UK Employment Law

UK Employment Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Employment Law

Ben. I work at a footbal stadium. My till was down 24

Customer Question
Hello Ben. I work at...
Hello Ben. I work at a footbal stadium. My till was down 24 pounds and after getting searched the security guard found 1 pound and 60 pence on me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
4/16/2016
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,073
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How can I help you with this?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I work at a footbal stadium. My till was down 24 pounds and after getting searched the security guard found 1 pound and 60 pence worth of CHANGE on me.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I had the money in a travell pouch which I forgot to leave in the area designed for storing personal bellongings.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
OK and what has happened since - have they taken any action against you? Also was there a specific policy requiring you to leave any belongings or money before tarting work?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This happened today...they just told me to leave straight away.Yes this policy was in place,but they never sent me doing tills before,I usualy pulled drinks and no one really cared what I had on me. The security guard also told me since they only found small change (1.60) and that the till was down by 24 they won't put the cuffs on me.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
How long have you worked there for?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I work with an agency...I don't work there on a regular bassis. I don't think I worked more than 20 shifts for them.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
ok and to clarify what are your questions about this so I can direct my response more appropriately?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
To what legal risks am I expossed if they decided to call the police and tell them about this event.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
ok this is more of a criminal matter rather than an employment one so let me ass it on to a criminal lawyer colleague of mine. No need to reply to this thanks
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
When will I get response from your colleague?
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Shortly, I think she is online
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Will I have to pay a fee again to be able to talk to her?
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
No you do not but please do not reply in the meantime because it will lock the question back to me
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,831
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified
That would be me! Where did the £1.60 come from?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I had it on my person before going to work.I didn't know it was there. The money was mine,but they took it because the till was so low.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
Surely that was the wrong denomination to be taken from the till anyway?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The till was down by 24 pounds.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
In what denominations ? Do you know?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What do you mean?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't have any ideea what so ever how the till got down by 24 pounds. All I know is that one security guard searched me and found 1.60 pounds worth of change (3 50 pence coins,6 1 pence coins and 4 2 pence coins) in my travell pouch,which I forgot to take off after starting work.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't know what coins/notes were missing from the till. And neither does the footbal stadium for whom I worked.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
It seems to me that having £1.60 on you is not really any evidence at all that you had stolen £24. Even if the denominations were exactly the same, £24 is not £1.60. What are they saying you did with the remaining £22.40? Where would you have had chance to dispose of it?Unless they have some evidence of this theft there is no case to answer.I don't know whether or not they have a rule that you are to have no cash on you whilst at work. That is fine and you might be in breach of that rule. But it is not evidence of a theft of £24 that you had £1.60 on you.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yes they have a "no cash on you rule" and the security claimed that if I had 5 or 10 pounds on me they would have "put the cuffs on me" and let the police sort it out. What I want to know is if I can get out of this situation without having a police reccord.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
And without having legal problems,obviously.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
They may have that rule and they can sack you if they want to.The fact that you had £1.60 on you still doesnt prove you stole £24.
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I worked at that footbal stadium via an agency...I am not directly employed to that footbal stadium. Even so if I were to get sacked from that agency it would not be a major issue for me - they were getting me very little shifts to begin with. My concern was the fact that I did not want to get a record or a police file with my name and face on it. I am planning to go self-employed as an iterpretor and I need my slate to be clean.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Any chances of my slate staying clean,legaly speaking?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
They can make a report if they want to and the police will investigate but unless they have more evidence this does not prove a theft.
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If they do inform the police, would that mean that I will be unable to work as a self employed interpetor for BILCS (a branch of the NHS). To work for BILCS and NHS, I must be deemed trust worthy to work with vulnerable people such as cancer patients and their family members.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
The fact of the allegation will show on enhanced level DBS checking but it should be written in a way that reveals it had no merit.
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
So it will not have an impact on my employability with BILCS/NHS? A yes or no answer would make it easier for me to understand my position, because english isn't my mother tounge.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,831
70,831 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.

Jo C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

49,073 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,919 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
After my brain injury caused by an accident at work, and 3
After my brain injury caused by an accident at work, and 3 months off work, I returned to work on 02/01/18 on a phased return to work. My employer had agreed to this during a meeting on 06/12/17. But … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,073 satisfied customers
I work in London full time and have been continuously
I work in London full time and have been continuously employed for less than 2 years. I was promoted subject to a 6 month probation period only to be informed that I had been unsuccessful and would be… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,073 satisfied customers
Based.. can you still help? Or have Uk branch? Manager and
I'm UK based.. can you still help? Or have Uk branch? … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,073 satisfied customers
Another person has been hired by my company for my role with
Another person has been hired by my company for my role with exactly the same job title, without me being informed. What rights do I have?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,073 satisfied customers
My wife has worked in a pharmacy for 10 years. She has been
Hi. My wife has worked in a pharmacy for 10 years. She has been banking the takings for a considerable length of time. Apparently there has been questionable errors made over an undisclosed period. My… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,073 satisfied customers
At my new work place someone was told not to come in
at my new work place someone was told not to come in anymore, they wasn't given a real reason, my employer and he's wife change their mind on a daily basis and they have had new staff on a weekly basi… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,073 satisfied customers
The current system I support is being taken out of service
the current system I support is being taken out of service can my employer move me to another role even if I don't want to do this role? 23 years in the same role … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,073 satisfied customers
My company is going through a redundancy process and has had
My company is going through a redundancy process and has had the senior supervisors carry out Selection Criteria Forms on all employees. One of the sections in this is “Qualifications-Fit of qualifica… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,073 satisfied customers
I have worked for 3,5 years for Holland & Barrett and have
I have worked for 3,5 years for Holland & Barrett and have been transferred to different stores and changed my working hours on many occasions without any notice or my consent. Thy forced me to work m… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
Ben. I have a strong feeling I will be made redundant due to
Hi Ben. I have a strong feeling I will be made redundant due to our company's acquisition. My question is, can I be made redundant once having handed in my notice (3 mths), and outside of doing someth… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,073 satisfied customers
If a Deputy Headteacher was told by the Headteacher to
if a Deputy Headteacher was told by the Headteacher to Quality assure the school Single Central Record and they say they have and it later emerges they have. It and the register is inadequate.........… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,073 satisfied customers
My daughter has been working for a local factory in the
Hi, my daughter has been working for a local factory in the sample department since June 2017. (I work in the same factory) This has been on 2 temp contracts of 3 months each. She is 20, has depressio… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,073 satisfied customers
I wish to write a formal complaint about not only a local
i wish to write a formal complaint about not only a local council employee who's title is and was at time of first meeting (assessment interview) unprofessional discourteous dismissive inappropriate u… read more
Nick H
Nick H
LLB
123 satisfied customers
I am intending to resign from a sales position and have an
Hello, I am intending to resign from a sales position and have an amount of commission payments in various states - overdue, pending approval, in dispute, due to be eligible from bookings within my no… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,073 satisfied customers
I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an
Second opinion] Hi I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an unfair dismissal. … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband was working as a salaried person and was asked if
My husband was working as a salaried person and was asked if he wanted to become a partner when one of the two existing partners retired. The retiring partner retired on June 30th 2007 and my husband … read more
Julie Kingham
Julie Kingham
Director
Chartered Tax Adviser
733 satisfied customers
I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an
Hi I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an unfair dismissal. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,073 satisfied customers
Employment lawyer knowledgeable in mental health act. Would
A question for an employment lawyer knowledgeable in mental health act. Would rather discuss this over phone. I have been assigned a project that made me very ill at my work. I was off two months. I a… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,073 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x