UK Employment Law

UK Employment Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Employment Law

I have twice been turned down on betting by the police

Customer Question
Hello, I have twice been turned...
Hello,
I have twice been turned down on betting by the police having passed all the police entrance tests and given a start date. I have now got a totally different job which requires vetting. My question is, what redress do I have. I have done nothing wrong in my life, never cautioned or anything, I have only ever had one speed awareness course. So, if I'm failed again can I take them to court or what are my options to find out why or what I'm supposed to have done..
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The police refused to say why they turned me down on vetting. I have since read I think you can do a subject access request or go to appeal? In any case with my new job which I have started and am actually doing now pending this, if I now lose my job surely I have some form of redress..?
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/31/2015
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,444
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
I am afraid your options are very limited. Even if you have done nothing wrong in your life, you can still fail their vetting process. It is not just about your criminal record, they would have other criteria they look at and it can also cover people close to you, not just you personally. The main fact of this matter is that they do not ‘owe’ you a job – there is no requirement on them to employ you even if you have the cleanest record on file – they are the employer and they have the right to choose who they employ, regardless of how clean their record or life history is. There is nothing in law which states that they must employ you if you pass the relevant vetting criteria.
In fact, employers have the right to choose who they employ and can make such decisions based on a wide range of factors. There could be a number of reasons why one candidate is chosen in preference to others or why someone is not given a job, even if they are generally considered to be the best candidate. It is generally lawful for the employer to use whatever factors they feel are relevant and appropriate in the circumstances to come to that decision.
The only requirement in law is that the employer’s decision is not based on discriminatory grounds. That means that it should not base its decision on factors relating to gender, race, religion, age, disability, sexual orientation, etc. If its decision is based on any of these, there will be a potential case of discrimination and the affected person can potentially take this further. However, in the absence of any discriminatory reasons, the employer will rarely be acting unlawfully and will have the general power to be selective over whom it employs, even if it this generally appears to be unfair.
So unless you can show that their decision was based on these limited discriminatory grounds, I am afraid you cannot take this matter any further.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
There could be a possible reason, I worked for the police previously, during this time I applied for a job and was accepted, whilst I was about to leave I was caught up in a disciplinary which I could have fought and won but didn't as it would mean stayinemployed when I had a new job to go to so I just thought I'd go to the new job.I wonder if a "bad reference" is essentially what's happening here...so, if I had left any other job no one would even know I I left with a disciplinary ....so is the police breaking the law by giving me or putting on record essentially what is a permanent bad reference..again I have done nothing ever wrong ..is this legal to keep this "bad reference" as that is essentially what it is..
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Depends on what you mean by a bad reference. If it is factually correct, for example it says you were facing a disciplinary but did not fight it and left before it was resolved - then that could look bad but it is not wrong as it is what happened. You can only fight it if they are providing false information about you
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I agree, but the police by virtue of their position have the ability to put that on record. If I worked in a clothes shop say they don't have that ability to record permanently on my vetting or police record or wherever they keep records...so surely this is an employment issue that under any other circumstances would be over forgotten about and in the past but by virtue that it is the police they have (I am supposing) put something on record somewhere....now a shop owner wouldn't be able to do that so are the police using their equipment/ power / systems not in the spirit they were intended..do you see what I mean?
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
I see what you mean but they are not doing anything wrong from a legal perspective. They are entitled to hold these records. As long as they are accurate they can use them in the future to decide on whether to employ you or not. So it may appear unfair to you but is not illegal
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
So, my opinion is they are using this as a reference service and abusing the power of this. As I do not have a criminal record so they are holding a "bad reference " against me where no one else would be able to...so surely that's an abuse of the record keeping system..this isn't a criminal matter at all..if I was going for a job in a shop they wouldn't contact my employer from ten years ago who is my fifth employer...in addition surely there is some human right not to have this silly information on my record for the rest of my life?It seems ludicrous whilst I worked for the police three chief constables were under investigation and I personally knew people in the same constabulary who were done for drinking and driving and death by dangerous driving but were still kept on..yet I am accused of a minor thing which was untrue and get punished for the rest of my life..how can that be right? There must be some law under human rights something as this is unjust..!
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
If a good solicitor can almost guarantee to get footballers off speeding tickets etc ..there must be something in some law somewhere where I can get justice..this is just so unfair..I have done absolutely nothing whatsoever wrong yet am being punished massively...I will lose my job if this doesn't go through...my wife is pregnant we have no where stable to live and I was chosen to perform this job, if I lose it it's just totally unjust ..
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi, I'm not sure if you are understanding this correctly or have not read back...some factsI have the job Iam doing the job without problem and well and it is nothing to do with the police it is not in the police it has nothing what so ever to do with the police..however I am pending vetting through DBS .... I "think" as I have to say on the forms that I served with the police that they check the police force concerned ...I left a long time ago as I was leaving to do another job it was just at the time of leaving I was suspended for a monorail allegation nothing criminal and it wasn't true..my choice was stay and fight and lose my new job or leave and (I thought ) that would be it ...So, as I am not allowed to know if it's the police who are stopping my vetting this. It's be illegal surely as this is being used as a reference not security vetting ..I have done nothing wrong..so the police are using this as a reference not security vetting and then hiding it from me because I'm not allowed to know....so this cannot be correct ..I understand your point that a reference has to be factual ...this isn't a re fence it's security vetting but they are giving me a bad reference in effect..which I cannot check so don't know what they are saying. Even someone who has been convicted of a crime has some rights I haven't done anything and yet am continually punished by the police for having done nothing wrong whatsoever..surely even the European court of human rights could do something as this is just wrong .
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
So I didn't get a response..and I was charged..gee thanks!
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,628
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified
Hi
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I can confirm the answer you have had is correct.
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Well, some points
1. I thought I didn't have to pay unless I was happy yet the amount has been removed from my account..!
2. I feel I haven't been understood as I don't work for the police and this is about security vetting through DBS (please look up DBS if you don't know what it is) so, my fear is the police are using DBS as a secret way of vetting people as there is no come back
3. My question about being able to take it further European court of human rights etc totally ignored..!
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
I don't think there is anything I can add to my colleague's answer I'm afraid.
Opting out.
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,628
70,628 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.

