UK Employment Law

UK Employment Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Employment Law

We have a pregnant employee who was due to go on maternity

Customer Question
leave 1st Aug, on the...
We have a pregnant employee who was due to go on maternity leave 1st Aug, on the 19th July she went home sick as it was a really hot day in the office and she said she couldn’t stand the heat. It was last week and the hottest day of the year, she came and said that it was too hot and with only 3 weeks to go until giving birth she wasn’t going to risk her baby as she felt hot and sick. We had no issue with her going home and told her to go and put her feet up. We asked if she could work from home and she said no as she was too sick. The next day she went to the doctor and got signed off sick from the 20th July – 31st Aug which then took her to the start of her maternity leave. Her doctors note says ‘ stress at work, in final stages of pregnancy. Unsuitable work conditions due to excess heat and currently being 37 week gestation’. She emailed saying she was now off sick and expected full pay whilst she was off. We emailed back saying that as she was signed off sick and in the final 3 weeks of pregnancy we will be bringing her maternity leave forward to the 20th July (the date she was signed off sick). She replied saying she was signed off due to unsuitable work conditions as it was 34 degrees (which it wasn’t) and that it was not pregnancy related sickness (even though it states that in her doctors note). We replied back saying that no other member of staff was off work due to the heat (we have 21 staff) and that the conditions were not unsuitable, we have not had any formal complaints from any other member of staff and we have fans in the office. We stated that we understood that she was hot and felt sick due to her pregnancy and that is why we didn’t have a problem with her going home. She has today emailed to say that she has confirmed with other members of staff that it was 34 degrees (it wasn’t and we don’t know who would have confirmed this) and that she disagrees that the working conditions were suitable. She said she was not off sick and felt hot due to her pregnancy but that she was hot and felt sick due to the high temperature in the office and that she wasn’t prepared to work in an environment that could risk the health of herself or her baby due to the fact that high temperatures can bring on early labour. We still feel that she is signed off sick because she is pregnant and still want to bring her maternity leave forward to the 20th as her doctors note says so. If she had come in the next day and said she felt at risk we could have done a risk assessment however she didn’t, also we asked if she could work from home when she left on the 19th and she said she couldn’t. Can we make her take her maternity leave early?? Lastly she has said that because of the above she now wants to take 8 days holiday to cover her sickness period so she gets full pay and she wants to start her maternity on the 1st Aug as planned. We don’t want her to do this as she is signed off sick and now wants to change this to holiday, can she insist?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
7/25/2016
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,033
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Before I can look into this further for you, please can you tell me how long she been an employee at your company?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
18 months
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you in a short while. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not responded to this message as it will just push your questions to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Many thanks for your patience. Maternity leave can start either on the employee’s chosen date, or automatically on a different date. The automatic start would apply in the following conditions:

· Premature birth, which is not the case here; or

· Absence from work for pregnancy-related reason - if the employee is absent from work "wholly or partly because of pregnancy" after the beginning of the fourth week before the due week, but before the date she has notified, her maternity leave begins automatically on the day after the first day of her absence

In all other circumstances, including where the employee is off sick for a non-pregnancy-related illness, her maternity leave will start on the chosen start date, as notified to the employer.

So the key here is whether the absence is wholly or partly because of her pregnancy. This is a question of fact. You could compare her position to those of others and for example take statements or find evidence that confirms that no one else was affected by the conditions in the office and that the only plausible explanation is that her reaction was exasperated by her pregnancy.

In terms of holidays, she is entitled to ask that she takes her holidays before her ML but as with any other time she is legally required to give you notice that is at least twice as long as the holidays to be taken, in this case 16 days’ notice. At the same time you are entitled to refuse her request by giving her notice equal to the holidays, so 8 days.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

what she is asking to do is change her being signed off sick by a professional doctor who states the fact that she is 37 weeks pregnant and now convert these 8 days to holiday. We are not happy about doing this as it makes the doctors note irrelevant, which it clearly isn't, just because she wants full pay. Sickness is not a bargaining tool to swap out with holidays when you feel like it and the Director feels he has a responsibility to the importance of the Doctors note, especially as she is pregnant. What is the status here with the employee suddenly deciding that she doesn't now want to be classed as 'off sick' and wants to change this to holiday please? We have no problem with her using her holiday (which we both agreed would be at the end of her maternity leave) but not in this manner and retrospectively.

Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi there, as mentioned if the employee wants to take days off as holidays then under the Working Time Regulations they are required to give you a minimum notice period which is at least twice as long as the holiday to be taken. So if she wants to take 8 days holiday she must submit her request to take these at least 16 days before they are due to be taken. If she gives you the correct notice, you still have the right to reject that request as long as you give her notice equal to at least the holidays to b taken, in this case 8 days. So if she gives you notice 16 days beforehand, you can reject her request up to 8 days beforehand. If she has not given you the correct notice then you can reject her request outright.

