UK Employment Law

UK Employment Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Employment Law

I'm currently suspended from work pending a disaplinary for

Customer Question
gross misconduct. I work in...
I'm currently suspended from work pending a disaplinary for gross misconduct. I work in a call centre and I have targets to hit as to how many customer start with the company apposed to how many leave. We have currently changed systems and the stress levels have risen. I suffer from anxiety and was off work last year due to a break down. This has left me with constant vertigo, memory issues and trouble concentrating. For the last few months I have been asking If the reports on saves and disconnections have been correct as there seems to be something wrong with mine.wanting to find out what was happening so I could correct this if it was something I was doing. Yesterday I got pulled into a meeting about avoiding the disconnections and not logging the ones I have took. Part of the report is incorrect and they have admitted that but are adamant that the rest showing what I have logged is correct. I've admitted to them and they are aware that I make mistakes due to my health issues. Where do I stand with this
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
5/19/2015
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,092
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. firstly can you plesae tell me how long you have been with your employer.
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

I've worked there for over 3 years now

Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Thank you for that information please leave this with me and I will get my advice ready for you on how to proceed with this. I will get back to you ASAP There is no need to wait on here I will email you when ready regards Ben.
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Firstly I am surprised that they are treating this as gross misconduct If anything I would say that this is a performance issue more than anything else.
An employee's poor performance is a potentiality fair reason for disciplining and even dismissal under the Employment Rights Act 1996, as it would amount to lack of capability. This should be assessed by reference to an employee's "skill, aptitude, health or any other physical or mental quality" and must relate to the work that they were employed to do.
In order for a dismissal for poor performance to be fair, an employee must be warned that they need to improve, be given reasonable targets for improvement within a realistic timescale and be offered appropriate training and/or support during the monitoring period.
Generally, the reasonableness of such dismissals would be measured against the following criteria:
• Did the employer have reasonable belief in the employee's incompetence;
• Was the situation investigated and was the employee given the opportunity to voice their side of the story;
• Was the employee aware of what was required of them in terms of satisfactory performance;
• Were steps taken to minimise the risk of poor performance through training, supervision, etc;
• Was a proper appraisal conducted and was the problem identified in a timely manner;
• Was the employee told of the consequences of failing to improve and were they actually given the chance to improve their performance;
• Did the employer consider offering alternative employment.
The above are just examples and what a tribunal would generally look for when deciding the reasonableness of a dismissal. If there is a genuine belief or evidence that the employer has acted in a rather heavy-handed manner and not satisfied at least some of the above requirements, the dismissal could be challenged.
It is also important to consider the additional rights someone would have if they were suffering from a condition which amounts to a 'disability'. This can have a broad meaning and there is no single list of conditions that amount to a disability under law. Instead, to establish whether a person is disabled, they need to show they satisfy the legal definition of ‘disability’.
The Equality Act 2010 defines a disability as a “physical or mental impairment that has a substantial and long-term adverse effect on a person’s ability to carry out normal day-to-day activities”.
I will break this definition down:
• Physical or mental impairment – this can include nearly any medical condition;
• Substantial effect – the effect must be more than minor or trivial;
• Long-term - the effect of the impairment must either have lasted or be likely to last for at least 12 months;
• Normal day-to-day activities – these could include anything considered ‘normal’ in a person's normal daily routine (e.g. walking, driving, speaking, eating, washing, etc.)
If a person satisfies the above criteria, they will be classified as being disabled and will have automatic protection against discrimination, which means that they must not be treated unfavourably because of their disability. In addition, their employer would have a duty to make reasonable adjustments if they are likely to be placed at a substantial disadvantage when compared to non-disabled employees.
The first step is to appeal directly to the employer within the allocated time for an internal appeal. After that the only viable option is to consider a claim for unfair dismissal in an employment tribunal, subject to having at least 2 years' continuous service. There is a strict time limit of 3 months from the date of dismissal to issue such a claim. So the good news is that you may have protection under disability discrimination and also have protection against unfair dismissal.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,092
49,092 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

49,092 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,919 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
I work in London full time and have been continuously
Second opinion] I work in London full time and have been continuously employed for less than 2 years. I was promoted subject to a 6 month probation period only to be informed that I had been unsuccess… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
After my brain injury caused by an accident at work, and 3
After my brain injury caused by an accident at work, and 3 months off work, I returned to work on 02/01/18 on a phased return to work. My employer had agreed to this during a meeting on 06/12/17. But … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,092 satisfied customers
I work in London full time and have been continuously
I work in London full time and have been continuously employed for less than 2 years. I was promoted subject to a 6 month probation period only to be informed that I had been unsuccessful and would be… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,092 satisfied customers
Based.. can you still help? Or have Uk branch? Manager and
I'm UK based.. can you still help? Or have Uk branch? … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,092 satisfied customers
Another person has been hired by my company for my role with
Another person has been hired by my company for my role with exactly the same job title, without me being informed. What rights do I have?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,092 satisfied customers
My wife has worked in a pharmacy for 10 years. She has been
Hi. My wife has worked in a pharmacy for 10 years. She has been banking the takings for a considerable length of time. Apparently there has been questionable errors made over an undisclosed period. My… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,092 satisfied customers
At my new work place someone was told not to come in
at my new work place someone was told not to come in anymore, they wasn't given a real reason, my employer and he's wife change their mind on a daily basis and they have had new staff on a weekly basi… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,092 satisfied customers
The current system I support is being taken out of service
the current system I support is being taken out of service can my employer move me to another role even if I don't want to do this role? 23 years in the same role … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,092 satisfied customers
My company is going through a redundancy process and has had
My company is going through a redundancy process and has had the senior supervisors carry out Selection Criteria Forms on all employees. One of the sections in this is “Qualifications-Fit of qualifica… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,092 satisfied customers
I have worked for 3,5 years for Holland & Barrett and have
I have worked for 3,5 years for Holland & Barrett and have been transferred to different stores and changed my working hours on many occasions without any notice or my consent. Thy forced me to work m… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
Ben. I have a strong feeling I will be made redundant due to
Hi Ben. I have a strong feeling I will be made redundant due to our company's acquisition. My question is, can I be made redundant once having handed in my notice (3 mths), and outside of doing someth… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,092 satisfied customers
If a Deputy Headteacher was told by the Headteacher to
if a Deputy Headteacher was told by the Headteacher to Quality assure the school Single Central Record and they say they have and it later emerges they have. It and the register is inadequate.........… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,092 satisfied customers
My daughter has been working for a local factory in the
Hi, my daughter has been working for a local factory in the sample department since June 2017. (I work in the same factory) This has been on 2 temp contracts of 3 months each. She is 20, has depressio… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,092 satisfied customers
I wish to write a formal complaint about not only a local
i wish to write a formal complaint about not only a local council employee who's title is and was at time of first meeting (assessment interview) unprofessional discourteous dismissive inappropriate u… read more
Nick H
Nick H
LLB
123 satisfied customers
I am intending to resign from a sales position and have an
Hello, I am intending to resign from a sales position and have an amount of commission payments in various states - overdue, pending approval, in dispute, due to be eligible from bookings within my no… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,092 satisfied customers
My husband was working as a salaried person and was asked if
My husband was working as a salaried person and was asked if he wanted to become a partner when one of the two existing partners retired. The retiring partner retired on June 30th 2007 and my husband … read more
Julie Kingham
Julie Kingham
Director
Chartered Tax Adviser
733 satisfied customers
I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an
Second opinion] Hi I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an unfair dismissal. … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an
Hi I want to talk with an employment lawyer regarding to an unfair dismissal. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,092 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x