Jo C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

48,444 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,917 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
My husband has been offered a new job and his new employers
My husband has been offered a new job and his new employers want him to start work on Monday 9th August, having checked through his current employers contract it states that he must give 1 months noti… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,444 satisfied customers
I understand that if an employee challenges an instruction
I understand that if an employee challenges an instruction to change his shift pattern through the company's formal grievance procedure that he should not be made to change to the new pattern until su… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I am currently under threat of redundancy. I already have a
I am currently under threat of redundancy. I already have a question lodged on the above. There are a number of staff that feel that the threat of redundancy is unfair as I was previously offered the … read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers
My wife has been singled out with 2 other persons as
My wife has been singled out with 2 other persons as possible person(s) who are responsible for the loss of £800 from Weymouth College Finance Department. During the period concerned when the money we… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,628 satisfied customers
Do you get paid for stress leave if you are signed off from
Do you get paid for stress leave if you are signed off from the dr. I work for local council… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,444 satisfied customers
My husband is a civil servant working for the Maritime and
My husband is a civil servant working for the Maritime and Coastguard Agency. x years ago he was involved in the formal investigation into the sinking of the xxxx l and, as such, had access to relevan… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,626 satisfied customers
I work with a adult aged 20, within a company i have worked
I work with a young adult aged 20, within a company i have worked for for the last 9 and a half years. There is much history, however on monday the 14th of june at approx 9pm that evening, the directo… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,444 satisfied customers
Having been a HGV Driver for my employer and also been with
Having been a HGV Driver for my employer and also been with them since 1973 we were taken over by a large group 3years ago As I knew all our customers very well they ask me to Rep and come off the lor… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,917 satisfied customers
My wife and I are UK citizens we both work together our
Hello My wife and I are UK citizens we both work together our employer asked us to go to the USA to work at their parent company in the USA in 2000 we obtained a green card to allow us to be able to w… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
34 satisfied customers
I am a single full time working parent of a twelve year old
i am a single full time working parent of a twelve year old boy and at present due to my attendence last year weather i was sick or absent due to my child being ill or other reasons ie trouble at scho… read more
EmploymentTalk
EmploymentTalk
Bachelor's Degree
48 satisfied customers
I am a company secretary in mine and m husbands business. We
Hi I am a company secretary in mine and m husbands business. We have an employee that at the moment is pursueing a claim on our insurance for a burn to his head. In his signed statement he has made a … read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
I am a Dr.-locum Obstetrician Gynaecologist, work with
Hello! I am a Dr.-locum Obstetrician Gynaecologist, work with several locum agencies by contracts My present contract is with Midas Reruitment Agency.They did not pay me the money for 108 hours by tim… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,628 satisfied customers
My son has given 4 weeks notice to leave 23 April and pay
My son has given 4 weeks notice to leave 23 April and pay day is 23 April.the boss will not pay him until Monday 26 April.,is this correct?… read more
UK
UK
Legal Adviser
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,760 satisfied customers
An employee had a car accident at the beginning of January,
Hi, an employee had a car accident at the beginning of January, and was badly injured. He was given a phased return to work on the 20th September for 6 weeks. He did return for a couple of days, and a… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,444 satisfied customers
I have been asked to attend an absence review next
I have been asked to attend an absence review next Wednesday. I do have a considerable record of absence but the majority of these are related to the fact I was a victim of domestic violence numerous … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,444 satisfied customers
I had industrial injury 10 years ago ,in latvia i cut my
hi, i had industrial injury 10 years ago ,in latvia i cut my wrist with a saw at work place ,can i claim some money ,i got payslips and medical records ?… read more
Law Denning
Law Denning
Solicitor
PGDLaw
7,641 satisfied customers
I resigned on Feb 15th my job as Client Service Director to
Hi. I resigned on Feb 15th my job as Client Service Director to work for another agency in the same capacity. I am now in my 3 month notice period which ends on May 14th and signed the new contract on… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,444 satisfied customers
My wife is on Maternity Leave and has been informed that she
Hi, My wife is on Maternity Leave and has been informed that she is at risk of redundancy. Her whole department is being transitioned to another country. All people in her department are having to app… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,917 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x