If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

OK thanks, ***** ***** but legally can he waive the doctors note even if there if enough notice for holiday and disregard the doctors note allowing for this time off to be converted to holiday? Especially when she is pregnant and saying that her illness was of the upmost importance to the health of her and her unborn baby, which now she wants to disregard. The director feels if there are any problems with her or her baby now and he allows her (at his discretion) to take holiday for her sickness period then he has ignored what the doctors note said and he may be responsible for not taking her condition seriously? What is suppose i am saying also is can you be off sick and on holiday at the same time?

Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Yes you can be off sick and on holiday - often people get SSP for sick pay and that is not enough so they would rather take their holidays instead and get full pay for that period so you are then off sick and on holiday at the same time. It is up to you whether you allow her to do that and if you are unwilling to do so you must rely on the notice retirements I mentioned. Also try not to make it look like your decision is linked to the fact she is pregnant as that will likely amount to discrimination. Hope this clarifies?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,033
49,033 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

49,033 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,919 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
Based.. can you still help? Or have Uk branch? Manager and
I'm UK based.. can you still help? Or have Uk branch? … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,033 satisfied customers
Another person has been hired by my company for my role with
Another person has been hired by my company for my role with exactly the same job title, without me being informed. What rights do I have?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,033 satisfied customers
My wife has worked in a pharmacy for 10 years. She has been
Hi. My wife has worked in a pharmacy for 10 years. She has been banking the takings for a considerable length of time. Apparently there has been questionable errors made over an undisclosed period. My… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,033 satisfied customers
At my new work place someone was told not to come in
at my new work place someone was told not to come in anymore, they wasn't given a real reason, my employer and he's wife change their mind on a daily basis and they have had new staff on a weekly basi… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,033 satisfied customers
The current system I support is being taken out of service
the current system I support is being taken out of service can my employer move me to another role even if I don't want to do this role? 23 years in the same role … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,033 satisfied customers
My company is going through a redundancy process and has had
My company is going through a redundancy process and has had the senior supervisors carry out Selection Criteria Forms on all employees. One of the sections in this is “Qualifications-Fit of qualifica… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,033 satisfied customers
I have worked for 3,5 years for Holland & Barrett and have
I have worked for 3,5 years for Holland & Barrett and have been transferred to different stores and changed my working hours on many occasions without any notice or my consent. Thy forced me to work m… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
Ben. I have a strong feeling I will be made redundant due to
Hi Ben. I have a strong feeling I will be made redundant due to our company's acquisition. My question is, can I be made redundant once having handed in my notice (3 mths), and outside of doing someth… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,033 satisfied customers
If a Deputy Headteacher was told by the Headteacher to
if a Deputy Headteacher was told by the Headteacher to Quality assure the school Single Central Record and they say they have and it later emerges they have. It and the register is inadequate.........… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,033 satisfied customers
My daughter has been working for a local factory in the
Hi, my daughter has been working for a local factory in the sample department since June 2017. (I work in the same factory) This has been on 2 temp contracts of 3 months each. She is 20, has depressio… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,033 satisfied customers
I wish to write a formal complaint about not only a local
i wish to write a formal complaint about not only a local council employee who's title is and was at time of first meeting (assessment interview) unprofessional discourteous dismissive inappropriate u… read more
Nick H
Nick H
LLB
123 satisfied customers
I am intending to resign from a sales position and have an
Hello, I am intending to resign from a sales position and have an amount of commission payments in various states - overdue, pending approval, in dispute, due to be eligible from bookings within my no… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,033 satisfied customers
I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an
Second opinion] Hi I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an unfair dismissal. … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
My husband was working as a salaried person and was asked if
My husband was working as a salaried person and was asked if he wanted to become a partner when one of the two existing partners retired. The retiring partner retired on June 30th 2007 and my husband … read more
Julie Kingham
Julie Kingham
Director
Chartered Tax Adviser
733 satisfied customers
I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an
Hi I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an unfair dismissal. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,033 satisfied customers
Employment lawyer knowledgeable in mental health act. Would
A question for an employment lawyer knowledgeable in mental health act. Would rather discuss this over phone. I have been assigned a project that made me very ill at my work. I was off two months. I a… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,033 satisfied customers
In November at my 3-month probation review meeting my
In November at my 3-month probation review meeting my employer informed me they were extending my probation period to January 12th. In the official letter it said that my manager would be holding regu… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,033 satisfied customers
I have been put on gardening leave today but was already
I have been put on gardening leave today but was already supposed to be on annual leave from today until 22/12. Can they do that? And do I have to cancel my travel and accommodation plans in order to … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,033 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x