goes to the school as originally planned). I would also recommend that you seek an order authorising the recovery of the child to you. I would suggest that you seek to deal with this in the morning. The form you need is here http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/c100-eng.pdf

Happy to discuss. Please rate positively.

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34,471
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Verified

Hi

My name is ***** ***** I am a family lawyer - and of course there is always the potential for disagreement between solicitors.

I am sorry but I believe that in fact it could be unwise to try and force the return of the child in this way of she has gone to her father

Given her age her wishes will be seen as important - provided it is clear that she understands the serious nature of the choice she is making - with all the implications of changing schools etc.

You should try and organise an urgent appointment with a Family Mediator trained to work with young people who can ensure that your daughter's real wishes are brought to the

discussions

If you go straight to the court this week and your daughter feels that you are forcing her return you are more likely to lose her than to have her return to your care

You can read more here

http://www.childrenslegalcentre.com/userfiles/Residence.pdf

Clare

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
How can these views be so opposing? My daughter's father is planning to cancel her place at grammar and put her into a local school close to him (we live 70 miles apart). I have not moved with the child, he has moved out of area. It is more complicated. She is scared to go back to school as she was bullied before the summer break, and she is playing up to him on this. School starts on Weds and until Friday she was coming back to me! She has lived with me all her life, he has seen her only twice this year. Surely this counts for something. He has never been a regular presence and she craves his attention.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Also, he has a history of domestic violence (police report Northants Jan 99).
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Hi

As I said there is always room for disagreement - and different solicitors take different approaches

It will all depend on how your daughter presents in terms of her understanding of the difficulties ahead of her if she does make this move - losing all her

old friends and having to start again.

You can make an urgent applictaion tomorrow morning - you will need to be in the Court at 9.30 - and be ready to explain your case directly to the Magistrates/District Judge.

It is likely that the Court will be unwilling to make an order tomorrow- but it is possible that a hearing will be ordered for the next day which the father will be invited to attend

I hope it goes well and that time to realise what she will face if she stays with dad will ensure her return

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
She will claim to have no friends, as she is fearful. I can't see how the law will help me on this. Which court? I don't understand and am lost with this!
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
An urgent application for what?
Solicitor: Clare, Family Solicitor replied 2 years ago

The orders that my colleague set out

1. Specific Issue Order that the child returns to your care and starts school this week while consideration id given about where she should live permanently.

You need to point out that moving schools would pre-decide the issue

2. A Child Arrangement Order setting out where the child will live permanently

You can find details of your local Family Court here

https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/search/

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago

Hi,

it is a matter for you, but I disagree very much with the advice my colleague has given. Different lawyers can give different advice but the welfare of the child is the paramount consideration. I would make the applications to the court as I have set out above and I would make them today. You need action not rather than to delay matters. You have stated that the father wants to change the child's schooling. This is an urgent matter needing to be dealt with immediately. I am happy to discuss

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,048
33,048 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience

Thomas Judge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Clare

Clare

Family Solicitor

34,471 satisfied customers

25 years experience of all aspects of family law

jusleen

jusleen

Family Lawyer

627 satisfied customers

Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

408 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Joanne B

Joanne B

Family Solicitor

405 satisfied customers

Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.

