UK Employment Law

UK employment law questions answered by verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Beni have a disciplinary hearing this thursday where i require repr…

Customer Question
hi ben i have a disciplinary...
hi ben
i have a disciplinary hearing this thursday where i require representation.
i do not currently belong to any trade union
the offence is for a gross misconduct charge which could lead to employment termination.
can you represent me
the basic case facts are
i am a on the road salesman using a company vehicle
my license was revoked for >6 points within 2 years of getting the license. i was not aware of this
i am being charged with
failure to inform the company my license was suspended and driving a company vehicle without a valid driving business.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
6/2/2015
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,179
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor
Verified
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What would yo like to know about this situation?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Ben can i be dismissed for this situation ?
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 3 years ago
How long have you worked there for?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
since january 2013
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Apologies for not getting back to you sooner, I experienced some temporary connection issues last night and could not get back on the site until now. All appears to be resolved now so I can continue dealing with your query.
The good news is that if an employee has been continuously employed with their employer for at least 2 years they will be protected against unfair dismissal. This means that to fairly dismiss them their employer has to show that there was a potentially fair reason for dismissal and that a fair dismissal procedure was followed.
According to the Employment Rights Act 1996 there are five separate reasons that an employer could use to show that a dismissal was fair: conduct, capability, redundancy, illegality or some other substantial reason (SOSR). The employer will not only need to show that the dismissal was for one of those reasons, but also justify that it was appropriate and reasonable to use in the circumstances. In addition, they need to ensure that a fair dismissal procedure was followed and this would depend on which of the above reasons they used to dismiss.
Misconduct, such as the allegations here, is a common reason for taking disciplinary action and it is also a potentially fair reason for dismissal under the Employment Rights Act 1996. It could be a single act of serious misconduct or a series of less serious acts over a period of time.
In order to justify that dismissal on grounds of misconduct was fair, the law requires that the employer:
• Conducts a reasonable investigation;
• Follows a fair disciplinary procedure;
• Has reasonable grounds for believing the employee was guilty; and
• Show that dismissal was a decision that a reasonable employer would have taken in the circumstances.
In addition, the employer is expected to follow the ACAS Code of Practice on disciplinary and grievance procedures. Altogether, it means that a disciplinary procedure should be conducted as follows:
1. Investigation - a reasonable investigation is needed. What is reasonable depends entirely on the circumstances and especially the nature and seriousness of the allegations. The more serious these are, the more detailed the investigation needs to be.
2. Disciplinary hearing - if the investigation provides sufficient evidence of misconduct, the employee may be invited to attend a formal disciplinary hearing. They must be given prior notice of the hearing, including details of the allegations, allowing them time to prepare. They have the legal right to be accompanied at the hearing but only by a trade union representative or a colleague.
3. Decision and penalty - following the disciplinary, if the employer holds a genuine belief that the employee was guilty, then they can go ahead and dismiss. When deciding on whether dismissal is appropriate, the employer should consider the nature and seriousness of the offence and the employee's length of service and disciplinary record. They also need to act with a degree of consistency if other employees have previously been disciplined over similar issues. Unless the offence was one of gross misconduct, ACAS recommends that the employee should be issued with a written warning. The mitigating factors here are that you were not aware of the licence suspension so you need to make it clear why that happened, why you were not aware and see if you can show that it was not you who was in the wrong but the police/DVLA for not informing you correctly.
In summary, an employer is not expected to prove that the alleged misconduct had definitely occurred. Disciplinary action will be fair if the employer can show that it had conducted a reasonable investigation, followed a fair procedure and held a genuine belief that the employee was guilty. Finally, it must show that the penalty was a reasonable action to take in the circumstances and one that a reasonable employer would have taken.
If there are any doubts or evidence that the above requirements have not been satisfied, an appeal can be submitted to the employer straight after the disciplinary outcome is communicated. If the appeal is rejected a claim for unfair dismissal can be made in the employment tribunal. The time limit to claim is 3 months from the date of dismissal and the claimant needs to have at least 2 years' continuous service with that employer.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
ben i dont think they can sack me for misconduct as i didnt know anything about this incident and that my license was revoked?
they might be able to do so for capacity as now i dont have a license for the next 6-8 weeks. this is required for the job scope.it might be quicker and easier to talk over the phone re this. may i call you ?
My questions relate to:
i have worked previously in this role whilst moving over my license from a south african license to a uk license without a valid license temporarily for about a month - so can they really terminate me if this situation is only temporarily (i should have my license back within the next 6 -8 weeks)
if the meeting tomorrow is regarding gross misconduct and this cannot be proven, can they terminate on other grounds ie.. capacity/ illegality - (ie driving w/o a license) even though i did not know my license was revoked.Thanks
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 3 years ago
I am not available today to discuss this on the phone as I am in tribunal but may be able to do so tomorrow. As this is an additional service it will attract a separate fee unfortunately but once I submit the proposal I will clarify that. So I will be in touch separately, hopefully later today to try and arrange something
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
ben then can you please answer or advise on the questions on this format as my discipliniaru hearing is tomorrow and this is urgent
thanks
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Ok will do but won't be until late this evening burnout will get it in time for tomorrow thanks
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Hello again, to answer your queries:
I dont think they can sack me for misconduct as i didnt know anything about this incident and that my license was revoked? – it is not necessary for you to have known about this, as misconduct can still occur even if you did not know about it. Also remember that the fairness of their decision is based on the investigation and what they reasonably believe had happened, so if their investigation shows that you should have known or did know and there is no specific evidence showing otherwise, they can still decide to dismiss. To be honest they can dismiss you anyway, that cannot be prevented, but it is then a matter of whether you can challenge that at tribunal.
If you cannot drive now because of a lack of licence, then they should not just jump at dismissal if it is known that you will get it back in 6-8 weeks. They should try and find you another job you could potentially do which does not involve driving, or perhaps place you on unpaid leave for the duration of the ban.
if the meeting tomorrow is regarding gross misconduct and this cannot be proven, can they terminate on other grounds ie.. capacity/ illegality - (ie driving w/o a license) even though i did not know my license was revoked – they could potentially dismiss for ‘some other substantial reason’ but as mentioned they should not immediately look at dismissal, they should try and see if that can be avoided by giving you alternative work but it is a possible outcome. You will have to see what happens after the hearing as it is impossible to predict at this stage, I can’t say you won’t be dismissed as that could happen, but at the same time do not automatically assume the worst.
If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 3 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,179
51,179 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

