How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

have seperated from partner not married and name not on mortgage

Customer Question

have seperated from partner not married and name not on mortgage but we have joint will and an endowment to pay off mortgage do i have any rights
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
What financial contribution have you made to it?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

house is only worth 145ooo and the outstandin mortgage is 132000 he has offered me 20thousand to leave so if i took that do i have to take myself of our endowment to pay outstanding balance

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
paid various bills and repairs towards the proprty
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
How much is the Policy worth?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
at the moment 24000 when it matures should be 66000
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
HI
So your partner is asking for the Policy to be assigned to them - how long has it got left to run?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
hes not done anything yet about the endowment has daid he has the money to pay me off
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
and it has 13 years left to go
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
14 years to go said to me has 20000 to pay me off i dont know where from
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
So there is only £10,000 equity in the property but your ex is willing to give you £20,000 to leave is that correct?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Yes clare

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you know why he is being so generous?
Are there any children involved?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
jour children r growr children r grown up but both r living with me at home with there children annd hoown r
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
jour children r growr children r grown up but both r living with me at home with there c





ildren annd hoowsorry havin troule
n r
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So your adult children live with you - where will they go?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


they can stay living in house but hes offered the money but says i can stay until i am sorted out wont give me a date to go as he cant seem to make decision suffers from depression

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

havehad to go to work will text you in a couple of hours clare

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are there any other assets involved?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


yes he has 2 other houses with amale friend he lets out but ido not have a joint endowment on these

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
On the face of it this is a generous offer as it amounts to more than the value of the equity and the current value of the Policy put together
You can of course negotiate and ask to keep your half of the Policy as well - but as things stand it may be better to take the money and leave - assuming that you can rehouse yourself
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire

Related UK Family Law Questions