UK Employment Law

UK employment law questions answered by verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Im currently under employment without seeing my contract in…

Customer Question
Hello,Im currently under employment without...
Hello,Im currently under employment without seeing my contract in the French Alps Morzine under a UK contract.5 Days ago on the first Staff night out I managed to lose everyone and became lost while intoxicated, during this episode i tried to get help by asking 4 french guys for help, of which was not successful. After taking about 10 steps i was hit over the head which caused me to fall to the floor and then get beaten up causing fractured ribs after medical examination a couple days later.During this time since the incident I have carried on working without medication even though I knew I had either a broken or fractured rib, the company was obviously aware of this and never took me to the medical centre until they had time of which was yesterday, 4 days later.I now have been sacked over the phone, on the basis that I haven't met my work duties to their standard even though I've been working up to 15 hours a day on fractured ribs, trying my best to every extent to meet their standard without taking into consideration that I'm in complete agony and most likely not medically fit to work.My phone and wallet was stolen in the attack, so obviously i am without a debit card or credit card at present which leaves me in a very vunerable positon financially and for my own safety in a climate that is in minus temperatures.They are refusing to acknowledge this or take responsibility which i believe after doing employment law that they have a duty of care regardless, I have been told by the doctor that due to my ribs being fractured he would not sign me off to fly as the risk is to high of the bone snapping due to the air pressure and potentially puncturing the lung during flight.Seeing as i have had no contract handed to me this becomes a verbal contract, I'm under UK employment law, im in a vulnerable position medically and financially, what are my rights and how should i proceed?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/24/2016
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,168
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ive been here for one week today, the incident happened on the second night
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Forgot to add they paid for all my medical bills as i obiously have no debit card seeing as it was taken off me during the mugging
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

And what are you hoping to achieve?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Im asking what my rights are, im literally being told that im being placed on the streets when ive been medically singed off.Ive done employment law so clearly they have a duty of care under the circumstances to makes sure im taken care off and as i cant fly or travel they have an obligation to follow through with this or risk prosicution ?
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You will find that your rights are not actually as extensive as you may believe. First of all you are not protected against unfair dismissal because you have less than 2 years’ service, which means that you could be dismissed for more or less any reason and without a fair procedure. So they could go ahead with the termination of your employment, even if the reason you could not perform your duties was due to an injury. As you had no contract in place and had worked there for less than a week you would not be due a notice period by law and the dismissal could be done with immediate effect.

As far as the duty of care is concerned, employers have a duty of care to their employees, which means that they should take all steps which are reasonably possible to ensure their health, safety and wellbeing. However, you need to distinguish this from you turning up to work unfit for work, for whatever reason and not declaring yourself medically unfit and signing yourself off. You cannot realistically blame the employer and say they have breached their duty if you knew you were unwell and voluntarily turned up to work and continued working, without declaring yourself unfit for work and going off sick as you should have.

Also the employer’s responsibilities only apply for as long as there is an employment relationship, once that has been terminated so does the duty so you cannot hold them responsible for looking after you after they have terminated your employment and because you do not have means to look after yourself. This is really a moral argument, not a legal one. So yes, I completely agree that they are failing from a moral point of view, but not from a legal one. So when you mention prosecution this is not going to happen here – there is nothing criminal on their part that would warrant prosecution – legally they have not acted incorrectly. From a legal perspective, you are no longer their problem because you are not their employee and even though you have ended up in this situation because you decided to work for them, it does not make them legally responsible unfortunately.

So you can try and appeal to their human side and ask for compassion in what is obviously a difficult time for you, but if they refuse to help then it would be for you to find other means to finance your stay there, such as by asking family or friends, trying to check into hospital or as a last resort – asking for consular help.

I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your response.Though from my understanding (uni hand down) regardless of them sacking me they still have a duty of care as employers as the incident happenened under their wathch. They have a moral obligation to make sure i return home as stated in my contract, regardless of the cirumstace.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
As from a company point of view, they cant ethically sack someone who has broken 4 ribs, chuck them out on to the streets on -15 degrees and get away with it when the individual has no debit or credit cards, in a british court surely a judge would see this as unethical and illegal?
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You cannot attribute the incident to 'their watch' - this happened whilst you were intoxicated when you had nothing to do with work and they would not have had a responsibility over your whereabouts or actions. The argument that they have a moral obligation has no legal grounds to be pursued - it is just that, a oral argument and that will not stand up legally anywhere. Th same is the argument about the sacking - legally they are perfectly entitled to sack someone even if they are injured, it is still just a moral argument which has no legal leg to stand on - the court will not debate arguments on moral grounds, it is the law that matters and the law allows them to do it

