UK Employment Law

UK employment law questions answered by verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I did some training course with an employer and had to £3.50…

Customer Question
I did some training...

I did some training course with an employer and had to £3.50 per certiicate, but the employer wont give the certificate to me insisting that they own the certificates

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Is that legal true that they won them even though they made me pay for them?

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

Part time, agency

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That's it thanks..

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
9/8/2017
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,459
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Who paid for the training course?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
i was asked to pay £3.50 per certicate
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 8 months ago

But who paid for the training itself, not the certificates?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
they did.. they told me its a free training
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Just because you paid for the certificates does not mean they belong to you. It is the case that if the employer has paid for or organised the course then the training certificates would belong to them and will only be released with their consent. For example, if you were to contact the training provider and ask for a copy they could try and refuse by arguing that you are not the person who has paid for them and as such have no right to access them. However, try that first - you have nothing to lose.

Next, a subject access request is an option, this is where you ask the employer or the training provider for disclosure of any data they hold about you, which can also include these certificates.

Please take a quick second to leave a positive rating for the service so far by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars above. I can continue answering follow up questions and in particular can also discuss the steps of making such a request. There is no extra cost for this - leaving your rating now will not close the question and means we can still continue this discussion. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question and if you need me to discuss the next steps in more detail? In the meantime please take a quick second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars above. The question will not close and I can continue with my advice as discussed. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 8 months ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,459
50,459 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

50,459 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,919 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
My girlfriend has been asked to attend a meeting discussing
My girlfriend has been asked to attend a meeting discussing whether or not she be terminated from work due to business circumstances. This meeting is on Friday and she has been told the only alternati… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,459 satisfied customers
I have three questions which I hope you can help me with. My
For Ben Jones I have three questions which I hope you can help me with.My first question: I have recently been made redundant whilst on sick leave. I was given 4th May 2018 as my date of redundancy an… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,459 satisfied customers
I am writing to ask you question about the Employment Law.
Dear Sir, I am writing to ask you question about the Employment Law. My employer has been using some Law to make me redundant and it is very obvious to me that their action is unfair and prejudiced. I… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
226 satisfied customers
How are you?. Please could you help me? I started to work
Hi. How are you? I'm Aura. Please could you help me? I started to work for this company in 04.07.16. So unfortunately I have less 2 years. 27.01.18 I used Whistle blowing procedure to alert about Mana… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
226 satisfied customers
I had a query in regards to commission clawback by an
Hi, I had a query in regards ***** ***** clawback by an employer. I am currently a self employed life insurance advisor for a company, if I am to leave can the company I work for legally require me to… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,459 satisfied customers
I have an employment contract for the last 24 years from our
I have an employment contract for the last 24 years from our company in the UK. Since January 1, 2007 I have been assigned to our German office with a German boss, who has determined my salary, bonus … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,459 satisfied customers
I accidentally left my bag with my uniform and ID card with
I accidentally left my bag with my uniform and ID card with codes for departments on public transport. I have reported it lost and the ID card has been deactivated and the department in question has c… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,459 satisfied customers
Can a majority of 52% of shareholders terminate the board of
Hi, can a majority of 52% of shareholders terminate the board of directors without calling for an EGM and replace them with themselves ?… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master's Degree
23 satisfied customers
I help manage a team of people in the United Kingdom. Can
I help manage a team of people in the United Kingdom. Can you help me understand how to distinguish between someone being a contractor versus an employee in that jurisdiction ? I'm familiar with the l… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,459 satisfied customers
Hi i am looking forward to work as self employed and considering
Hi i am looking forward to work as self employed and considering an option to be a sole trader or setup a LLP company. I would like to know which is more tax efficient and legal. I have been approache… read more
SoftwareVince
SoftwareVince
Senior Accountant
Master's Degree
25 satisfied customers
UK - English Tax Law ..... Since my Philippino wife
UK - English Tax Law ..... Since my Philippino wife came to England in October 2008, she started working as a Nanny/Housekeeper for a family that now has 5 Son's, receiving £230:00 a week (4 years ago… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,555 satisfied customers
We have an employee who has worked for us for 3 months. We
We have an employee who has worked for us for 3 months. We advertised on Indeed for a part time warehouse operative on flexible hours at living wage which was then £7.50 an hour. All of our other ware… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,459 satisfied customers
I have been working Irish construction company 5 years on a
I have been working for an Irish construction company for over 5 years on a commission only basis. I had another job (part-time) when I started but after 6 months gave that up to work full time for th… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,555 satisfied customers
AverageI have to pay my employees average commission over
Average I have to pay my employees average commission over three years. I know that this is the amount divided by 36. However, if a new person starts and has one month commission how should this be ca… read more
taxadvisor.uk
taxadvisor.uk
Accountant and Tax Practitioner
Chartered Certified Accountant - FCCA
3,164 satisfied customers
I was born in July 1953 so am almost 58 I am starting to be
I was born in July 1953 so am almost 58 I am starting to be unwell and as I work in a very stressful environment may shortly have to leave work and possibly look for work eslewhere at a later date but… read more
berduchwal
berduchwal
Senior accountant
Licenciatura
669 satisfied customers
I worked in a hotel as a chef for 2 years. during that time
I worked in a hotel as a chef for 2 years. during that time i tried to get my National Insurance number and register as a self-employed and so i wasn't employee they used to keep 20% of my salary as a… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,555 satisfied customers
Using unused pension contributions from previous years.
Since September 2008 my salary has been around £66,000. I understand you can use unused contributions from the previous 3 years if you have been enrolled in the scheme during the previous 3 years. My … read more
berduchwal
berduchwal
Senior accountant
Licenciatura
669 satisfied customers
If I am re-employed in a different post (following a gap of
If I am re-employed in a different post (following a gap of a month) with a new contract by the same company following voluntary severance from my current post under a compromise agreement, will this … read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,555 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x