UK Employment Law

UK Employment Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Employment Law

A member of staff walked out of his work yesterday at 1pm,

Customer Question
he disagreed with a decision...
A member of staff walked out of his work yesterday at 1pm, he disagreed with a decision from his manager over commission for selling a caravan. He also told the manager to F off. The member of staff has worked for the company since 2011, he is paid hourly and works on a rota. He does not have a written contract of employment. Everything was done verbually by a manager before I was involved with the business. I do not like the fact he walked out and left us short staffed, also that he swore at my manager and his attitude towards his manager. Where do I stand with this and what actions can I take
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
5/17/2015
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,497
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Is his disciplinary record clean?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes other than he tried to walk out before but the manager persuaded him to not go.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Sometimes an employee may resign in the heat of the moment, for example after an argument with a manager or colleague. It could be an official resignation, or an act that implies resignation, such as clearing their desk, saying they will never return, etc. In such situations they might not really have meant to resign but did so on impulse. Therefore, the employer should not automatically assume that the employee has resigned and should allow a short cooling off period for them to change their mind if necessary.
The leading cases are those of Kwik-Fit Ltd v Lineham and Ali v Birmingham City Council. It was decided that an appropriate period for the employee to change his mind was "likely to be a day or two". That is on the assumption that the employee had not already been given the opportunity to reflect on their apparent resignation and retract it.
Therefore, in circumstances where an apparent resignation has occurred in the heat of the moment, the employer would be expected to give the employee a couple of days before treating their actions as a formal resignation. That time should be used by the employer to contact the employee in order to clarify their position. Failure to do so and take their resignation at face value could be treated as a dismissal instead, which could easily be challenged as being unfair in the employment tribunal.
If he decides to stay then you are able to consider disciplinary action for the incident which occurred. You have a duty to ensure a fair disciplinary procedure is followed, such as investigating the allegations, inviting him to attend a formal disciplinary, presenting him with any evidence, allowing him to be accompanied and then also allowing him to appeal if necessary. In the circumstances I would say probably it may end up with a formal warning rather than dismissal but keep it on file for a year let’s say and if further incidents occur in that time then you can consider further disciplinary action and even dismissal.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Many thanks. He has since left a message on my phone saying he is not coming into work today and he thinks it is time for him to go.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
ok if that is the case then he appears to have confirmed his decision so you can accept his resignation - ask him if he is going tom work his notice period or not. If he is not then he does not have to be paid for it and all you have to do is pay him up to his last day of employment including any accrued holidays
If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have spoken to him and he has said he is resigning bringing his letter, keys and uniform in on Wednesday. I offered to sit down with him to listen to his side but he said he wanted to leave as he couldn't work with the sales manager.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
you do not have to discuss his decision with him, all that is required is if in the heat of the moment he walks out - to confirm with him within a day or two that it is what he intended to do. If he confirms that then you can just accept his resignation
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether you need further help or if I can close the question? Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He has come in this morning and has changed his mind he does not want to resign. He brought the incident and his thoughts on the matter in writing which we discussed but I knew the minute he walked in he was not going to resign. It put me on the spot as this discussion was not an official disciplinary hearing. What should I do.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Have you accepted his retracted resignation?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Suppose so as it was only verbal on Sunday and he was due to bring it in writing today. He is in work today as further to you stating the case law I was unsure what to do, I told him that I would have to hold another meeting with the sales manager to discuss him walking out.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your response, which I will now review. I will get back to you as soon as possible. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am awaiting a reply
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hi sorry I posted my response last night for some reason it did not register. To be honest the law only requires you to give the employee a day, maximum two, to allow them to change their mind. You should have contacted the employee to clarify if they meant to resign or not - if they confirmed their decision then they cannot later retract it. Sop the key is - did you contact them within this period and ask them about their decision. If so., did they confirm they wanted to resign and only changed their mind later on - if that was the case then you do not have to accept them back into the business.
Does this clarify things for you?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He told me on the phone on Sunday the day after he walked out, I did not contact him again as he said he was coming in on Wednesday with his letter. He has been back in work since yesterday. So can I now only go through a disciplinary route
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Just to clarify what did he tell you on the day after he walked out?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He was very bitter on the phone to me stating the work place was not a happy place for him. He then told me he was not coming into work on Sunday as he was due in and he thought it was time for him to go(leave the company), he was resigning. He would come in Wednesday with the resignation letter.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
It looks like he was given the chance to retract his resignation which he failed to do and confirmed he still wants to resign so in the circumstances you do not have to take him back and can treat him as having resigned
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,497
48,497 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

