UK Employment Law

UK employment law questions answered by verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been suspended on full pay due to allegations of

Customer Question
I have been suspended...

I have been suspended on full pay due to allegations of gross misconduct. The allegation is after 7 months in the job they have tried to verify one of my references and have evidence that one of the title of my referee was incorrect. That I had intentionally tried to falsify and mislead them although all the references have provided the same content about me for last 10 years of my employment. The title i provided was operations director inplace of operations manager for one of the references. My current employer before i was offered the role has vetted all my previous companies going direct to HR and confirming all my roles. Due to one of my xboss probably bad mouthing my current employer, they have written to HR again to verify one of my referees. I had an investigation meeting where no statement of mine was recorded, now even after explaining the reason i had put the title wrong by error and having a great record in my current employee, they want to proceed to disciplinary hearing and by the allegation they have raised it looks like they want to go for summary dismisal based on i tried to mislead them. When highlighted that the content of all the references were correct and there was no discrepancy they ignored it and didnt want to consider this. I am so stressed that i have had to get a GP certificate to be off from work. they want me to come to disciplinary hearing with no documents of evidence provided, no statements taken from me. Do i have a case of unfair dismisal or can i request a settlement to end the matter and voluntarily resign and move on wit my career

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

UK

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

Full time

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I want a settlemnent agreement to avoid hearing, appeals, tribunals and unions

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
3/21/2017
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,497
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

What official reason has your employer provided for suspending you exactly?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
gross misconduct allegation that i provided a false and misleading reference. The only thing that was an error was the title of the referee I had put was Operations Director and she was an Operations Manager
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the content of all my references were all correct
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

OK, thank you for your response. Leave it with me for now and I will review the relevant information and laws and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Many thanks for your patience. The problem for you in this situation is that if you have been continuously employed at your place of work for less than 2 years then your employment rights will unfortunately be somewhat limited. Most importantly, you will not be protected against unfair dismissal. This means that your employer can dismiss you for more or less any reason, and without following a fair procedure, as long as their decision is not based on a reason which makes a dismissal automatically unfair. These include:

· Discrimination due to a protected characteristic (i.e. because of gender, race, religion, age, disability, sexual orientation, etc.)

· Taking, or trying to take, leave for family reasons including pregnancy, maternity leave, paternity leave, adoption leave, childbirth and parental leave

· Making a protected disclosure (i.e. whistleblowing)

· Being a part-time worker

In the event that the reason for dismissal fell within any of these categories, the dismissal could be automatically unfair and there could also be a potential discrimination claim.

However, if the dismissal had nothing to do with any of the above exceptions then you would not be able to challenge it. In that case your only protection would be if you were dismissed in breach of contract. That could happen if you were not paid your contractual notice period (unless you were dismissed for gross misconduct). If you did not have a written contract in place you would be entitled to the minimum statutory notice period of 1 week. Your employer would either have to allow you to work that notice period and pay you as normal, or they will have to pay you in lieu of notice.

So the best you can hope for legally is your notice period and any accrued holidays. They can dismiss you without you being able to challenge it, but you can challenge a decision not to pay your notice if they try and rely on gross misconduct without the necessary evidence. So if you are to negotiate an exit, it may be best to approach them with a realistic offer, such as to be allowed to walk away without a dismissal hanging over your head and to be paid your notice period and to leave it at that.

I trust this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars above - this is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you still need me to clarify anything else, please reply on here and I will assist as best as I can. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Could you please let me know if it has answered your original question? You can either reply on here or select 3, 4 or 5 stars above so that I am credited for the time which I have spent assisting you. I can still answer follow up questions if needed. Many thanks

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,497
50,497 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

