UK Family Law

UK Family Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Family Law

To whom it may concern. Im a South African man married

Customer Question
To whom it may concern. I'm...
To whom it may concern.

I'm a South African man married to a British citizen & share a child together,we got married the 22 of Jan 2010 in S.A where i move back to the U.K in Sep2010 as her spouse.Since ive move back last year my wife has been dissrespectfull,ect. and has been going out twice a month if not every week without letting me know where she is going or when she'll be back while im sitting at home looking after our son who was the a year old.I do have all the prove (text on my phone & emails) for all the nasty things she said from the year that past...

Well a month ago i took her phone just to see what her movements are & i came down to text msg where she discuss with friends,ect how she planning to divorce me but it will still take a while for the paperwork to go threw,Me not knowing that she still get child benefits & making me believe i must pay more money for my sons wellfaire that i'm suppose to while she is using that money for other stuff,ect.

After confronting her about the matter i was chucked out for the second time.I am the biological father and my name is XXXXX XXXXX birth certificate,from what i know i have just right over my son as she got.I can see him on a weekly basis but she don't wanne let me take him out to the park,church,ect...as she is saying i will kidnap him lol.

I want to know how must i go about this matter about my son spending time with me (father & son time),when we get divorce my spouse visa will no longer be valid but can i apply to stay via my son passport (British Citizen) as i'm still supporting him up till today???

Plz come back to me on this matter...
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Family Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Answered in 22 minutes by:
10/19/2011
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,626
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
*Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

I assume that she would not support any application you make in Jan 2012 for ILR on the basis of two years on a spouse visa, to do this you would have to both consider that you are still in a married relationship.

In order to apply on the basis of your son (UK citizen) you would have to apply on a discretionary basis. This is an application outside of the normal immigration rules, so you won’t find it on the UKBA website.

In order to be successful you would have to show that your son shall remain permanently in the UK. There’s a case called Zambranno which is helpful to you. You will have to show the UKBA that it is agreed with your wife that the child should remain in the UK. You should also at the point you apply (ideally) have agreed with your wife who is to have residence of the child and who shall not have residence but shall have contact.

Your Article 8 right to a family and private life will have to be argued on your behalf and that of the child as well.

If you can show what you have agreed then you will be able to apply for discretionary leave to remain and should be successful. I would strongly advise that you instruct a solicitor to prepare the application because it’s specialist. It should cost around £1000+vat for them to act on your behalf.

You should also apply before you visa expires as this will unnecessarily complicate things.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.


Kind regards,


Tom
Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago

I note you have not clicked accept to my answer. Is there any further information you require?

If you do not click accept then your deposit simply stays with the website and I receive absolutely no credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. Only when you click accept does a portion of your deposit actually transfer to me and you will not be charged any further money simply by clicking accept.

Please click accept.

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
cheers XXXXX XXXXX info about what to do to stay and support my son but i would also like to know how do i go about to spend some time with my son (father and son time) without her supervision..Do i have the right to go pick up my son for church,the park,ect. even if she dont want me to...can i be arrested for this matter (kidnapp)???
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago

Hi,

 

I will be able to answer in one hour


Tom

Ask Your Own UK Family Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Hi,

This is technically a separate question but I will answer if you first click accept.

Please also confirm if you are named as the father on the child's birth certificate

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,626
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,626
7,626 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Clare

Clare

Family Solicitor

13,478 satisfied customers

25 years experience of all aspects of family law

jusleen

jusleen

Family Lawyer

627 satisfied customers

Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

7,626 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Joanne B

Joanne B

Family Solicitor

405 satisfied customers

Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.