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I think your missing the point,This was a work event out on the night i was introduced to other members of staff, i got lost and got beaten uo.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I certainly have not missed the point - it does not matter that this was a work event, this was nothing to do with the performance of your duties and the contractual relationship you have with the employer, this was a social occasion, even if it was work related and you cannot place blame or a duty f care on the employer because you happened to get intoxicated, lost, and beaten up by unknown individuals. The employer does not have legal responsibilities in this case, as mentioned it is a moral expectation but that is not a legal requirement

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,168
51,168 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

51,168 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,922 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

24 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
Firstly I am in the UK. Can my employer force me to attend
Firstly I am in the UK. Can my employer force me to attend a meeting with an occupational health specialist who is providing a service to my employer. For the purpose or a medical assessment.. ( serie… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,168 satisfied customers
I have been working for a client via an umbrella company. We (myself & the client) ha
I have been working for a client via an umbrella company. We (myself & the client) have both signed contracts with identical non-solicitation clauses, that pose a hefty fine. Recently, the client aske… read more
James Mather
James Mather
I am in NZ and looking for a non-solicitation and a non-poaching
I am in NZ and looking for a non-solicitation and a non-poaching clause for our new UK based General Manager. I need to ensure it complies with UK employment law, which I am not familiar with. Thank y… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,168 satisfied customers
Dear Ben, Firstly, hanks for giving your time. My question
Dear Ben, Firstly, hanks for giving your time. My question is: My employer wants me to see ATOS their Occupational Health Providers. I had made clear that I have no objection to seeing any Occupationa… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,168 satisfied customers
Hi I am a UK national working on secondment in the Kuala Lumpur
Hi I am a UK national working on secondment in the Kuala Lumpur office of my UK based company. I get an overseas salary increment and car hire and accommodation paid for. My UK service was 12 years - … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,168 satisfied customers
I am thinking about opening my own business in a different
I am thinking about opening my own business in a different country than the UK but still in the EU. I have signed a contract with "POST EMPLOYMENT RESTRAINTS" for 12 months. I would like to know what … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master's Degree
24 satisfied customers
Hello, my employer decided to recall one of the expats working
Hello, my employer decided to recall one of the expats working in the UK to go back to head office which is based outside the UK. The reason for the recall is that his skills are badly needed in head … read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,742 satisfied customers
Hello, Im a french resident, contracted by a london based
Hello, I'm a french resident, contracted by a london based firm to provide services to a french based company in january 2011, for a project. The initial set up was that I became an employee of the lo… read more
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
390 satisfied customers
I work for a French Medical manufacturer and has recently had
I work for a French Medical manufacturer and has recently had a dispute with the UK manager over a contract at a private hospital ( he was very rude to the hospital manager, so she barred the company)… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,168 satisfied customers
I left my employer due to lack of confidentiality,I was a carer
I left my employer due to lack of confidentiality,I was a carer with the company, and over billing of vunerable clients.I am planning to work for a former client who would very much like my services.T… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,168 satisfied customers
Hello, ive been a Unilever employee for 16 years, and not
Hello, i've been a Unilever employee for 16 years, and not planning to leave them in the near future but i've discovered recently that UL changed my contract terms when i was transferred from being a … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,168 satisfied customers
I am an Immigrant Who was Hired from an company in India, to
I am an Immigrant Who was Hired from an company in India, to visit the UK and work in the UK branch on a Tier 2 ICT. After 1 year of working here. In Which i was not given any Induction, Training or M… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,742 satisfied customers
I am a British Citizen, currently on Secondment and working
I am a British Citizen, currently on Secondment and working in Singapore. I work for and am paid by a UK company. All finances etc. are handled by the UK. I am responsible for my own tax arrangements … read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
Hi, I am trying to get some advice for my partner. He is working
Hi, I am trying to get some advice for my partner. He is working in Australia on a 3 month fixed term contract. The contract is with a UK firm, and he is paid by them. His contract if for 37.5 hours a… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,168 satisfied customers
I am employed by a British company in an oversees French department.
I am employed by a British company in an oversees French department. I have a contract of employment issued under English Law however the company is looking to transfer staff under the French equivale… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,168 satisfied customers
im a pallative carer working for a private care company. We
im a pallative carer working for a private care company. We deal with care in the home for both the PCT and private sector..mostly PCT. As a company we have to adhere to all regulations and care stand… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,922 satisfied customers
My employers have just merged with another company in order
My employers have just merged with another company in order to stay afloat and there has been one redundancy at the moment. The office in which I currently work in Greenwich is being closed and is mov… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,922 satisfied customers
I have been put on paid supension from work i am not on a contract
I have been put on paid supension from work i am not on a contract and feel i have been wrongly treated i have been at this work place for 6 months with no prior warnings what rights do i have?… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,922 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x