UK Employment Law

UK employment law questions answered by verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was call in to a meeting about my working hours I was ment…

Customer Question
Hi there I was...

Hi there I was call in to a meeting about my working hours I was ment to b at work at 8 but did not make it in till 10 I put it on my time sheet that I was in at 8 my boss is saying I was not in at that time but I am saying I was I no I should have been honest but I am on a salary and I have put in extra hours over the year now they are calling me

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Ireland

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

Full time can they sack me over this because that is the vibe I am getting off them

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Can I get sacked over this
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/7/2018
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,917
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Is this in relation to UK or Irish law?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Irish law
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
ARr u still there
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 4 months ago

yes but you posted this in UK law so I will have to move it to Irish law where someone will reply when available

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I was told I could ask a question for 5 dollars and there is 30 euro after been taken out of my account
Solicitor: JimLawyer, Senior Associate & Consultant replied 4 months ago
JimLawyer
JimLawyer, Senior Associate & Consultant
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 603
Experience: Senior Associate Solicitor and Litigator
Verified
Hi, thanks for the question. Can you confirm how long you have been with your employers for? Are you on probation? Have you had anything from them like a verbal or written warning?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi I’ve been employed since July 16 I was given a verbal warning for been late by one hour and a half and failing to tell my manager.
Solicitor: JimLawyer, Senior Associate & Consultant replied 4 months ago
Ok then you have employment rights as you’ve been employed for over a year. In your contract you would normally be given a verbal warning and if the situation occurs again, you would then get a written warning. If it happened yet again, you would get a final warning. This is unless they classify what you did as gross misconduct and in that scenario they can dismiss you but they have to be very careful as if they do that without proper evidence, you could sue them for wrongful dismissal and claim damages. Have they called you for a meeting? If so you can simply apologise and say you didn’t realise you put 8 and not 10 on the form. In my opinion I doubt that would be classed as gross misconduct as gross misconduct is for things like theft, assault, etc. I’m sure you’ll be fine as don’t forget too that it would cost them to recruit another person in your position. Hope this helps? Please let me know if I can help further and if you’d accept my answer then I’d be grateful. Best wishes, J
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I can apologize because I already had a meeting and said I was in at 8 but they had cctv of me coming in at 10 but I said I got dropped in and my car was in the town and I went and got it at my brake time that’s why I was on cctv at 10 now the are looking for the reg of the car that is supposed to have dropped me in but there is none is this bad
Solicitor: JimLawyer, Senior Associate & Consultant replied 4 months ago
Well you have explained the situation to them and it seems they are trying to get the reg to disprove what you say. If they push it, they may well give you a written warning as opposed to dismissal. Like I say, you have employment rights and they will be aware of that. Are any other meetings scheduled to take place?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
one today
Solicitor: JimLawyer, Senior Associate & Consultant replied 4 months ago
Ok well you can say you have taken legal advice and say you are sorry if there has been a mixup but you want to continue to work there. If they get awakward say that you have employment rights as you’ve been there for over 12 months and that you will take further legal advice if they are considering a dismissal. You may well just get a written warning. I can’t think it would be more than that as if it was they would have told you and escorted you off the premises by now. Anyway let me know how it goes and if I can assist further please let me know. Regards, J
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thanks for the advice
Solicitor: JimLawyer, Senior Associate & Consultant replied 4 months ago

No problem, please accept my answer if I have assisted you today

Kind regards,

James

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: JimLawyer, Senior Associate & Consultant replied 4 months ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi there I am after getting a written warning again from my work for falseafin my hours they have no proof that I did this but they still issued this to what can I do I am appealing this
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask JimLawyer Your Own Question
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
JimLawyer, Senior Associate & Consultant
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 603
603 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Senior Associate Solicitor and Litigator

JimLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

50,917 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,922 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

