UK Employment Law

UK Employment Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Employment Law

Is this Constructive dismissal? And should I resign please?

Customer Question
Washing their hands of a...
Is this Constructive dismissal? And should I resign please?
Washing their hands of a HMRC bill unpaid
Been told 3 times I'm being over paid In comparison to other members of the exec team.
Lack of respect for a contract...business wide!!
Finance CFO comment 'pretty useless' about me to other colleagues
HR - a lack of mgmt notes / 3 reminders, still no copy (to date).
Consultant - sales (not notified at all) others aware. Even still today.
Commission plan finally agreed in August, why?? And now not being paid in line with the agreement.
Generally, a lack of respect for the sales process. It's easy was one comment. Well NO it's not, it's a skill.
Exec person complaining about pay...Why?? Benefit of role?? (Graham).
Letting people go without consultation or even notification with me. APAC.
I've effectively been 'side lined' and compromised.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
12/7/2015
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,054
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. firstly can you tell me how long you have been employed there please.

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Ben, just under 4 years
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and will get back to you as soon as possible.
Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience delays.

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello Ben, I'm still waiting pls
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Apologies for not getting back to you sooner, I experienced some temporary connection issues and could not get back on the site until now. All appears to be resolved now so I can continue dealing with your query.

This could potentially amount to constructive dismissal, which occurs when the following two elements are present:
• Serious breach of contract by the employer; and
• An acceptance of that breach by the employee, who in turn treats the contract of employment as at an end. The employee must act in response to the breach and must not delay any action too long.

A common breach by the employer occurs when it, or its employees, have broken the implied contractual term of trust and confidence. The conduct relied on could be a single act, or a series of less serious acts over a period of time, which together could be treated as serious enough (usually culminating in the 'last straw' scenario).

The affected employee would initially be expected to raise a formal grievance in order to officially bring their concerns to the employer's attention and give them an opportunity to try and resolve them. If the issues are so bad that the employee can't even face raising a grievance and going through the process, or if a grievance has been raised but has been unsuccessful, then they can consider resigning straight away.

If resignation appears to be the only option, it must be done without unreasonable delay so as not to give an impression that the employer's breach had been accepted. Any resignation would normally be with immediate effect and without providing any notice period. It is advisable to resign in writing, stating the reasons for the resignation and that this is being treated as constructive dismissal.

Following the resignation, the option of pursuing a claim for constructive dismissal exists. This is only available to employees who have at least 2 years' continuous service. There is a time limit of 3 months from the date of resignation to submit a claim in the employment tribunal.

An alternative way out is to approach the employer on a 'without prejudice' basis (i.e. off the record) to try and discuss the possibility of leaving under a settlement agreement. Under a settlement agreement, the employee gets compensated for leaving the company and in return promises not to make any claims against the employer in the future. It is essentially a clean break, although the employer does not have to agree to it so it will be subject to negotiation. In any event, there is nothing to lose by raising this possibility with them because you cannot be treated detrimentally for suggesting it and it would not be used against you.

Just to make a final, yet important point, that constructive dismissal can be a difficult claim to win as the burden of proof is entirely on the employee to show the required elements of a claim were present. Therefore, it should only be used as a last resort.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,054
49,054 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

49,054 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,919 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
I work in London full time and have been continuously
I work in London full time and have been continuously employed for less than 2 years. I was promoted subject to a 6 month probation period only to be informed that I had been unsuccessful and would be… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,054 satisfied customers
Based.. can you still help? Or have Uk branch? Manager and
I'm UK based.. can you still help? Or have Uk branch? … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,054 satisfied customers
Another person has been hired by my company for my role with
Another person has been hired by my company for my role with exactly the same job title, without me being informed. What rights do I have?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,054 satisfied customers
My wife has worked in a pharmacy for 10 years. She has been
Hi. My wife has worked in a pharmacy for 10 years. She has been banking the takings for a considerable length of time. Apparently there has been questionable errors made over an undisclosed period. My… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,054 satisfied customers
At my new work place someone was told not to come in
at my new work place someone was told not to come in anymore, they wasn't given a real reason, my employer and he's wife change their mind on a daily basis and they have had new staff on a weekly basi… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,054 satisfied customers
The current system I support is being taken out of service
the current system I support is being taken out of service can my employer move me to another role even if I don't want to do this role? 23 years in the same role … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,054 satisfied customers
My company is going through a redundancy process and has had
My company is going through a redundancy process and has had the senior supervisors carry out Selection Criteria Forms on all employees. One of the sections in this is “Qualifications-Fit of qualifica… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,054 satisfied customers
I have worked for 3,5 years for Holland & Barrett and have
I have worked for 3,5 years for Holland & Barrett and have been transferred to different stores and changed my working hours on many occasions without any notice or my consent. Thy forced me to work m… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
Ben. I have a strong feeling I will be made redundant due to
Hi Ben. I have a strong feeling I will be made redundant due to our company's acquisition. My question is, can I be made redundant once having handed in my notice (3 mths), and outside of doing someth… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,054 satisfied customers
If a Deputy Headteacher was told by the Headteacher to
if a Deputy Headteacher was told by the Headteacher to Quality assure the school Single Central Record and they say they have and it later emerges they have. It and the register is inadequate.........… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,054 satisfied customers
My daughter has been working for a local factory in the
Hi, my daughter has been working for a local factory in the sample department since June 2017. (I work in the same factory) This has been on 2 temp contracts of 3 months each. She is 20, has depressio… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,054 satisfied customers
I wish to write a formal complaint about not only a local
i wish to write a formal complaint about not only a local council employee who's title is and was at time of first meeting (assessment interview) unprofessional discourteous dismissive inappropriate u… read more
Nick H
Nick H
LLB
123 satisfied customers
I am intending to resign from a sales position and have an
Hello, I am intending to resign from a sales position and have an amount of commission payments in various states - overdue, pending approval, in dispute, due to be eligible from bookings within my no… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,054 satisfied customers
I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an
Second opinion] Hi I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an unfair dismissal. … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband was working as a salaried person and was asked if
My husband was working as a salaried person and was asked if he wanted to become a partner when one of the two existing partners retired. The retiring partner retired on June 30th 2007 and my husband … read more
Julie Kingham
Julie Kingham
Director
Chartered Tax Adviser
733 satisfied customers
I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an
Hi I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an unfair dismissal. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,054 satisfied customers
Employment lawyer knowledgeable in mental health act. Would
A question for an employment lawyer knowledgeable in mental health act. Would rather discuss this over phone. I have been assigned a project that made me very ill at my work. I was off two months. I a… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,054 satisfied customers
In November at my 3-month probation review meeting my
In November at my 3-month probation review meeting my employer informed me they were extending my probation period to January 12th. In the official letter it said that my manager would be holding regu… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,054 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x