50,497 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,919 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
I have been accused of theft in the workplace and the police
I have been accused of theft in the workplace and the police are now involved. I don't know what to do … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,996 satisfied customers
I have worked for my employer for 10 years on 27th May this
For Ben Jones I have worked for my employer for 10 years on 27th May this year and have recently been made redundant whilst on sick leave. I have a query regarding how the criteria used in the selecti… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,497 satisfied customers
I had to go A and E on saturday due to abdominal pain. I
Hi i had to go A and E on saturday due to abdominal pain. I rang my employer and asked to payback my hours rather than sick as it would trigger a warning as i took a sick in november 2017 but she refu… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,497 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has been asked to attend a meeting discussing
My girlfriend has been asked to attend a meeting discussing whether or not she be terminated from work due to business circumstances. This meeting is on Friday and she has been told the only alternati… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,497 satisfied customers
I have three questions which I hope you can help me with. My
For Ben Jones I have three questions which I hope you can help me with.My first question: I have recently been made redundant whilst on sick leave. I was given 4th May 2018 as my date of redundancy an… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,497 satisfied customers
I am writing to ask you question about the Employment Law.
Dear Sir, I am writing to ask you question about the Employment Law. My employer has been using some Law to make me redundant and it is very obvious to me that their action is unfair and prejudiced. I… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
How are you?. Please could you help me? I started to work
Hi. How are you? I'm Aura. Please could you help me? I started to work for this company in 04.07.16. So unfortunately I have less 2 years. 27.01.18 I used Whistle blowing procedure to alert about Mana… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
I had a query in regards to commission clawback by an
Hi, I had a query in regards ***** ***** clawback by an employer. I am currently a self employed life insurance advisor for a company, if I am to leave can the company I work for legally require me to… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,497 satisfied customers
I have an employment contract for the last 24 years from our
I have an employment contract for the last 24 years from our company in the UK. Since January 1, 2007 I have been assigned to our German office with a German boss, who has determined my salary, bonus … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,497 satisfied customers
I accidentally left my bag with my uniform and ID card with
I accidentally left my bag with my uniform and ID card with codes for departments on public transport. I have reported it lost and the ID card has been deactivated and the department in question has c… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,497 satisfied customers
Can a majority of 52% of shareholders terminate the board of
Hi, can a majority of 52% of shareholders terminate the board of directors without calling for an EGM and replace them with themselves ?… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master's Degree
23 satisfied customers
I help manage a team of people in the United Kingdom. Can
I help manage a team of people in the United Kingdom. Can you help me understand how to distinguish between someone being a contractor versus an employee in that jurisdiction ? I'm familiar with the l… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,497 satisfied customers
UK - English Tax Law ..... Since my Philippino wife
UK - English Tax Law ..... Since my Philippino wife came to England in October 2008, she started working as a Nanny/Housekeeper for a family that now has 5 Son's, receiving £230:00 a week (4 years ago… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,560 satisfied customers
We have an employee who has worked for us for 3 months. We
We have an employee who has worked for us for 3 months. We advertised on Indeed for a part time warehouse operative on flexible hours at living wage which was then £7.50 an hour. All of our other ware… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,497 satisfied customers
Hi i am looking forward to work as self employed and considering
Hi i am looking forward to work as self employed and considering an option to be a sole trader or setup a LLP company. I would like to know which is more tax efficient and legal. I have been approache… read more
SoftwareVince
SoftwareVince
Senior Accountant
Master's Degree
25 satisfied customers
I have been working Irish construction company 5 years on a
I have been working for an Irish construction company for over 5 years on a commission only basis. I had another job (part-time) when I started but after 6 months gave that up to work full time for th… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,560 satisfied customers
AverageI have to pay my employees average commission over
Average I have to pay my employees average commission over three years. I know that this is the amount divided by 36. However, if a new person starts and has one month commission how should this be ca… read more
taxadvisor.uk
taxadvisor.uk
Accountant and Tax Practitioner
Chartered Certified Accountant - FCCA
3,165 satisfied customers
I was born in July 1953 so am almost 58 I am starting to be
I was born in July 1953 so am almost 58 I am starting to be unwell and as I work in a very stressful environment may shortly have to leave work and possibly look for work eslewhere at a later date but… read more
berduchwal
berduchwal
Senior accountant
Licenciatura
669 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x