48,497 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,917 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
Employee working in gp practice had accessibility to nhs
employee working in gp practice had accessibility to nhs emails daily and free to read them-printed nhs scales and wages to show those with no accessibility-practice manager saw it and nearly exploded… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
I have been in employment for almost 4 months, my 3 month
I have been in employment for almost 4 months, my 3 month trial was extended by letter but not until I was 3 weeks into my 4th month. I believe that I will be asked to leave this week with no real rea… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
35 satisfied customers
My stepdaughter works for a well known supermarket in the
My stepdaughter works for a well known supermarket in the petroleum section, Something like £3000 has gone missing from the tills over a period of months. They have stated that it is mostly on my step… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
I am being accused of making a racist comment, not to a
I am being accused of making a racist comment, not to a colleague, but in general. I do not even remember making the comment. I have been suspended by my company pending an investigation but they will… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
My question is: - What rights does an employee have
My question is: - What rights does an employee have regarding eviction from job related accommodation? History = The employee was paid a reduced rate as accommodation was provided (2 bed flat for 9 ye… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
I am looking for a Silicitor. I need to take my case to
I am looking for a Silicitor JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR? Customer: I need to take my case to Tribunal JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
Advice regarding leaving an overseas post during my
Advice regarding leaving an overseas post during my probation periodI recently returned from teaching in Hong Kong. I had a 3 month probation period from August to November. I disliked it immensely an… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
Our organisation is restructuring. I was supposed to migrate
Our organisation is restructuring. I was supposed to migrate from my current job, Finance Manager, to one of the new jobs, Head of Business and Finance. I had grave reservations about the job as unlik… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
I have a question about employment law and contracts. I'm
I have a question about employment law and contracts … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
Can my employer ask if i have seen a doctor. I saw my occ
I saw my occ health nurse who said i had a heart rate issue and wanted me to make adoctors appointment staright away. I have had these issue for several years and was going to see my doctor about low blood pressure in 6 week I said i waoul do it then on our next meeting the nurse bought a college a week later and ask me twice if i had seen my doctor. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
I terminated my employment by letter with immediate effect
Hi- I terminated my employment by letter with immediate effect stating my reasons. I did not have a contract and gave no notice as non was specified on my letter or in the staff handbook, this advised… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
Employee about to be dismissed for failing to tell current
Employee about to be dismissed for failing to tell current employer that she was dismissed for gross misconduct in her previous employment. Had secured neutral reference via ACAS from previous employe… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
My husband has been offered a new job and his new employers
My husband has been offered a new job and his new employers want him to start work on Monday 9th August, having checked through his current employers contract it states that he must give 1 months noti… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
I understand that if an employee challenges an instruction
I understand that if an employee challenges an instruction to change his shift pattern through the company's formal grievance procedure that he should not be made to change to the new pattern until su… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I recently was forced to leave my job due to being bullied
Hi - I recently was forced to leave my job due to being bullied by one of my superiors.The individual and I were in a relationship for three months, and when the relationship ended he began to spread … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,497 satisfied customers
IHAVE BEEN WORKING FOR THIS COMPANY FOR 10 YEARS AND HAVE
IHAVE BEEN WORKING FOR THIS COMPANY FOR 10 YEARS AND HAVE BEEN WORKING FOR THIS SAME COMPANY FOR OVER 25 YEARS. LAST NOVEMBER THE OWNERS APPOINTED A NEW MD . MY POSITION IN THE COMPANY IS AS THE EXPOR… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,917 satisfied customers
My wife has been singled out with 2 other persons as
My wife has been singled out with 2 other persons as possible person(s) who are responsible for the loss of £800 from Weymouth College Finance Department. During the period concerned when the money we… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
I am currently under threat of redundancy. I already have a
I am currently under threat of redundancy. I already have a question lodged on the above. There are a number of staff that feel that the threat of redundancy is unfair as I was previously offered the … read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x