UK Employment Law

UK Employment Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Employment Law

I would like a phrase to include in a new employees contract

Customer Question
to make it clear that...
I would like a phrase to include in a new employees contract to make it clear that the salary is fixed for a minimum of 45 hours per week but there is no additional pay (overtime) if they choose to work additional hours.
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 25 minutes by:
7/24/2017
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,497
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Can I just check the age of the employee?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
In his thirties.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 4 months ago

OK, thank you for your response. Leave it with me for now and I will review the relevant information and laws and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Many thanks for your patience. Two relatively standard clauses can read something along the lines of:

The Employee’s hours of work are fixed at 45 per week. Whilst overtime may be available from time to time, this will be undertaken with the agreement of both Employer and Employee. There will be no additional remuneration for any hours worked as overtime.

Remuneration paid to the Employee for their services as required under this Employment Contract will include a salary of £X per year. This is a fixed salary, paid monthly. There is no additional remuneration for any additional hours worked over and above those specified in this contract.

I trust this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars above - this is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you still need me to clarify anything else, please reply on here and I will assist as best as I can. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Could you please let me know if it has answered your original question? You can either reply on here with a quick ‘Yes, thanks’, or select 3, 4 or 5 stars on this page. I can still answer follow up questions if needed to clarify anything for you. Many thanks

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 3 months ago
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,497
48,497 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

48,497 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,917 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
I have been in employment for almost 4 months, my 3 month
I have been in employment for almost 4 months, my 3 month trial was extended by letter but not until I was 3 weeks into my 4th month. I believe that I will be asked to leave this week with no real rea… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
35 satisfied customers
My stepdaughter works for a well known supermarket in the
My stepdaughter works for a well known supermarket in the petroleum section, Something like £3000 has gone missing from the tills over a period of months. They have stated that it is mostly on my step… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
I am being accused of making a racist comment, not to a
I am being accused of making a racist comment, not to a colleague, but in general. I do not even remember making the comment. I have been suspended by my company pending an investigation but they will… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
My question is: - What rights does an employee have
My question is: - What rights does an employee have regarding eviction from job related accommodation? History = The employee was paid a reduced rate as accommodation was provided (2 bed flat for 9 ye… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
I am looking for a Silicitor. I need to take my case to
I am looking for a Silicitor JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR? Customer: I need to take my case to Tribunal JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
Advice regarding leaving an overseas post during my
Advice regarding leaving an overseas post during my probation periodI recently returned from teaching in Hong Kong. I had a 3 month probation period from August to November. I disliked it immensely an… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
Our organisation is restructuring. I was supposed to migrate
Our organisation is restructuring. I was supposed to migrate from my current job, Finance Manager, to one of the new jobs, Head of Business and Finance. I had grave reservations about the job as unlik… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
I have a question about employment law and contracts. I'm
I have a question about employment law and contracts … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
Can my employer ask if i have seen a doctor. I saw my occ
I saw my occ health nurse who said i had a heart rate issue and wanted me to make adoctors appointment staright away. I have had these issue for several years and was going to see my doctor about low blood pressure in 6 week I said i waoul do it then on our next meeting the nurse bought a college a week later and ask me twice if i had seen my doctor. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
I terminated my employment by letter with immediate effect
Hi- I terminated my employment by letter with immediate effect stating my reasons. I did not have a contract and gave no notice as non was specified on my letter or in the staff handbook, this advised… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
Employee about to be dismissed for failing to tell current
Employee about to be dismissed for failing to tell current employer that she was dismissed for gross misconduct in her previous employment. Had secured neutral reference via ACAS from previous employe… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
My husband has been offered a new job and his new employers
My husband has been offered a new job and his new employers want him to start work on Monday 9th August, having checked through his current employers contract it states that he must give 1 months noti… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
I understand that if an employee challenges an instruction
I understand that if an employee challenges an instruction to change his shift pattern through the company's formal grievance procedure that he should not be made to change to the new pattern until su… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I recently was forced to leave my job due to being bullied
Hi - I recently was forced to leave my job due to being bullied by one of my superiors.The individual and I were in a relationship for three months, and when the relationship ended he began to spread … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
IHAVE BEEN WORKING FOR THIS COMPANY FOR 10 YEARS AND HAVE
IHAVE BEEN WORKING FOR THIS COMPANY FOR 10 YEARS AND HAVE BEEN WORKING FOR THIS SAME COMPANY FOR OVER 25 YEARS. LAST NOVEMBER THE OWNERS APPOINTED A NEW MD . MY POSITION IN THE COMPANY IS AS THE EXPOR… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,917 satisfied customers
My wife has been singled out with 2 other persons as
My wife has been singled out with 2 other persons as possible person(s) who are responsible for the loss of £800 from Weymouth College Finance Department. During the period concerned when the money we… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
I am currently under threat of redundancy. I already have a
I am currently under threat of redundancy. I already have a question lodged on the above. There are a number of staff that feel that the threat of redundancy is unfair as I was previously offered the … read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers
Do you get paid for stress leave if you are signed off from
Do you get paid for stress leave if you are signed off from the dr. I work for local council… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x