UK Employment Law

UK Employment Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Employment Law

I work in a pub kitchen. JA: Got it. The Employment Lawyer

Customer Question
I work in a pub...
I work in a pub kitchen.
JA: Got it. The Employment Lawyer will know how to help you. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: I realise that we receive our Rota on a weekly basis. I am unable to plan evenings out as the Rota sometimes doesn't go up until 9/10pm on a Sunday night.
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Employment Lawyer should know?
Customer: Is this deemed reasonable on my Itchen managers part.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Employment Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/10/2016
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,514
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
How long have you worked there and what does your contract say regarding shift patterns?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have worked there since 11/07/14
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was originally on a set rota until April last year when the new kitchen manager took over. I my contract is 16 hours according to the demands of trade.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Thanks for your patience. There is nothing specific in law which states how early a rota must be published or how much notice you must get before you the rota becomes active. So in effect the employer can decide when to issue such rota and it does mean minimal notice can be given. Any specific notice periods would be set by the employee’s contract or any workplace policies that are applicable. Saying that, your employer has an implied duty of trust and confidence so they should provide you with ‘reasonable’ notice. So if you believe that the notice you have been given is too short in the circumstances and unreasonable you can bring that to your employer’s attention and either refuse to do the shift or do it but make it clear that you would expect longer notice in the future. The problem in your case is your length of service which would give you few rights to challenge it so you must be careful how much opposition you out put in relation to this. This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the effect your length of service will have on this and how to deal with hat, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there I no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question and if you need me to discuss the next steps in more detail? In the meantime please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts from the top of the page. The question will not close and I can continue with my advice as discussed. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,514
48,514 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

48,514 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,917 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
I have been asked to make a witness statement for an
I have been asked to make a witness statement for an investigation into one alleged incident which may result in a disciplinary against a long standing colleague. I have made one but not signed it as … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,514 satisfied customers
I have handed in my notice in my Business Development role
Hi! I have handed in my notice in my Business Development role and I am due to end my notice period on Friday 24th August. Part of my income is based on commission, which is calculated based on invoic… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,514 satisfied customers
I am in a consultation period under contract with a company
Hello I am in a consultation period under contract with a company which ends on Friday this week. Despite their offer to find another job within their customer database, there is no suitable job. I wa… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,514 satisfied customers
My role has been changed significantly from a geography
My role has been changed significantly from a geography perspective do I have any legal standpoint to reject this change. 1. Original role Regional business manager for a pharmaceutical company with 9… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,514 satisfied customers
Employee working in gp practice had accessibility to nhs
employee working in gp practice had accessibility to nhs emails daily and free to read them-printed nhs scales and wages to show those with no accessibility-practice manager saw it and nearly exploded… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,514 satisfied customers
I have been in employment for almost 4 months, my 3 month
I have been in employment for almost 4 months, my 3 month trial was extended by letter but not until I was 3 weeks into my 4th month. I believe that I will be asked to leave this week with no real rea… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
35 satisfied customers
My stepdaughter works for a well known supermarket in the
My stepdaughter works for a well known supermarket in the petroleum section, Something like £3000 has gone missing from the tills over a period of months. They have stated that it is mostly on my step… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,514 satisfied customers
I am being accused of making a racist comment, not to a
I am being accused of making a racist comment, not to a colleague, but in general. I do not even remember making the comment. I have been suspended by my company pending an investigation but they will… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,514 satisfied customers
My question is: - What rights does an employee have
My question is: - What rights does an employee have regarding eviction from job related accommodation? History = The employee was paid a reduced rate as accommodation was provided (2 bed flat for 9 ye… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
I am looking for a Silicitor. I need to take my case to
I am looking for a Silicitor JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR? Customer: I need to take my case to Tribunal JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,514 satisfied customers
Advice regarding leaving an overseas post during my
Advice regarding leaving an overseas post during my probation periodI recently returned from teaching in Hong Kong. I had a 3 month probation period from August to November. I disliked it immensely an… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,514 satisfied customers
Our organisation is restructuring. I was supposed to migrate
Our organisation is restructuring. I was supposed to migrate from my current job, Finance Manager, to one of the new jobs, Head of Business and Finance. I had grave reservations about the job as unlik… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
I have a question about employment law and contracts. I'm
I have a question about employment law and contracts … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,514 satisfied customers
Can my employer ask if i have seen a doctor. I saw my occ
I saw my occ health nurse who said i had a heart rate issue and wanted me to make adoctors appointment staright away. I have had these issue for several years and was going to see my doctor about low blood pressure in 6 week I said i waoul do it then on our next meeting the nurse bought a college a week later and ask me twice if i had seen my doctor. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,514 satisfied customers
I terminated my employment by letter with immediate effect
Hi- I terminated my employment by letter with immediate effect stating my reasons. I did not have a contract and gave no notice as non was specified on my letter or in the staff handbook, this advised… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,514 satisfied customers
Employee about to be dismissed for failing to tell current
Employee about to be dismissed for failing to tell current employer that she was dismissed for gross misconduct in her previous employment. Had secured neutral reference via ACAS from previous employe… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,514 satisfied customers
My husband has been offered a new job and his new employers
My husband has been offered a new job and his new employers want him to start work on Monday 9th August, having checked through his current employers contract it states that he must give 1 months noti… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,514 satisfied customers
I understand that if an employee challenges an instruction
I understand that if an employee challenges an instruction to change his shift pattern through the company's formal grievance procedure that he should not be made to change to the new pattern until su… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x