24 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
I've just finished with a company and I have signed my own
I've just finished with a company and I have signed my own time sheet as my boss is off on leave. I sent this to my recruitment agent for payment. One of the cost engineers has asked the agents for th… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,917 satisfied customers
I have worked for a large oil and gas service provided since
I have worked for a large oil and gas service provided since January 2013. I started on a "new" apprenceship programme in Project Controls",and there was a series of problems from the very start. Duri… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,917 satisfied customers
I worked a 40 hour week until I went on Maternity Leave. When
I worked a 40 hour week until I went on Maternity Leave. When I returned to work I asked to work part-time (3 x 8 hr days). After 3 months I asked to increase this to 4 days (4 x 8 hrs). But my boss o… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,917 satisfied customers
I am employed by a company on a full time basis ( 8 hrs a day,
I am employed by a company on a full time basis ( 8 hrs a day, five days a week etc.) and I am working on another project for one of our clients. I do more hours than normal with some weekend work, ba… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,917 satisfied customers
I have been offered voluntary severance and have worked for
I have been offered voluntary severance and have worked for the organisation for 3 years but am told I am only entitled to 2 years pay as I work academic years not calendar years - is this true? Also,… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,917 satisfied customers
I am resigning and the last two weeks of my notice are annual
I am resigning and the last two weeks of my notice are annual leave, can my employer force me to finish two weeks early and not pay my holidays… read more
joannem1965
joannem1965
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
96 satisfied customers
I have been at my place of employment for 2 yrs this week but
I have been at my place of employment for 2 yrs this week but we have just been bought out by people who have a few other shops, He doesnt seem to want me there but the other staff have said how well … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,917 satisfied customers
My employer has been trying to get me to change my contract
My employer has been trying to get me to change my contract hours making me now work the six hours I can do from home in the office after I came back to work after been off sick for five months due to… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,917 satisfied customers
today i was sacked, then texted to say your not sacked, but
today i was sacked, then texted to say your not sacked, but suspened pending an investigation. will i be paid whilst being suspended? how long can it go on for before the investigation has ended? what… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,922 satisfied customers
I have been working in a pub part time for the first year and
I have been working in a pub part time for the first year and half then on the books for two years. A new manager took over in april of this year, and everything was good. Last year i took my nvq in b… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,917 satisfied customers
good evening. my boss is always paying me late. i am suppose
good evening. my boss is always paying me late. i am suppose to get paid every week on a monday evening after my double shift 10 till 10 for work i did the week before. many occasions i have to go int… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,922 satisfied customers
Ive been working for more than 10 years for a company in central
I've been working for more than 10 years for a company in central London. At this moment I find that my employer is not answering to my phone calls and also trying to talk to me in some meetings regar… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
44 satisfied customers
Hello, My Son has a situation at work where co workers are
Hello, My Son has a situation at work where co workers are conspiring to have him replaced (Fired). He os a manager on a contract & wants a days work for a days pay. Unfortunately, the people in his c… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,917 satisfied customers
I work for PC world as a merchandiser (not sales) and am on
I work for PC world as a merchandiser (not sales) and am on fixed 30hr per week. If my hours end at say 6.30 can my manager force me to stay and do unpaid work till he says i can leave? This happened … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,917 satisfied customers
my wife is working shifts for more then 8 years and my work
my wife is working shifts for more then 8 years and my work is starting to introduce a new working rota with 4 different starting times and a 5 day on call rota we do work in different companies.we ha… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
44 satisfied customers
Dear sir, I was sacked from my work after i had a heated argument
Dear sir, I was sacked from my work after i had a heated argument with a male who is not employed by my work but works illegally i,e he works casual and is paid money in hand with no questions asked. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,917 satisfied customers
my daughter has worked for costa coffee for 4yrs.6months ago
my daughter has worked for costa coffee for 4yrs.6months ago she transferred to another store and became assistant manager,she had been trained at her previous place of work to deal with things in a d… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,922 satisfied customers
could you please give me advice .... im employed by a haulage
could you please give me advice .... im employed by a haulage company and by law i have to work only 55 hours per week ( anything over these hours becomes overtime ) i was ill on monday so legally i c… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x