UK Employment Law

UK employment law questions answered by verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been employed in a new roll months and received

Customer Question
I have been employed in...
I have been employed in a new roll for 4 months and received formal written confirmation that the 3 probationary period is over and am permanently employed. My employer this week ( 1 month after official letter )have now appointed hire right to do a level 1 background screening on new employees, which i have completed today. Can the reults of this affect my employment? What will they check? I presumed all checks would have been done in the 3 month period prior to being offered a permanent position? Any help appreciated. David
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/24/2016
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,205
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are you worried about what may come out of this check?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Not really, I was self employed for 4 years prior to the role which is the employment history they asked for as well as passport and NI details. Passport and National Insurance fine. Self employment information which didnt work out very well, which is why I went after employment, slight concern they may ask for accounts etc and this may affect me?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Did you get that?
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Why do you think that your accounts may affect this job?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Just the fact that i cant really produce them properly, it may come across bad? I have made a really good impression in the job, am i right in thinking my employer could ignore this at their own discretion? Apparenty start right sometimes really chase these things?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry, thats hire right
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

ok let me get my response ready please

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If you are asking whether the results of this check can affect your employment, then looking at the worst case scenario, yes they can. You may have passed your probation but legally that does not give you any rights against dismissal. Your rights against unfair dismissal depend on your continuous service with the employer and you need at least 2 years’ continuous service for such protection. Until that time you can be dismissed for more or less any reason, as long as it is not discriminatory, i.e. linked to gender, race, religion, etc. That means if they really did not like something from the checks, they can potentially dismiss you, although there is of course no guarantee that they will go that far.

What they will check is something only they know. To be honest they can check whatever they want and that whatever factors they want into consideration. At this stage there is no reason to panic. Your rights remain unchanged whatever happens so do not worry about the checks. Help the employer if needed and if they have concerns about any of the results, you can try and explain any issues as they come up. I would hope that they would not go by your history which is unrelated to your job performance, rather they would look at your track record whilst in this job.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok thanks. So any points raised in the checks, you woul think they would inform me and I would be given opportunity to explain? I havent hidden anything, all aware i was self employed, just we have never discussed my finances in that period as it was never deemed relevant.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

They do not have to allow you to explain - they can and should do but that is a moral expectation, not a legal one. However, I would hope that they would not consider this an issue and they would consider the past few months as a better testament of your abilities than what you did in the past

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,205
51,205 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

51,205 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,922 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

24 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
I work in London full time and have been continuously
I work in London full time and have been continuously employed for less than 2 years. I was promoted subject to a 6 month probation period only to be informed that I had been unsuccessful and would be… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,205 satisfied customers
In November at my 3-month probation review meeting my
In November at my 3-month probation review meeting my employer informed me they were extending my probation period to January 12th. In the official letter it said that my manager would be holding regu… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,205 satisfied customers
M a Company Director, my original contract stated three
m a Company Director, my original contract stated three months probation. That was extended in writing over my summer holidays with no prior notice to six months. I had no review or written objectives… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,205 satisfied customers
I have been with a business 8 months and things have
hi, i have been with a business 8 months and things have gone sour, I didn't receive any notification of end of probation please could you take a look at this part of my contract and see whether I am … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,205 satisfied customers
I was recently working at a company, had a 3 month probation
Hi i was recently working at a company, had a 3 month probation period. at the end of my 3 month probation period i got told they would like to extend it for another 6 weeks (even though it was not in… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,205 satisfied customers
i started a new job which i have completed the initial six
i started a new job which i have completed the initial six month probationary period however have not bee confirmed in post or neither have i been told that I'm not confirmed in post, when i do i stan… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,205 satisfied customers
Hello I have been dismissed from my sales role after nearly
Hello I have been dismissed from my sales role after nearly 4 months in the role. I had asked for 1 month's salary in lieu of notice, but have been told that I will only receive 1 week's salary as the… read more
James Mather
James Mather
I am looking to move job, however my contract of employment
I am looking to move job, however my contract of employment states that I am "entitled to receive and required to give 12 weeks' notice of termination of employment in writing. The period of notice ma… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,205 satisfied customers
My company in London extended my probation period from 6 to
My company in London extended my probation period from 6 to 8 months. In february they will decide again if confirm it or not, so in the meantime I'm looking for an other job. I don't want to risk to … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,205 satisfied customers
We are a medium sized Faciliteis Maintenance company and are
We are a medium sized Faciliteis Maintenance company and are wondering how we can employ people (after their initial 3 months probationary period) on a 'rolling' probationary / contracutal period. IE:… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,922 satisfied customers
Good Morning. I have question relating to extended probationary
Good Morning. I have question relating to extended probationary periods in UK Employment Law. My contract of employment states: "There will be a 6-month probationary period during which time your perf… read more
Daniel Smith
Daniel Smith
Bachelor's Degree
3,777 satisfied customers
Hi. I started employment on 3rd January this year (CxO
Hi. I started employment on 3rd January this year (CxO level position). Unfortunately, the CEO and my personalities clash and after requesting a meeting with him (on 16/5) to iron out our differences … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,205 satisfied customers
hello, I have been put at risk of redundancy end of last week
hello, I have been put at risk of redundancy end of last week and have just come through my 3 months in the business by 10 days, the company mentioned in passing that they would have to extend my prob… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,205 satisfied customers
Commence a new job 26 wks ago, had no reviews conducte in first
Commence a new job 26 wks ago, had no reviews conducte in first 13 weeks, wk 19 they conduct a review with no objectives to meet but did not confirm my employment, cancelled a second review at week 19… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,205 satisfied customers
Hi I joined my firm 3 months ago and my contract stated
Hi I joined my firm 3 months ago and my contract stated I would be on a probationary period for 3 months after which I would receive a signing on bonus and my notice period would increase from 1 week … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,205 satisfied customers
I would like some advice on the following situation I currently
I would like some advice on the following situation: I currently work for a US company with my office being located in the UK. I have worked as Technical Sales Representative for the past 4.5 years. I… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,205 satisfied customers
I was employed by a company starting 4th Jan 2011 and the contract
I was employed by a company starting 4th Jan 2011 and the contract stipulated a probationary period of 6 months pending satisfactory performance. About 2 months ago my manager discussed extending this… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
44 satisfied customers
If employer doesnt tell anything after the end of probationary
If employer doesn't tell anything after the end of probationary period (for 10 days) is the job automatically deemed permanent?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,205 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x