UK Employment Law

UK Employment Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Employment Law

Iv been working company 1/2 years under a contract,

Customer Question
Iv been working for my...
Iv been working for my company for 2 1/2 years under a contract, they now want to change my contract but have not showed it to me yet but I have been told I will start work under the new contract in 3 days. How much time should I have to read and sign my new contract? Also i no they are expecting us to stop away for 10 days at a time with a 4 day break in between sharing rooms! they are also changing our pay structure to a day rate wage and plan to demote me from a team leader to a operative. Surely this is not right? Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
7/16/2015
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,455
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Have they said what the reasons behind the changes are?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
There is basically a new contract starting in Scotland that means we would need to stop away, due to my experience they want me to go up and start the new contract off. Thanks for your help.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are you employed with this organisation?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Sorry ignore last message , posted in error
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes Iv been employed for 2 1/2 years.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
There are a few ways in which an employer may try and make changes to an employee’s contract of employment. These are by:{C}· Receiving the employee’s express consent to the changes.{C}· Forcefully introducing the changes (called 'unilateral change of contract').{C}· Giving the employee notice to terminate their current contract and then offer them immediate re-engagement under a new contract that contains the new terms. If the changes are introduced without the employee's consent, then the following options are available: 1. Start working on the new terms but making it clear in writing that you are working ‘under protest’. This means that you do not agree with the changes but feel forced to do so. In the meantime you should try and resolve the issue either by informal discussions or by raising a formal grievance. 2. If the changes fundamentally impact the contract, for example changes to pay, duties, place of work, etc., you may wish to consider resigning and claiming constructive dismissal. The resignation must be done without unreasonable delay so as not to give the impression that the changes had been accepted. The claim must be submitted in an employment tribunal within 3 months of resigning and is subject to you having at least 2 years' continuous service. You would then seek compensation for loss of earnings resulting from the employer's actions. 3. If the employment is terminated and the employer offers re-engagement on the new terms that could potentially amount to unfair dismissal. However, the employer can try and justify the dismissal and the changes if they had a sound business reason for doing so. This could be pressing business needs requiring drastic changes for the company to survive. If no such reason exists, you can make a claim for unfair dismissal in an employment tribunal. The same time limit of 3 months to claim and the requirement to have 2 years' continuous would apply. Finally, it is also worth mentioning that sometimes employment contracts may try to give the employer a general right to make changes to an employee’s contract. As such clauses give the employer the unreserved to change any term, so as to evade the general rule that changes must be mutually agreed, courts will rarely enforce such clauses. Nothing but the clearest language will be sufficient to create such a right and the situation must warrant it. Any attempt to rely on such clauses will still be subject to the requirement of the employer to act reasonably and can be challenged as above. I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you ***** can't afford to loose my job and go through court I will go under protest does this mean my employee have to look into coming to some kind of agreement with as by law?
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
No they do not, they could ignore this completely and let you try and sort it out, which could mean going to tribunal eventually. It really depends on how they see this being resolved and if they are willing to work with you. But it is possible that they change nothing and leave things as they are - you would have rights to challenge this but it would be a matter of going to tribunal to do so. Hope this clarifies?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,455
48,455 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

48,455 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,917 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
My husband has been offered a new job and his new employers
My husband has been offered a new job and his new employers want him to start work on Monday 9th August, having checked through his current employers contract it states that he must give 1 months noti… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,455 satisfied customers
I understand that if an employee challenges an instruction
I understand that if an employee challenges an instruction to change his shift pattern through the company's formal grievance procedure that he should not be made to change to the new pattern until su… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I recently was forced to leave my job due to being bullied
Hi - I recently was forced to leave my job due to being bullied by one of my superiors.The individual and I were in a relationship for three months, and when the relationship ended he began to spread … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,455 satisfied customers
IHAVE BEEN WORKING FOR THIS COMPANY FOR 10 YEARS AND HAVE
IHAVE BEEN WORKING FOR THIS COMPANY FOR 10 YEARS AND HAVE BEEN WORKING FOR THIS SAME COMPANY FOR OVER 25 YEARS. LAST NOVEMBER THE OWNERS APPOINTED A NEW MD . MY POSITION IN THE COMPANY IS AS THE EXPOR… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,917 satisfied customers
I am currently under threat of redundancy. I already have a
I am currently under threat of redundancy. I already have a question lodged on the above. There are a number of staff that feel that the threat of redundancy is unfair as I was previously offered the … read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers
My wife has been singled out with 2 other persons as
My wife has been singled out with 2 other persons as possible person(s) who are responsible for the loss of £800 from Weymouth College Finance Department. During the period concerned when the money we… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,453 satisfied customers
Do you get paid for stress leave if you are signed off from
Do you get paid for stress leave if you are signed off from the dr. I work for local council… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,455 satisfied customers
My husband is a civil servant working for the Maritime and
My husband is a civil servant working for the Maritime and Coastguard Agency. x years ago he was involved in the formal investigation into the sinking of the xxxx l and, as such, had access to relevan… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,626 satisfied customers
I work with a adult aged 20, within a company i have worked
I work with a young adult aged 20, within a company i have worked for for the last 9 and a half years. There is much history, however on monday the 14th of june at approx 9pm that evening, the directo… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,455 satisfied customers
Having been a HGV Driver for my employer and also been with
Having been a HGV Driver for my employer and also been with them since 1973 we were taken over by a large group 3years ago As I knew all our customers very well they ask me to Rep and come off the lor… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,917 satisfied customers
My wife and I are UK citizens we both work together our
Hello My wife and I are UK citizens we both work together our employer asked us to go to the USA to work at their parent company in the USA in 2000 we obtained a green card to allow us to be able to w… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
34 satisfied customers
I am a single full time working parent of a twelve year old
i am a single full time working parent of a twelve year old boy and at present due to my attendence last year weather i was sick or absent due to my child being ill or other reasons ie trouble at scho… read more
EmploymentTalk
EmploymentTalk
Bachelor's Degree
48 satisfied customers
I am a company secretary in mine and m husbands business. We
Hi I am a company secretary in mine and m husbands business. We have an employee that at the moment is pursueing a claim on our insurance for a burn to his head. In his signed statement he has made a … read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
I am a Dr.-locum Obstetrician Gynaecologist, work with
Hello! I am a Dr.-locum Obstetrician Gynaecologist, work with several locum agencies by contracts My present contract is with Midas Reruitment Agency.They did not pay me the money for 108 hours by tim… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,453 satisfied customers
My son has given 4 weeks notice to leave 23 April and pay
My son has given 4 weeks notice to leave 23 April and pay day is 23 April.the boss will not pay him until Monday 26 April.,is this correct?… read more
UK
UK
Legal Adviser
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,760 satisfied customers
An employee had a car accident at the beginning of January,
Hi, an employee had a car accident at the beginning of January, and was badly injured. He was given a phased return to work on the 20th September for 6 weeks. He did return for a couple of days, and a… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,455 satisfied customers
I have been asked to attend an absence review next
I have been asked to attend an absence review next Wednesday. I do have a considerable record of absence but the majority of these are related to the fact I was a victim of domestic violence numerous … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,455 satisfied customers
I had industrial injury 10 years ago ,in latvia i cut my
hi, i had industrial injury 10 years ago ,in latvia i cut my wrist with a saw at work place ,can i claim some money ,i got payslips and medical records ?… read more
Law Denning
Law Denning
Solicitor
PGDLaw
7,641 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x