51,179 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,922 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

24 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
My company has found a series of inter-office emails between
My company has found a series of inter-office emails between low and mid level staff that makes racist, sexist and derogatory comments and imagery against me as their line manager. There are three peo… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,179 satisfied customers
We have an employee (A) who we have just found out that he
We have an employee (A) who we have just found out that he approached another employee (B) and A suggested to the B employee that a company who were advertising a role that this company would be inter… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,179 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a question. I have been suspended from work
Hi, I have a question. I have been suspended from work for making a few mistakes mainly by forgetting to put information on application forms. A few years ago I suffered a small bleed on the brain and… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,179 satisfied customers
i returned to work after being sick and work nights for service
i returned to work after being sick and work nights for service Birmingham; whilst at work my manager was not in and I had closed my eyes; my section manager who than came across to where I was sittin… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,179 satisfied customers
Good evening. Sorry to write so late. I have a concern about
Good evening. Sorry to write so late. I have a concern about an incident which happened at I have since had an investigation and am now being disciplined for it. I am a Store Manager. I had worked 7am… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,179 satisfied customers
A bank employee was dismissed fot theft from a shared till.
A bank employee was dismissed fot theft from a shared till. They have chronic depression that lead to alcohol dependance. The day of the alleged theft they were recovering from a binge so a genuine mi… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,179 satisfied customers
We have an employee who was manning our showroom yesterday
We have an employee who was manning our showroom yesterday and after a disagreement over the telephone with one of the shareholders as he had handled a manner incorrectly he threatened to close the sh… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,179 satisfied customers
I have an employee who is stirring things up including threatening
I have an employee who is stirring things up including threatening to inform the inland revenue that my wife has the use of a company car and that i have another company. I am the MD and owner of an i… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
I have been suspended regarding a gross misconduct claims.
I have been suspended regarding a gross misconduct claims. I knew that a colleague of mine was committing gross misconduct by logging onto my managers emails and looking through them. Can I be sacked … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,179 satisfied customers
My partner is currently suspended from her retail job after
My partner is currently suspended from her retail job after she served her mother (against policy to serve family or friends) and gave her an unautherised discount of 10% which she thought she was ell… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,179 satisfied customers
Other than breaching a companys gross misconduct policy,
Other than breaching a company's 'gross misconduct' policy, can an employee be dismissed without first entering that company's disciplinary procedure?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,179 satisfied customers
I have been summary dismissed for clocking offences on an electronic
I have been summary dismissed for clocking offences on an electronic clocking system No process for the use of the system was produced at the disciplinary hearings I (and others) are not aware of a pr… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,179 satisfied customers
I am suspended from work pending a disciplinary for gross misconduct,
I am suspended from work pending a disciplinary for gross misconduct, during my suspension the line manager who suspended me asked me to do some work that took about two hours does this effect the pos… read more
Kasare
Kasare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
35 satisfied customers
I was dismiss by my employer for gross misconduct. I work for
I was dismiss by my employer for gross misconduct. I work for a bookmaker as a cashier. When i went to work last month robbery happen in my store and thief put me down took the money and ran away. I w… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,179 satisfied customers
Hi I have been suspended from work re an investigation can
Hi I have been suspended from work re an investigation can you tell me what is deemed as gross misconduct also i have been invited to a disciplinary hearing what is the procedure for this next meeting… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,179 satisfied customers
hi, I was in a fight with my line manager. he struck me first,
hi, I was in a fight with my line manager. he struck me first, i defended myself and hit back. we were in a car, a witness said they saw me hit him but they did'nt see the start of the incident. my li… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,179 satisfied customers
I have an employee who has 3 accounts of gross misconduct last
I have an employee who has 3 accounts of gross misconduct last week. 1st being awol with a late morning text to say 'will not be in rest of week' 2nd being upon returning to work a discussion which re… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,179 satisfied customers
I made a comment on an online forum about my company motorcycle
I made a comment on an online forum about my company motorcycle without disclosing who i am or who i work for only that i was breaking the speed limit. I have been summoned into a meeting with my nati… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,179 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x