UKfamsol

UKfamsol

Solicitor

318 satisfied customers

Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

179 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

174 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Family Law Questions
There is a property dispute going on with my ex inlaws..
there is a property dispute going on with my ex inlaws.. their solicitors without any evidence trying to decredit by saying that I had an extra marital affair. can i take any action against the firm i… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,471 satisfied customers
Denning, with my 12/29/2011 accepted question. Original
Dear Law Denning, Please follow up with my 12/29/2011 accepted question. Original Question URL: http://www.justanswer.com/uk-family-law/60pkm-husband-seperated-lives-new-partner.html… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,471 satisfied customers
We was legally separated but still living together so I
We was legally separated but still living together so I brought a car as a present for family but then she left me and car was in her name but I have proff that I paid for it? So is it mine or hers? I… read more
UKfamsol
UKfamsol
Solicitor
Law Society Final Examination
318 satisfied customers
Clare, I have questions about likely outcome of court order
Clare, hello. I have questions about likely outcome of court order and how to apply for this myself. I have pretty much rough facts of our finances but he won't agree form e exchange. Questions about … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,471 satisfied customers
My children are 16 and 14 and do not want contact with their
My children are 16 and 14 and do not want contact with their father at present, our separation is still very raw and was very traumatic for them. My husband did little to protect them and has moved in… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,471 satisfied customers
My widowed brother(last year) met online and started seeing
My widowed brother(last year) met online and started seeing a younger Ghanaian women he started going to church and took a holiday to Ghana in Nov 2016, he died suddenly in October 2017 the police kno… read more
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Solicitor Advocate
33,048 satisfied customers
I have been paying an amount to my ex partner for
Hi I have been paying an amount to my ex partner for maintenance of my son, but have recently lost my job. I am now self employed having started my own company with a view to reducing stress levels. F… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,471 satisfied customers
I separated from my daughters mother around four years ago
Hi I separated from my daughters mother around four years ago when she was about one, my daughter lived with her mother but spent on average three nights a week with me. I have since had a new child i… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,471 satisfied customers
My wife set up a relationship with another man, could not
My wife set up a relationship with another man, could not take divorce proceedings against me (no grounds) and is not (along with her solicitor) responding to requests to split the final decree absolu… read more
Glos solicitor
Glos solicitor
Partner
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2 satisfied customers
My wife who is currently an overstayer in the uk has left me
Hi,My wife who is currently an overstayer in the uk has left me with our uk born child. She has made many false allegations to the police and everytime she has dropped charges against me. She now goin… read more
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Solicitor Advocate
33,048 satisfied customers
A family member has been granted occupation as of the 6th of
Hi , A family member has been granted occupation as of the 6th of October. However their spouse is appealing on the 6th as well.The order states they can occupy it from midnight but the appeal is 10ho… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,471 satisfied customers
I'm a married female with 2 children aged 4 & 6. Would like
I'm a married female with 2 children aged 4 & 6. Would like advice regarding where to start with separation. Home owner & majority of budget comes from my salary. Would like to sell home & buy somethi… read more
Mike GS
Mike GS
35 years experience English Solicit
1,198 satisfied customers
The above was my question, my husband is resident in UK, I
Hello, the above was my question, my husband is resident in UK, I am in Jamaica, we married in Jamaica I only have British citizenship, he has dual nationality. Do I file for divorce in Jamaica or UK?… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,471 satisfied customers
I am currently having a bit of an arguement with my ex wife
I am currently having a bit of an arguement with my ex wife my children are 14 and 16 my children and I want them to drive a gokart and my their mum has said no, and that if we go against her wishes she will prevent me from seeing my kids currently they come to stay at my house pretty much every saturday and sunday where do i stand? … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,471 satisfied customers
I have got a recent residence order in my favour but i
I have got a recent residence order in my favour but i recently found out the mother of my child is abusing her emotionally and physically during contact hours. I always tried to encourage the contact… read more
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Solicitor Advocate
33,048 satisfied customers
Is it possible for my soon to be exhusband to remove his
Is it possible for my soon to be exhusband to remove his name from the deeds of our jointly owned house whilst still remaining on the mortgage? He initially offered to let me have the house and make n… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,471 satisfied customers
Citizen, living in England. I am in contact with a Filipina
Thanks, ***** ***** is ***** ***** I am UK citizen, living in England. I am in contact with a Filipina living and working in Hong Kong. Her husband has deserted her for another woman several years ago… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,471 satisfied customers
My Mexican wife deserted me and returned to Mexico in 2003
My Mexican wife deserted me and returned to Mexico in 2003 with my daughter, without approval. We were married in the UK and I divorced her in the UK by serving papers based on disertion and child abd… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
34,471 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x