UK Family Law

UK Family Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My ex and I broke up at the Easter weekend. He did it by Email…

Customer Question
My ex and I broke...
My ex and I broke up at the Easter weekend. He did it by Email but had left his iPad at my house. I let him know it was there by text. I took it to the post after Easter and mailed it to him, I didn't want him calling round for it he doesn't live local to me but plays golf near me on occasions so it wasn't an impossibility that he would do this. We didn't part well so seeing him in person wasn't something I wanted. I did not send it recorded or special delivery. A week later is hasn't turned up. He is now sending me threatening Emails saying he wants it back or compensation. Surely this is his job to claim not mine and am I still in any way liable for it?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Family Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
4/17/2012
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,719
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-
1. Did he authorise you to post it back to him?
Kind regards.
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
I sent it back myself, but he also sent me an envelope to return it to him in which arrived a couple of days after I had mailed it already.
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Did he give you instructions in the envelope her sent to you that he was happy for it to be sent by normal first class post and not by recorded/special delivery?

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
I had already mailed it already by the time I received his note enclosing an envelope with a cheque to cover postage. I did not send it recorded so have no proof it was sent. He did ask me to send it recorded but by this time it had already been in the mail 3 days.

He is asking for it back but if I don't have it anymore and have no proof of postage which at the time I had no obligation to do. I was merely returning his item. Where do I stand if he pursues this?
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago

Hi
Thanks for your reply
My advice right now would be to do nothing. You would be astonished by the lengths of time it has taken some first class mail to reach my from other solicitors and it may be that it turns up and the problem is solved.
He cannot get any money back from you unless he issues a claim. So unless he does that it’s a complete non-starter.
If he issued a claim it would be on the basis of alleged negligence. He would have to prove that your breached a duty of care you had to him and this would fall upon whether or not the Court interpreted you sending the item back by first class post.
You would have to litigate on the points, but he would probably claim that a reasonable person would consider sending an expensive item back via either recorded delivery or by special delivery. Your argument would be that first class delivery is a valid and reliable form of postage and that you should not be held liable for the losses because the loss itself is too remote.

It really is a debatable point. I would say that you have a fighting chance of defending the claim, his solicitor would say that he also has a fighting chance. He would be unlikely to get costs against you because it is certainly debatable so he would have to pay the costs of litigation against you which are probably higher than the value of the item itself so it may be he takes a pragmatic view and decides not to proceed, though probably strikes you from his Christmas card list.
You’re going to see how this one plays out but you should not consider simply paying up in my opinion. If he issues a claim and then decides of offer you a settlement then if it were much reduced from the value of the item then I might (might) be inclined to settle depending on how motivated he is to pursue the claim and well organised/argued his case appears to be during litigation
If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.
If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Thank you,

so basically do nothing - should I even reply to his Email I received today which stated (verbatim)
----
Thank you for returning my note. Unfortunately, you will be hearing from me again unless the iPad turns up. I suggest you contact Royal Mail and try and locate it.

Without proof of sending I will expect it to appear or be compensated for its loss.
---

Do I therefore have no responsibility to chase this up with Royal Mail? Should I reply at all or just reply along the lines of that I sent it back and as far as I am concerned the matter is closed and out of my hands. Should he wish to take it up with Royal Mail or elsewhere that is up to him.

Having asked him once already to leave me alone should I stick by my wish and not reply or acknowledge - I suspect this may only aggravate him but then do not want to commit in writing anything that he may use against me later?

Would appreciate knowing how to deal with this next step and retain my legal position so to speak.

Marie
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Hi Marie,

You can give royal mail a call, but if it's first class post then there's no way they would have tracked it. Compensation is available from Royal Mail only in the case of Special Delivery.

I would reply saying that he did not give you instructions on how he wished it returned to him within a reasonable time and that you sent it back by first class post which you maintain is a valid form of postage and that, yes, you consider the matter closed and request that he ceases to contact you. If the aforementioned is true then it does not prejudice your postion at a later date in my view because it's a summary of what your argument would be in Court anyway.

If you consider that doing nothing would aggravate him less then you could opt for this, but that'a matter that you're best placed to decide because you know him best.

Trust this clarifies, please click acccept.

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,719
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,719
7,719 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Clare

Clare

Family Solicitor

13,506 satisfied customers

25 years experience of all aspects of family law

jusleen

jusleen

Family Lawyer

627 satisfied customers

Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

7,719 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Joanne B

Joanne B

Family Solicitor

405 satisfied customers

Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.

