UK Employment Law

UK employment law questions answered by verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My dad dyed with cood he work plaser board nottinghm my mum…

Customer Question
Hello my dad dyed...

Hello my dad dyed with cood he work for british plaser board nottinghm my mum is still a live can she mak a clam

Lawyer's Assistant: Got it. The Employment Lawyer will know how to help you. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?

Bronchopneumonia and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

Lawyer's Assistant: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.

No not seen a lawyer yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Is there anything else important you think the Employment Lawyer should know?

My dad work in making the plaster it was so dustee to

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
2/27/2016
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,770
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Verified

Let me see if I can help and please rate positive

Did he make a claim whilst he was alive? Was he a Union member?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,728
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor
Verified

Hello, if you wanted to make a claim that would be a claim for personal injury, which carries a three year time limit for submitting the claim. This would usually be from the date the injury was suffered, or in the event of latent injuries which do not become obvious for years, the time of diagnosis. If the injury resulted in death, the time limit would start from the date of death, or the ate the death was linked to the disease. This means that to make a claim it must be made within 3 years of the death of the person, or if the cause of death was only linked to the employment history, the date when that happened. Usually that may be following an autopsy so will not be much later than the actual date of death.

Assuming your father died less than 3 years ago you should still be in time to make a claim. When making a claim you would be expected to show that the death was caused by the working conditions and the employer’s negligence or lack of health and safety. Therefore, some medical evidence will be required. You may wish to see a personal injury lawyer to make such a claim, especially as they can work on a no win no fee basis. However, you do not require a lawyer to do this and can make the claim yourselves if you wanted to do it cheaper.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the procedure you need to follow to issue a claim, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,728
50,728 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

50,728 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,922 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

24 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
Ben Thanks to your last answer, I was able to write to
for Ben Jones - Good morning BenThanks to your last answer, I was able to write to Tribunal and just received answer. I would appreciate if You could help me to understand it. Does it mean that Judge … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I have an issue. I'm a nanny and I took on a private job for
Hi I have an issue. I'm a nanny and I took on a private job for this week for a family who were traveling from India to UK who needed a nanny fir their 2 year old. It was a live in nanny job and I was… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I suspect my employer has cameras in the disabled toilets,
I suspect my employer has cameras in the disabled toilets, where I change to run home, (never mind normal activities!); what's more is I suspect when I change it is viewed by a certain person who is t… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I am a contract Programme Manager for a small consultancy.
I am a contract Programme Manager for a small consultancy. They advised me on the phone they are going to issue a 14 notice as of Today. My Contract says either party can terminate early subject to 14… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I have filed a claim in Employment Tribunal concerned with
I have filed a claim in Employment Tribunal concerned with breach of contract, discrimination and constructive dismissal. The respondent in their response is defending and seeking postponement of the … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I have tried to negotiate a 3 m notice period and failed! I
I have tried to negotiate a 3 m notice period and failed! I have health issues and have already seen an Occupational Health specialist and employers have been advised to make allowances. The stress of… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I am a senior manager at a univeristy. I have been employed
I am a senior manager at a univeristy. I have been employed for 11 months, with a 12 month probation. My line manager indicated at my probation meeting that they indicated to terminate my contract. Th… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I have received Form SSP1 from my employer together with my
For Ben Jones, I have received Form SSP1 from my employer together with my P45 as I have been made redundant whilst being on sick leave (I am still on sick leave now). I am very confused regarding the… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I have been accused of theft in the workplace and the police
I have been accused of theft in the workplace and the police are now involved. I don't know what to do … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,065 satisfied customers
I have worked for my employer for 10 years on 27th May this
For Ben Jones I have worked for my employer for 10 years on 27th May this year and have recently been made redundant whilst on sick leave. I have a query regarding how the criteria used in the selecti… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I had to go A and E on saturday due to abdominal pain. I
Hi i had to go A and E on saturday due to abdominal pain. I rang my employer and asked to payback my hours rather than sick as it would trigger a warning as i took a sick in november 2017 but she refu… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has been asked to attend a meeting discussing
My girlfriend has been asked to attend a meeting discussing whether or not she be terminated from work due to business circumstances. This meeting is on Friday and she has been told the only alternati… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I have three questions which I hope you can help me with. My
For Ben Jones I have three questions which I hope you can help me with.My first question: I have recently been made redundant whilst on sick leave. I was given 4th May 2018 as my date of redundancy an… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I am writing to ask you question about the Employment Law.
Dear Sir, I am writing to ask you question about the Employment Law. My employer has been using some Law to make me redundant and it is very obvious to me that their action is unfair and prejudiced. I… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
8 satisfied customers
How are you?. Please could you help me? I started to work
Hi. How are you? I'm Aura. Please could you help me? I started to work for this company in 04.07.16. So unfortunately I have less 2 years. 27.01.18 I used Whistle blowing procedure to alert about Mana… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
8 satisfied customers
I had a query in regards to commission clawback by an
Hi, I had a query in regards ***** ***** clawback by an employer. I am currently a self employed life insurance advisor for a company, if I am to leave can the company I work for legally require me to… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I have an employment contract for the last 24 years from our
I have an employment contract for the last 24 years from our company in the UK. Since January 1, 2007 I have been assigned to our German office with a German boss, who has determined my salary, bonus … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I accidentally left my bag with my uniform and ID card with
I accidentally left my bag with my uniform and ID card with codes for departments on public transport. I have reported it lost and the ID card has been deactivated and the department in question has c… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x