How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7602
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ive been living with my partner for 5 years weve just split

Customer Question

ive been living with my partner for 5 years weve just split up we have no kids is she entitled to anything ie money
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

Do you own a property? If so please state who is the registered proprietor.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
i own property she was paying me 300 pounds a month to live there
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

If your partner is not named as registered proprietor of the property then the position is that unless your partner has either contributed to the initial financing of the purchase of the property, or spent capital sums on improvements to the property which has increased its value or paid more in rent/expenses than she would otherwise have paid in private rented accommodation then she would not be advised to consider making a claim against the equity in the property.

 

Such an application is quite expensive too.

 

Property you owned solely prior to the relationship remains your own. Property jointly bought during the relationship is jointly owned and should be split.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas and 2 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
thx 4 ur help
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.
You're welcome.

Thanks for you kind accept.

Tom

Related UK Family Law Questions