UK Employment Law

UK employment law questions answered by verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have recently ben involved in a discipline proceedings…

Customer Question
I have recently ben...

I have recently ben involved in a discipline proceedings where an individual who has forged documents in the case appears to have been treated as a witness of truth

Lawyer's Assistant: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.

The allegation was that a hardcopy was produced late and backdated. when comparing the hardcopy and the electronic copy there were two words different . the accuser is the person who createdd the electronic copy and the panel chair although knowing the documents did not match still accepted the word of the accuser as truthful witness as the original could not be found

Lawyer's Assistant: Is there anything else the Employment Lawyer should be aware of?

No i am simply trying to understand the principles of witness of truth and the use of known forged documents in Hearings

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/1/2016
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,243
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What was your involvement in this procedure?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
defendant
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Did the word which was different have an impact on the outcome?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The words are unimportant, the principle was when the documents were produced . the allegation is that the documents did not exist before the date of the new one with the wrong words were produced
no one has found the electronic copy of the original
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

What was the outcome of the disciplinary?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
dismissal
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

And your length of service with this employer?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
23 years exemplary service
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
BenRather than the exact detail i am after the principle and any stated casesthanks
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Employment disciplinary proceedings are not subject to the stricter rules one may find in court hearings especially criminal ones. So what happens in court and what principles are applied there do not reflect in internal disciplinary proceedings. The rules are not as strict, there is no such thing as witness of truth and rules on who can and can’t be. Similarly the use of allegedly forged documents is not prohibited in any way directly. It is essentially for the employer to decide whether the evidence is something they would like to use based on their reasonable investigation to date. Proving that a document was forged does not legally prevent the employer from using it in the proceedings, if they genuinely believe that it is not forged or that it is relevant evidence.

Employment proceedings based on misconduct are basically governed by the ACAS Code of Conduct and one of the main cases which is that of Burchell. Neither contains any specific reference to the issues you face and I know that in reality there is nothing specific which you can rely on. A dismissal can be fair if the employer shows that they had followed the specified steps in law. If there is compelling evidence that the witness evidence was untrue then you could argue that the employee should not have placed as much weight as they did on it when making a decision but that is for a tribunal to decide, rather than something you can force them to rule based on any laws.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the specific procedure expected of an employer to justify a dismissal was fair, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question and if you need me to discuss the next steps in more detail In the meantime please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts from the top of the page. The question will not close and I can continue with my advice as discussed. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,243
51,243 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

51,243 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,922 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

24 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
My son raised a grievance at work and now is being
My son raised a grievance at work and now is being victimised and as been accused of not following company banking proceedures. He is accused of falsifying a document at 5.26 pm when he left work at 4… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,243 satisfied customers
I need to ask you a question regarding a particular issue in
I need to ask you a question regarding a particular issue in a case that will go before the employment tribunal in April. In its very simplest form my case says that the senior management of a school … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,243 satisfied customers
i have been summoned to a disciplinary hearing on thursday
i have been summoned to a disciplinary hearing on thursday for an apparent breech of confidentiality. i have not been told when or who too. i have 2 jobs and this is my 20 hour a week job. my full tim… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,243 satisfied customers
Hi I have been suspended from work for alleged sexual act with
Hi I have been suspended from work for alleged sexual act with another person whic I know is not true, there has been two other complaints that have been made against me and dropped by the company i f… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,243 satisfied customers
Do schools have a right to use evidence given at a trial (not
Do schools have a right to use evidence given at a trial (not their trial) against an employee - potentially gross misconduct.… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,243 satisfied customers
For Ben Jones onlyHi Ben, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX now going to resign
For Ben Jones only Hi Ben, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX now going to resign today and send in the letter recorded delivery, I know I have to put that I resign with immediate effect but do I put in that I wi… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,243 satisfied customers
I have recently been dismissed for gross misconduct (which
I have recently been dismissed for gross misconduct (which is strongly disputed). I appealed and after the conclusion of the Appeal Hearing the Chairman did not announce the result and I was required … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,243 satisfied customers
Hello I have a discplinary meeting tomorrow. They are saying
Hello I have a discplinary meeting tomorrow. They are saying that I called the Director a "Jewish xxxx" when he had left the room. This is not at all the case. There were 3 other people in the room bu… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,243 satisfied customers
I have been suspended for a breach of trust and think I am
I have been suspended for a breach of trust and think I am going to lose my job. I sent an e mail with information to an old colleague and a colleague saw. I sent it from g mail and double deleted it … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,243 satisfied customers
I was the applicant in a recent Tribunal hearing. The respondent
I was the applicant in a recent Tribunal hearing. The respondent (my former employer) withdrew one of two witnesses they had intended to call upon. In my witness statement and on oath I gave evidence … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,243 satisfied customers
what are the consequences of accusing Respondent in perjury
what are the consequences of accusing Respondent in perjury (based on untruthful information in the witness statement) during ET hearing for both respondent and accusing (Claimant) parties?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,243 satisfied customers
If a malicious complaint is made against you at work how can
If a malicious complaint is made against you at work how can you prove this as the compliant is confidential ?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,243 satisfied customers
At a recent Employment Tribunal hearing, it came to light that
At a recent Employment Tribunal hearing, it came to light that witnesses provided by claimant lied under oath and claimant submitted falsified documents. Do we have any right against the action and ca… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,243 satisfied customers
A voluntary aided secondary schools governing body has delegated
A voluntary aided secondary school's governing body has delegated a selection panel to appoint a new head teacher. A member of this panel( a governor) was witnessed in full view of many parents and ch… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,243 satisfied customers
i am to attend a diciplinary hearing over allegations of abuse
i am to attend a diciplinary hearing over allegations of abuse which i am innocent.there are no witnesses to say i did this and i have a witness to say i did nothing of the sort but i am still up for … read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,742 satisfied customers
I am currently suspended from work following an unproven allegation
I am currently suspended from work following an unproven allegation made against me on Facebook. I have been arrested by the police, interviewed and bailed. However, my employers are looking to take m… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,243 satisfied customers
I am a secondary school teacher and have been experiencing
I am a secondary school teacher and have been experiencing bullying by my headteacher for 3 years. I finally put in a formal complaint which was subject to delays before a formal hearing before a pane… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,922 satisfied customers
During a disciplinary process I raised a formal grievance prior
During a disciplinary process I raised a formal grievance prior to the start of the formal meeting and asked that it be dealt with first as it related to the conduct of the procedure itself. This was … read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,922 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x