UK Employment Law

UK employment law questions answered by verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I would like to know,if is any law,regulation,límit for

Customer Question
Hello.i would like to...

Hello.i would like to know,if is any law,regulation,límit for màxim amount

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR?

Of massages for therapists per day

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

I work 30hrs a week

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No,thats all

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/3/2017
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,216
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Do you get a break during your working day and if so, how long? Also, how many massages do you carry out per day exactly?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
i have one 30min break.in my company we dont have any límit for the amount of massages.i work 8 hrs a day.it means that i can have even 8 one hr massages per day
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
i heard that' european law tells about max.4 massages a day.but i cant find a website with this law
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 10 months ago

OK, thank you for your response. Leave it with me for now and I will review the relevant information and laws and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Many thanks for your patience. There is no specific law, (UK or European) which sets a limit on the amount of massages a therapist can do a day. Some employers limit the number of massages their therapist would do but this is an internal policy, not a legal one.

The law which would apply to this is more general. Employers have certain duties, both under common law and statute, in relation to the health and safety of their employees. These duties can be summarised as follows:

· Under the Health and Safety at Work etc Act 1974 an employer has a general duty "to ensure, so far as is reasonably practicable, the health, safety and welfare at work of all its employees.”

{C}· {C}Provide information, instruction, training and supervision to ensure, so far as reasonably practicable, the health and safety of employees at work

{C}· {C}Ensure that places of work under the employer's control are, so far as is reasonably practicable, safe for work and without risks to health

{C}· {C}Provide and maintain a safe working environment with adequate facilities and arrangements for welfare at work.

So basically if long hours massaging are set by the employer and the strain of doing this work impacts the health and safety of the therapist, that is when they could potentially be in breach of the law.

Please take a quick second to leave a positive rating for the service so far by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars above. I can continue answering follow up questions and in particular can also discuss the options you have on taking this further if you believe your health and safety is affected. There is no extra cost for this - leaving your rating now will not close the question and means we can still continue this discussion. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question and if you need me to discuss the next steps in more detail? In the meantime please take a quick second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars above. The question will not close and I can continue with my advice as discussed. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 10 months ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,216
51,216 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

51,216 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,922 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

24 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
I am very concerned that I am being denied my entitled right
I am very concerned that I am being denied my entitled right under the working time regulations to be given 5.6 weeks statutory leave by my employer. My employer insists that the statutory annual leav… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,216 satisfied customers
Hi! Im a self employed sports massage therapist working for
Hi! I'm a self employed sports massage therapist working for a mobile massage company. I have a contract where it says I have to give two weeks notice to leave. Last monday I gave my two week notice a… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,236 satisfied customers
I am a self employed sport massage therapist. The company I
I am a self employed sport massage therapist. The company I have been working for are taking there time to pay me my share due to discrepency between my monthly invoice and their montly invoice for Ma… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,216 satisfied customers
I work for the NHS and two years ago I was sent on a course.
I work for the NHS and two years ago I was sent on a course. I work part time and the course was full time. At the interview I was told I would get paid for my time and my travel. I put on my time she… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,742 satisfied customers
At work, my colleagues and I have recently realised that we
At work, my colleagues and I have recently realised that we are missing some hours that we are owed as holidays. It appears that on days we have been working a shift, instead of being properly paid fo… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,216 satisfied customers
Hi I have an employee who has been off work for the last 4
Hi I have an employee who has been off work for the last 4 weeks due to whiplash. The injury was not related to her work. She is not entitled to sick pay as she earns below the threshold. Her Doctor h… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,216 satisfied customers
i am an assistant manager in a dental practice the manager
i am an assistant manager in a dental practice the manager quit and i have been taking on the responsibilities i have told the company i do not want the job because i have not had the training and fin… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,216 satisfied customers
Hi, I recently set up a business in the UK although I live
Hi, I recently set up a business in the UK although I live in Australia. The business is an Osteopathic practice. I took on a part-time Massage Therapist/Admin person. She is a single parent on benefi… read more
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
390 satisfied customers
hi my partner is a beauty therapist. She has just returned
hi my partner is a beauty therapist. She has just returned to work after carpal tunnel surgery and time off sick, during which she received SSP. She gave a client a massage the other day and her carpa… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,216 satisfied customers
Good Morning , my employer announced a cut in hours for myself
Good Morning , my employer announced a cut in hours for myself and colleague we currently have joint hours of 67 per week , we have been told to cut this to 37 per week and go away and get back to the… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,216 satisfied customers
I am writing as you were very helpful in the past on Family
I am writing as you were very helpful in the past on Family Law. However this time it relates to employment. My son in law is being hounded by a colleague to form a union for which he says he needs 10… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,922 satisfied customers
Hi My daughter had a stroke 13 weeks ago and i have been off
Hi My daughter had a stroke 13 weeks ago and i have been off sick from the NHS to help and support her. This has also affected my health. I usually work Weds and Thurs for fourteen hours. I am also a … read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,922 satisfied customers
I work for PC world as a merchandiser (not sales) and am on
I work for PC world as a merchandiser (not sales) and am on fixed 30hr per week. If my hours end at say 6.30 can my manager force me to stay and do unpaid work till he says i can leave? This happened … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,216 satisfied customers
i have 2 contracts with the same c.o. 1is full time overnight
i have 2 contracts with the same c.o. 1is full time overnight of 37.5 hrs and the other one is 4.5 hrs during day time .ti work sat to wed in both contracts. the day time contract is for 22.5hrs/week.… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,216 satisfied customers
Hi, I have just started a new job and there version of fulltime
Hi, I have just started a new job and there version of "fulltime" is 64 hours per week. Thats 8, 8 hour shifts. We also get paid per shift not the hours you actually work so if a shift goes for 10 hou… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,216 satisfied customers
my girlfriend has worked as a sign language teacher at a particular
my girlfriend has worked as a sign language teacher at a particular school for 3 years. It has recently transpired that her weekly working hours were miscalculated and she has been working 1hr 15min o… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,922 satisfied customers
We have been told by my employer part of the british government
We have been told by my employer part of the british government that we are now to work new rosters from next year. These rosters comprise of working seven days in a row of eight hours per day and the… read more
Andrew D.P. Scott
Andrew D.P. Scott
Barrister
LLB(HONS) 1st Class, Bar Exam,
87 satisfied customers
I work in care industry. Used to do 3 wake nights a week. this
I work in care industry. Used to do 3 wake nights a week. this was included in working time. now move over to sleep-ins. boss state's this does not count towards working time, because we get paid an a… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,216 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x