UK Employment Law

UK Employment Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Employment Law

I have been working employer 4 years. I am contracted 20

Customer Question
Hello, JA: Hello. What seems to...
Hello,
JA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?
Customer: I have been working for my employer for over 4 years. I am contracted 20 hours a week. but for the past 9-12+ i have worked an average of 39 hours a week (19 hours of regular overtime each week approximately), even during times where all overtime was cut, they ensured that I was still working the regular 39 hours as opposed to my 20 hours. Is there a way to legally enforce this as my contracted hours as I have worked these hours for so long?
JA: Got it. The Employment Lawyer will know how to help you. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: no. I am just researching at the moment
JA: Is there anything else the Employment Lawyer should be aware of?
Customer: Last month my Manager at the time told me that come this month (March 2016) he will make these regular hours part of my contract. However due to health reasons, he and a manager of another store in the region swapped and as such he has been unable to fulfill the promise as he no longer works here. It doesn't feel as if the new store manager will fulfill the former manager's end of the deal by contracting me the 39 hours a week
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Employment Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
3/19/2016
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,086
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you mean you have worked them for 9-12 months?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No I have worked for them for over for years. The past 9-12+ months I have worked an average of 39 hours a week rather than my contracted 20 hours. The shifts have remained consistent.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

The only way to try and make the employer change your contract and make the 39 hours permanent is to rely on the law of custom and practice.

There is a principle in employment law where terms may become implied into an employment contract by ‘custom and practice’. This makes them contractually binding even if they are not written down anywhere. This area of law is rather complex and it is usually only down to the courts to establish with certainty if something had become an implied term. Nevertheless, it does not prevent employees from directly raising this argument with their employers.

The basic requirement for implying terms is the presumed intention of the parties, in other words - did the employer and employee intend for the terms in question to be treated as contractual. In general, a practice would need to have been clearly communicated and consistently applied for a substantial period of time before it can be considered an implied contractual term. Therefore, something that is uncertain, not communicated properly, not been applied consistently or has just been around for a few months is unlikely to qualify.

You have to be mindful that just because you have done these hours for around a year does not necessarily make it long enough. A court may decide that it needs to be longer, a few years for example. Saying that if certain principles are met they could still qualify a practice which has only been around for a year.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the factors established by case law which you may use to argue your case, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there I no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question and if you need me to discuss the next steps in more detail In the meantime please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts from the top of the page. The question will not close and I can continue with my advice as discussed. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,086
49,086 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

49,086 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,919 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
I work in London full time and have been continuously
Second opinion] I work in London full time and have been continuously employed for less than 2 years. I was promoted subject to a 6 month probation period only to be informed that I had been unsuccess… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
After my brain injury caused by an accident at work, and 3
After my brain injury caused by an accident at work, and 3 months off work, I returned to work on 02/01/18 on a phased return to work. My employer had agreed to this during a meeting on 06/12/17. But … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,086 satisfied customers
I work in London full time and have been continuously
I work in London full time and have been continuously employed for less than 2 years. I was promoted subject to a 6 month probation period only to be informed that I had been unsuccessful and would be… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,086 satisfied customers
Based.. can you still help? Or have Uk branch? Manager and
I'm UK based.. can you still help? Or have Uk branch? … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,086 satisfied customers
Another person has been hired by my company for my role with
Another person has been hired by my company for my role with exactly the same job title, without me being informed. What rights do I have?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,086 satisfied customers
My wife has worked in a pharmacy for 10 years. She has been
Hi. My wife has worked in a pharmacy for 10 years. She has been banking the takings for a considerable length of time. Apparently there has been questionable errors made over an undisclosed period. My… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,086 satisfied customers
At my new work place someone was told not to come in
at my new work place someone was told not to come in anymore, they wasn't given a real reason, my employer and he's wife change their mind on a daily basis and they have had new staff on a weekly basi… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,086 satisfied customers
The current system I support is being taken out of service
the current system I support is being taken out of service can my employer move me to another role even if I don't want to do this role? 23 years in the same role … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,086 satisfied customers
My company is going through a redundancy process and has had
My company is going through a redundancy process and has had the senior supervisors carry out Selection Criteria Forms on all employees. One of the sections in this is “Qualifications-Fit of qualifica… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,086 satisfied customers
I have worked for 3,5 years for Holland & Barrett and have
I have worked for 3,5 years for Holland & Barrett and have been transferred to different stores and changed my working hours on many occasions without any notice or my consent. Thy forced me to work m… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
Ben. I have a strong feeling I will be made redundant due to
Hi Ben. I have a strong feeling I will be made redundant due to our company's acquisition. My question is, can I be made redundant once having handed in my notice (3 mths), and outside of doing someth… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,086 satisfied customers
If a Deputy Headteacher was told by the Headteacher to
if a Deputy Headteacher was told by the Headteacher to Quality assure the school Single Central Record and they say they have and it later emerges they have. It and the register is inadequate.........… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,086 satisfied customers
My daughter has been working for a local factory in the
Hi, my daughter has been working for a local factory in the sample department since June 2017. (I work in the same factory) This has been on 2 temp contracts of 3 months each. She is 20, has depressio… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,086 satisfied customers
I wish to write a formal complaint about not only a local
i wish to write a formal complaint about not only a local council employee who's title is and was at time of first meeting (assessment interview) unprofessional discourteous dismissive inappropriate u… read more
Nick H
Nick H
LLB
123 satisfied customers
I am intending to resign from a sales position and have an
Hello, I am intending to resign from a sales position and have an amount of commission payments in various states - overdue, pending approval, in dispute, due to be eligible from bookings within my no… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,086 satisfied customers
My husband was working as a salaried person and was asked if
My husband was working as a salaried person and was asked if he wanted to become a partner when one of the two existing partners retired. The retiring partner retired on June 30th 2007 and my husband … read more
Julie Kingham
Julie Kingham
Director
Chartered Tax Adviser
733 satisfied customers
I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an
Second opinion] Hi I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an unfair dismissal. … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an
Hi I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an unfair dismissal. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,086 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x