How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34283
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Claire, quick one: next week teachers are on strike. We only

This answer was rated:

Claire, quick one: next week teachers are on strike. We only just found out about it. I think I should have half of the day. Do you agree? The consent order specifies insets, holidays, etc to be shared. Strike days? Also, the order specifies the mentioned and if you remember 2 hours for special days like birthdays (not exactly anyone's but closest, again not speccified), religious days like xmas etc.. Its my stepdaughter's birthday in a couple of weeks at the weekend and my children get on fantastic almost like they're not step brothers/sisters. I see know reason why I couldn't ask for 2 hours for us all to be together on that day? What do you think?

I have let Claire know that your question is waiting. If I can be of further assistance let me know.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

No problem, I'm happy to wait for Claire to answer ;)

Hi
Yes the strike day should technically be shared - but note the word technically. Courts can get quite upset about undue attempts to count minutes.
I am afraid that the birthdays relate to the children and the parents - so at the moment there is little point in pushing it
Claire
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34283
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Clare and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

birthday - ok


strike day - can you explain the "technical" please?

Hi
It is not covered in the Court Order - but I agree by implication strike days should be divided.
However i would not go to court over it - just add it to the list of her refusals to abide by the spirit of the order
Claire
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34283
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Clare and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Got it, thanks ;)