UKfamsol

UKfamsol

Solicitor

318 satisfied customers

Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

179 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

174 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Family Law Questions
I have been divorced for 5 yrs. Our son was just about to
I have been divorced for 5 yrs. Our son was just about to turn 2 when my ex husband walked out. We have an established access routine at weekends and I am more than accommodating when my ex husband re… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,911 satisfied customers
Clare, The six months gap was from January 2016 to June
Hi Clare,The six months gap was from January 2016 to June 2016. In June I emailed my partner to inform him that I was going abroad for the summer with the girls and, on that occasion, he asked whether… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,506 satisfied customers
My sister and brother in law have a special guardianship
My sister and brother in law have a special guardianship order for our three children. They have had them for nearly five years now. We need to know our rights and how we go about working toward getti… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,506 satisfied customers
Hi there- my name is ***** ***** wife was ordered by a court
Hi there- my name is ***** ***** wife was ordered by a court at the start of this month that starting next Feb my 2 and a half old son would have alternate weekends with me....it did not specify that … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,506 satisfied customers
Hi my partner has a contact order every other Saturday 10-5
Hi my partner has a contact order every other Saturday 10-5 and every other Wednesday in place after fighting ex I. Court for 18 months for contact three years ago. Little one was 18 months when order… read more
James Mather
James Mather
Hi there, I'm getting very upset about a recent situation and
Hi there, I'm getting very upset about a recent situation and would like some clarification please. When I was pregnant with my twins, me and their father broke up, he didn't want to be a father, but … read more
James Mather
James Mather
Today I went to my tenants property to let a builder estimate
Today I went to my tenants property to let a builder estimate for work. I had written to the tenant and sent two text messages in the seven days before. He didn't reply. He was in the house then ten m… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,149 satisfied customers
Hi Claire my son-in-law, who is separated from my daughter,
Hi Claire my son-in-law, who is separated from my daughter, is using an i-pad given to my granddaughter at christmas to 'hack into' my daughters partners 'phone sending text messages allegedly in his … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,506 satisfied customers
A contact Order is in place which specifically details the
A contact Order is in place which specifically details the collection and return of my daughter (shes 9). The Order details: 1.The Respondent Mother shall make (my daughter & D.O.B.) available for con… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,506 satisfied customers
What right do siblings have to see another sibling with a different
What right do siblings have to see another sibling with a different father as the mother is desised… read more
UKfamsol
UKfamsol
Solicitor
Law Society Final Examination
318 satisfied customers
My ex husband has access to my 2 boys 8 & 6 whenever he wants
My ex husband has access to my 2 boys 8 & 6 whenever he wants i have no problem with that, my problem is he has now moved 400 miles away and wants the boys at easter again no problem but he refuses to… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,506 satisfied customers
______________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________ I would appreciate your advice please, I have a 6 year old son with my ex-partner. So far in my sons life he has visited him fort… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,506 satisfied customers
How can I find out if a baby has been registered and if so
How can I find out if a baby has been registered and if so see the birth certificate or get a copy? The baby was born in May this year.… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,506 satisfied customers
Hello My niece has a daughter, aged 6. The father (they were
Hello My niece has a daughter, aged 6. The father (they were never married and the relationship is defunct) has a court order (Nov 2010) giving him a number of contact rights - certain evenings, overn… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
44 satisfied customers
Hi, I am being threatened by my sons father to return back
Hi, I am being threatened by my sons father to return back to court as I have tried to swap weekends of contact a few times since January. Each time was something to do with an event for our 3 year ol… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,506 satisfied customers
My ex-husband has a s8 child contact order in place to regulate
My ex-husband has a s8 child contact order in place to regulate when he sees our 7 yr old. He has always had regular contact, but wanted it 'fixed'. The court stipulated that he was to have her every … read more
Glos solicitor
Glos solicitor
Partner
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2 satisfied customers
I have been married for 23 years living with my husband who
I have been married for 23 years living with my husband who was angry ++ this I took on board and supported him 100per cent Two years when on a family holiday with my husband 19 yr old daughter and 15… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,506 satisfied customers
Hi, i have a 2yr old son, i split from his dad 7 months ago.
Hi, i have a 2yr old son, i split from his dad 7 months ago. since my son has been born he hasnt really wanted anything to do with him, yes he would cuddle him, but would never take a more hands on ro… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,506 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x