UKfamsol

UKfamsol

Solicitor

318 satisfied customers

Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

179 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

174 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Family Law Questions
Is it legal for a thirteen year old to collect a seven year
Is it legal for a thirteen year old to collect a seven year old sibling from school and then look after him at home… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
I m uk foreign student.i have 4 month baby.i m passing
i m uk foreign student.i have 4 month baby.i m passing maternity leave.i m takecaring baby 24 hr.now a days i m physically weak.& i m mentally depressed.i cant takecare my baby alone.sometime i be rud… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,626 satisfied customers
We have helped our son to buy a house. All the bills,morgage
We have helped our son to buy a house. All the bills,morgage etc are in his name. His girlfriend wants to move in with him. Where does he stand if they split up? Can she ask for half of contents, hous… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,626 satisfied customers
There is a property dispute going on with my ex inlaws..
there is a property dispute going on with my ex inlaws.. their solicitors without any evidence trying to decredit by saying that I had an extra marital affair. can i take any action against the firm i… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
Denning, with my 12/29/2011 accepted question. Original
Dear Law Denning, Please follow up with my 12/29/2011 accepted question. Original Question URL: http://www.justanswer.com/uk-family-law/60pkm-husband-seperated-lives-new-partner.html… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
We was legally separated but still living together so I
We was legally separated but still living together so I brought a car as a present for family but then she left me and car was in her name but I have proff that I paid for it? So is it mine or hers? I… read more
UKfamsol
UKfamsol
Solicitor
Law Society Final Examination
318 satisfied customers
Clare, I have questions about likely outcome of court order
Clare, hello. I have questions about likely outcome of court order and how to apply for this myself. I have pretty much rough facts of our finances but he won't agree form e exchange. Questions about … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
My children are 16 and 14 and do not want contact with their
My children are 16 and 14 and do not want contact with their father at present, our separation is still very raw and was very traumatic for them. My husband did little to protect them and has moved in… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
My widowed brother(last year) met online and started seeing
My widowed brother(last year) met online and started seeing a younger Ghanaian women he started going to church and took a holiday to Ghana in Nov 2016, he died suddenly in October 2017 the police kno… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
35 satisfied customers
I have been paying an amount to my ex partner for
Hi I have been paying an amount to my ex partner for maintenance of my son, but have recently lost my job. I am now self employed having started my own company with a view to reducing stress levels. F… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
I separated from my daughters mother around four years ago
Hi I separated from my daughters mother around four years ago when she was about one, my daughter lived with her mother but spent on average three nights a week with me. I have since had a new child i… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
My wife set up a relationship with another man, could not
My wife set up a relationship with another man, could not take divorce proceedings against me (no grounds) and is not (along with her solicitor) responding to requests to split the final decree absolu… read more
Glos solicitor
Glos solicitor
Partner
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2 satisfied customers
My wife who is currently an overstayer in the uk has left me
Hi,My wife who is currently an overstayer in the uk has left me with our uk born child. She has made many false allegations to the police and everytime she has dropped charges against me. She now goin… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
35 satisfied customers
A family member has been granted occupation as of the 6th of
Hi , A family member has been granted occupation as of the 6th of October. However their spouse is appealing on the 6th as well.The order states they can occupy it from midnight but the appeal is 10ho… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
I'm a married female with 2 children aged 4 & 6. Would like
I'm a married female with 2 children aged 4 & 6. Would like advice regarding where to start with separation. Home owner & majority of budget comes from my salary. Would like to sell home & buy somethi… read more
Mike GS
Mike GS
35 years experience English Solicit
1,198 satisfied customers
The above was my question, my husband is resident in UK, I
Hello, the above was my question, my husband is resident in UK, I am in Jamaica, we married in Jamaica I only have British citizenship, he has dual nationality. Do I file for divorce in Jamaica or UK?… read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
I am currently having a bit of an arguement with my ex wife
I am currently having a bit of an arguement with my ex wife my children are 14 and 16 my children and I want them to drive a gokart and my their mum has said no, and that if we go against her wishes she will prevent me from seeing my kids currently they come to stay at my house pretty much every saturday and sunday where do i stand? … read more
Clare
Clare
Family Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
13,478 satisfied customers
I have got a recent residence order in my favour but i
I have got a recent residence order in my favour but i recently found out the mother of my child is abusing her emotionally and physically during contact hours. I always tried to encourage the contact… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
35 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x